Online Film Critics Hail "12 Years a Slave" 


The Online Film Critics Society has announced the winners of their 17th annual awards, and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the pack with wins for Best Picture, actor for Chiwetel Ejiofor, supporting actor for Michael Fassbender, and supporting actress for Lupita Nyong'o.

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominations of the 17th Online Film Critics Society awards:

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Before Midnight
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me 2
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Film Not in the English Language

Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Museum Hours
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

Best Documentary

56 Up
The Act of Killing
At Berkeley
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

Best Director

Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
Spike Jonze - Her
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Hayao Miyazaki - The Wind Rises

Best Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks - Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
Mads Mikkelsen - The Hunt
Joaquin Phoenix - Her

Best Actress

Amy Adams - American Hustle
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue Is the Warmest Color
Brie Larsen - Short Term 12

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey - Mud
Sam Rockwell - The Way, Way Back

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johansson - Her
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
Léa Seydoux - Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Museum Hours

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
In the House
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Editing

12 Years a Slave
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Cinematography

12 Years a Slave
The Grandmaster
Gravity
The Great Beauty
Inside Llewyn Davis

Special Awards:

Best Sound Design and Best Visual Effects to Gravity
To Roger Ebert, for inspiring so many of our members

Top Ten films Without a U.S. Release:

Closed Curtain
Gloria
Like Father, Like Son
Our Sunhi
R100
The Rocket
Stranger By the Lake
We Are the Best!
Le Weekend
Why Don't You Play in Hell?

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 502 )
"Inside Llewyn Davis" Tops Film Comment Critics Poll 


Film Comment has revealed the results of its annual critics poll, and the Coen Brothers' "Inside Llewyn Davis" easily won the top spot!

Film Comment's Best Films of 2013

1. Inside Llewyn Davis

2. 12 Years a Slave

3. Before Midnight

4. The Act of Killing

5. A Touch of Sin

6. Leviathan

7. Gravity

8. Computer Chess

9. Frances Ha

10. Upstream Color

Film Comment's Best Undistributed Films of 2013

1. Jealousy

2. Stray Dogs

3. What Now? Remind Me

4. Nobody's Daughter Haewon

5. Abuse of Weakness

6. Our Sunhi

7. The Strange Little Cat

8. A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness

9. Story of My Death

10. Club Sandwich

[ 2 comments ] ( 25 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 544 )
"12 Years a Slave," "American Hustle" Top Critics' Choice Movie Awards Nominations! 


The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) has announced the nominees for The 19th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards. Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" and David O. Russell's "American Hustle" led the pack with thirteen nominations each including Best Picture.

“Gravity” also impressed with ten nominations for Best Picture, Best Actress for Sandra Bullock, Best Director for Alfonso Cuarón, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Visual Effects, Best Actress in An Action Movie for Sandra Bullock, Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie and Best Score.

The winners will be announced live at the Critics’ Choice Movie Awards ceremony on Thursday, January 16, 2014 from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif. The show will be broadcast live on The CW Network at 8:00 PM ET/PT. Two hour pre-show coverage will also air in various local markets before the awards ceremony. Aisha Tyler will grace the show as this year’s host.

I'm a proud voting member of this stellar organization and I could not agree with the nominations more! I cannot wait to witness it all live at the Critics' Choice Movie Awards!

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford – All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Nebraska
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Spike Jonze – Her
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
Roger Deakins – Prisoners
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave

BEST ART DIRECTION
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator) – Gravity
Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator) – The Great Gatsby
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator) – Her
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator) – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator) – 12 Years a Slave

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger – Gravity
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP
American Hustle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Rush
12 Years a Slave

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST ACTION MOVIE
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Lone Survivor
Rush
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Henry Cavill – Man of Steel
Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3
Brad Pitt – World War Z
Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3

BEST COMEDY
American Hustle
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is the End
The Way Way Back
The World’s End

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Simon Pegg – The World’s End
Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – The Heat
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Melissa McCarthy – The Heat

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Conjuring
Gravity
Star Trek into Darkness
World War Z

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
Wadjda

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer
20 Feet from Stardom

BEST SONG
Atlas – Coldplay – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Happy – Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen
Ordinary Love – U2 – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver – Inside Llewyn Davis
Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey – The Great Gatsby

BEST SCORE
Steven Price – Gravity
Arcade Fire – Her
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


12 Years a Slave – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Chiwetel Ejiofor
Best Supporting Actor / Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress / Lupita Nyong’o
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Steve McQueen
Best Adapted Screenplay / John Ridley
Best Cinematography / Sean Bobbitt
Best Art Direction / Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Joe Walker
Best Costume Design / Patricia Norris
Best Makeup
Best Score / Hans Zimmer

20 Feet from Stardom – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

The Act of Killing – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

All is Lost – 1 Nomination
Best Actor / Robert Redford

American Hustle – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actor / Bradley Cooper
Best Supporting Actress / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / David O. Russell
Best Original Screenplay / Eric Singer and David O. Russell
Best Editing / Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Best Costume Design / Michael Wilkinson
Best Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Christian Bale
Best Actress in a Comedy / Amy Adams

August: Osage County – 4 Nominations
Best Actress / Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actress / Julia Roberts
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay / Tracy Letts

Before Midnight – 1 Nomination
Best Adapted Screenplay / Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke

Blackfish – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

Blue is the Warmest Color – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Adele Exarchopoulos
Best Foreign Language Film

Blue Jasmine – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Cate Blanchett
Best Original Screenplay / Woody Allen

The Book Thief – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Sophie Nelisse

Captain Phillips – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Tom Hanks
Best Supporting Actor / Barkhad Abdi
Best Director / Paul Greengrass
Best Adapted Screenplay / Billy Ray
Best Editing / Christopher Rouse

The Conjuring – 1 Nomination
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

The Croods – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

Dallas Buyers Club – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Matthew McConaughey
Best Supporting Actor / Jared Leto

Despicable Me 2 – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Happy – Pharrell Williams

Ender’s Game – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Asa Butterfield

Enough Said – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / James Gandolfini
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / James Gandolfini
Best Actress in a Comedy / Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Frances Ha – 1 Nomination
Best Actress in a Comedy / Greta Gerwig

Frozen – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

Gravity – 10 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Sandra Bullock
Best Director / Alfonso Cuarón
Best Cinematography / Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Art Direction / Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in An Action Movie / Sandra Bullock
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Best Score / Steven Price

The Great Beauty – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

The Great Gatsby – 3 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Catherine Martin
Best Song / Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey

The Heat – 3 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy / Sandra Bullock
Best Actress in a Comedy / Melissa McCarthy

Her – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress / Scarlett Johansson
Best Director / Spike Jonze
Best Original Screenplay / Spike Jonze
Best Art Direction / K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator)
Best Score / Arcade Fire

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – 5 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Evangeline Lilly

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – 3 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Song / Atlas – Coldplay

The Hunt – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

Inside Llewyn Davis – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Original Screenplay / Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Best Cinematography / Bruno Delbonnel
Best Song / Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver

Iron Man 3 – 4 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Robert Downey Jr.
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Gwyneth Paltrow

Lee Daniels’ The Butler – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actress / Oprah Winfrey
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Makeup

Lone Survivor – 2 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Mark Wahlberg

Man of Steel – 1 Nomination
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Henry Cavill

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – 1 Nomination
Best Song / Ordinary Love – U2

Monsters University – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

Mud – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Tye Sheridan

Nebraska – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Bruce Dern
Best Supporting Actress / June Squibb
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay / Bob Nelson
Best Cinematography / Phedon Papamichael

Pacific Rim – 1 Nomination
Best Visual Effects

The Past – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

Philomena – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Judi Dench
Best Adapted Screenplay / Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Prisoners – 1 Nomination
Best Cinematography / Roger Deakins

Rush – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / Daniel Bruhl
Best Editing / Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
Best Makeup
Best Action Movie

Saving Mr. Banks – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Emma Thompson
Best Costume Design / Daniel Orlandi
Best Score / Thomas Newman

Short Term 12 – 1 Nomination
Best Actress / Brie Larson

Star Trek into Darkness – 3 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

Stories We Tell – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

This Is The End – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

Tim’s Vermeer – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

Wadjda – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

The Way Way Back – 3 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Liam James
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Sam Rockwell

The Wind Rises – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

The Wolf of Wall Street – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Martin Scorsese
Best Adapted Screenplay / Terence Winter
Best Editing / Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Actor in a Comedy / Leonardo DiCaprio

World War Z – 2 Nominations
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Brad Pitt
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

The World’s End – 2 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Simon Pegg

[ add comment ] ( 88 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 503 )
"Gravity," "American Hustle," "12 Years a Slave" Lead Satellite Awards 


The International Press Academy has announced its nominations for the 18th annual Satellite Awards and Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity," David O. Russell's "American Hustle," and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the pack.

Winners will be announced on February 23, 2014 at a ceremony in Los Angeles. Here's the complete nominations:

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture


Amy Adams American Hustle (Sony)

Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Sandra Bullock Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Judi Dench Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Adèle Exarchopoulos Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)

Meryl Streep August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

Emma Thompson Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)


Actor in a Motion Picture


Christian Bale American Hustle (Sony)

Bruce Dern Nebraska (Paramount)

Leonardo DiCaprio The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Tom Hanks Captain Phillips (Sony)

Matthew McConaughey Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Robert Redford All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

Forest Whitaker Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)


Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Jennifer Lawrence American Hustle (Sony)

Lupita Nyong’o 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Julia Roberts August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)

Léa Seydoux Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)

June Squibb Nebraska (Paramount)

Emily Watson The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)

Oprah Winfrey Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)


Actor in a Supporting Role

Bradley Cooper American Hustle (Sony)

Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Harrison Ford 42 (Warner Bros.)

Ryan Gosling The Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features)

Jake Gyllenhaal Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Tom Hanks Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Casey Affleck Out of the Furnace (Relativity Media)

Jared Leto Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)


Best Film

12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

American Hustle (Sony)

Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Captain Phillips (Sony)

Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Best Foreign Language Film

Bethlehem Israel

Blue Is the Warmest Color France

The Broken Circle Breakdown Belgium

Circles Serbia

Four Corners South Africa

The Great Beauty Italy

The Hunt Denmark

Metro Manila United Kingdom

The Past Iran

Wadjda Saudia Arabia


Best Animated Film

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony)

The Croods (DreamWorks)

Epic (20th Century Fox)

Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS)

Frozen (Disney)

Monsters University (Disney-Pixar)

Turbo (DreamWorks)

The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli)


Best Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)

The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films)

After Tiller (Oscilloscope)

American Promise (Rada Film Group)

Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures)

Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films)

Sound City (Roswell Films)

The Square (City Drive Entertainment Group)

Stories We Tell (Roadside Attractions)

Tim’s Vermeer (Sony Pictures Classics)


Director


Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Alfonso Cuaron Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips (Sony)

Ron Howard Rush (Universal)

Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

David O. Russell American Hustle (Sony)

Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Screenplay, Original

David O. Russell, Eric Singer American Hustle (Sony)

Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Nicole Holofcener Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)

Spike Jonze Her (Warner Bros.)

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)


Screenplay, Adapted


John Ridley 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater Before Midnight (Sony Pictures Classics)

Billy Ray Captain Phillips (Sony)

Peter Berg Lone Survivor (Universal)

Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Terence Winter The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Original Score

Hans Zimmer 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

John Williams The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)

Steven Price Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Arcade Fire Her (Warner Bros.)

Alexandre Desplat Philomena (The Weinstein Company)

Theodore Shapiro The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)


Original Song

Happy Despicable Me 2 (Universal)

Let It Go Frozen (Disney)

Young and Beautiful The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

I See Fire The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (Warner Bros)

Please Mr. Kennedy Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

So You Know What It’s Like Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)


Cinematography

Sean Bobbitt 12 Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Emmanuel Lubezki Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Bruno Delbonnel Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Roger Deakins Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Anthony Dod Mantle Rush (Universal)

Stuart Dryburgh The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)


Visual Effects

Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)

Markus Manninen, Matt Baer The Croods (DreamWorks)

Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence Gravity (Warner Bros.)

Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)

Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau Rush (Universal)

Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and World War Z (Paramount)


Film Editing


Joe Walker 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers American Hustle

Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger Gravity (Warner Bros)

Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill Rush (Universal)

Thelma Schoonmaker The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)


Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor All Is Lost (Lionsgate)

Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor Captain Phillips (Sony)

Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Elysium (Sony)

Christopher Scarabosio

Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey Gravity (Warner Bros)

Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)

Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler Rush (Universal)


Art Direction & Production Design


Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)

Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe Rush (Universal)

Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)


Costume Design

Patricia Norris 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Catherine Martin The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)

Michael O’Connor The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

Gary Jones Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)

Julian Day Rush (Universal)

Daniel Orlandi Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 617 )
Boston Online Film Critics Really, Really, Really Love "12 Years a Slave!" 


Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" won big with the Boston Online Film Critics Association taking home 7 awards including Best Picture and Director!

Here's the full list of winners:

Best Picture
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Director

Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

Best Supporting Actor

Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Supporting Actress
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"

Best Screenplay
"Before Midnight"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Blue is the Warmest Color"

Best Documentary

"The Act of Killing"

Best Animated Film
(tie) "Frozen" and "The Wind Rises"

Best Cinematography
"Inside Llewyn Davis"

Best Editing
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Original Score
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Ensemble

"12 Years a Slave"

The 10 Best Films of the Year

1. "12 Years a Slave"
2. "Inside Llewyn Davis"
3. "The Wolf of Wall Street"
4. "Gravity"
5. "Before Midnight"
6. "The Spectacular Now"
7. "Blue is the Warmest Color"
8. "Spring Breakers"
9. "The World's End"
10. "Fruitvale Station"

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 560 )

<<First <Back | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | Next> Last>>