"A Most Violent Year" Tops National Board of Review Awards 


J.C. Chandor's "A Most Violent Year" is the Best Film of the Year according to the National Board of Review. Its president, Annie Schulhof, said "'A Most Violent Year' is an exhilarating crime drama with a compelling story, outstanding performances, and an elegant cinematic style." Oscar Isaac took home the Best Actor trophy he tied with Michael Keaton for "Birdman."

Jessica Chastain won Best Supporting Actress for "A Most Violent Year" with Edward Norton receiving the Best Supporting Actor award for "Birdman."

The National Board of Review annual Awards Gala will be held on January 6, 2015.

Here's the full list of winners of 2014's National Board of Review Awards:

Best Film: A Most Violent Year
Best Director: Clint Eastwood – American Sniper
Best Actor (TIE): Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent Year; Michael Keaton – Birdman
Best Actress: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Best Supporting Actor: Edward Norton – Birdman
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Best Original Screenplay: Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The Lego Movie
Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice
Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Breakthrough Performance: Jack O’Connell – Starred Up & Unbroken
Best Directorial Debut: Gillian Robespierre – Obvious Child
Best Foreign Language Film: Wild Tales
Best Documentary: Life Itself
William K. Everson Film History Award: Scott Eyman
Best Ensemble: Fury
Spotlight Award: Chris Rock for writing, directing, and starring in – Top Five
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: Rosewater
NBR Freedom of Expression Award: Selma

Top Films
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
Fury
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Lego Movie
Nightcrawler
Unbroken

Top 5 Foreign Language Films
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
We Are the Best!

Top 5 Documentaries
Art and Craft
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Keep On Keepin’ On
The Kill Team
Last Days in Vietnam

Top 10 Independent Films
Blue Ruin
Locke
A Most Wanted Man
Mr. Turner
Obvious Child
The Skeleton Twins
Snowpiercer
Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Starred Up
Still Alice

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 430 )
"Birdman" Soars High with Gotham Independent Awards! 


Alejandro González Iñárritu's "Birdman" tops the Gotham Independent Awards winning Best Picture and Best Actor for Michael Keaton. Richard Linklater's "Boyhood," my favorite film of the year, took home the Audience Award.

Gotham Award Tributes were given to Tilda Swinton, Netflix’s Ted Sarandos, and "Foxcatcher" director Bennett Miller. Much like the Independent Spirit Awards, "Foxcatcher's" Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, and Channing Tatum were given a special Gotham Jury Award.

Here's the full list of winners for the 2014 Gotham Independent Film Awards:

Best Feature

"Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"

Best Documentary

"CITIZENFOUR"

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Ana Lily Amirpour for "A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night"

Best Actor

Michael Keaton in "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"

Best Actress

Julianne Moore in "Still Alice"

Breakthrough Actor

Tessa Thompson in "Dear White People

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award
"Boyhood"

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 501 )
"The Boxtrolls" Dominates Annie Awards Animations! 


Yay! One of my favorite animated films of 2014 topped the recently announced 2014 Annie Awards honoring excellence in the field of animation. Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi's "The Boxtrolls" received 12 nominations including Best Animated Feature. The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, January 31, 2015 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. For more information on the Annie Awards, click here.

Here's the full list of nominees for the 2015 Annie Awards

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature


Big Hero 6 - 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Cheatin' - Plymptoons Studio
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation
Song of the Sea - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
The Book of Life - Reel FX
The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey - Voyager Pictures LLC
Dawn of the Dragon Racers - DreamWorks Animation
How Murray Saved Christmas - Universal Television
Polariffic - Bent Image Lab
Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Coda
- 62 George Street
Duet
- Glen Keane Productions
Feast
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Inside Homer - The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549) - Acme Filmworks
Me and My Moulton
- National Film Board of Canada
Silent -
Creative Artists Agency
The Dam Keeper 
- Tonko House LLC
The Raven - Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Citizen M: "Swan Song" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Flight of the Stories - Aardman Animations
LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham 
- Plastic Wax

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Doc McStuffins 
- Disney Channel / Disney XD
Peter Rabbit - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Tumble Leaf
- Amazon Studios
Wallykazam! - 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Zack & Quack
- Zodiak Kids

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Adventure Time
 - Cartoon Network
Gravity Falls - 
Disney Television Animation
Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Over The Garden Wall
 - Cartoon Network
Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer
 - FX Networks
Back To Backspace
- Cartoon Network Studios
Bob's Burgers
 - Bento Box Entertainment
Rick and Morty 
- Starburns Industries, Inc.
Mike Tyson Mysteries 
- Warner Bros. Animation
Regular Show 
- Cartoon Network Studios
The Simpsons
 - The Simpsons

Best Animated Video Game

Forza Horizon 2 - Microsoft - Turn 10 Studios
Valiant Hearts: The Great War - Ubisoft
Child of Light - Ubisoft

Best Student Film

After School - Junyi Xiao
Dead Over Heels - Jose Matheu
El Coyote
 - Javier Barboza
Frog's Legs -
 Katie Tamboer
My Big Brother 
- Jason Rayner
Tiny Nomad 
- Toniko Pantoja

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production


Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik - Big Hero 6 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer - How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen - Mr. Peabody & Sherman -
DreamWorks Animation
Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal - Penguins of Madagascar
- DreamWorks Animation
Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette - The Book of Life - Reel FX
Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist - Edge of Tomorrow - Sony Pictures Imageworks
Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro - Noah - 
Industrial Light & Magic
Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 
- Sony Pictures Imageworks
Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - 
Weta Digital
Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen - Transformers: Age of Extinction -
 Industrial Light & Magic
Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins - X-Men: Days of Future Past - 
Digital Domain

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Don Crum - Toy Story That Time Forgot - 
Pixar Animation Studios
Carlo Vogele - Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
Ken Kim - Toy Story That Time Forgot - Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Granberry - Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios
Teresa Drilling - Tumble Leaf - Amazon Studios
Justin Nichols - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

Fabio Lignini - How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation
Steven "Shaggy" Hornby - How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Thomas Grummt - How to Train Your Dragon 2
- DreamWorks Animation
Ravi Kamble - Penguins of Madagascar
 - DreamWorks Animation
Travis Knight - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika
Malcolm Lamont - The Boxtrolls
- Focus Features/Laika
Jason Stalman - The Boxtrolls - Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic - Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 - Weta Digital
Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby - Guardians of the Galaxy - Framestore
Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston - The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Weta Digital

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

Mike Mennillo - Assassin's Creed Unity - Ubisoft
Don't Starve: Console Edition - Klei Entertainment Inc.
Alex Drouin - Child Of Light - Ubisoft

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Andy Suriano - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Benjamin Balistreri - Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation
Zac Gorman - Welcome to the Wayne - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim - Big Hero 6
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier - Mr. Peabody & Sherman - 
DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa - Penguins of Madagascar
 - DreamWorks Animation
Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli - Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios
Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo - Song of the Sea
 - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life - Reel FX
Mike Smith - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi - Adventure Time
 - Cartoon Network
Bryan Fordney - Archer
 - FX Networks
Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman - Bob's Burgers
 - Bento Box Entertainment
Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse 
- Disney Television Animation
Rob Renzetti - Gravity Falls
 - Disney Television Animation
Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter - Over The Garden Wall - 
Cartoon Network
Matthew Nastuk - The Simpsons
 - The Simpsons
David Thomas - Wander Over Yonder - 
Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production


Don Hall & Chris Williams - Big Hero 6
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Bill Plympton - Cheatin'
 - Plymptoons Studio
Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation
Tomm Moore - Song of the Sea
 - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Jorge R. Gutierrez - The Book of Life
 - Reel FX
Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director - The LEGO Movie - Warner Bros. Pictures
Isao Takahata - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 - GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production


Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford - Dora and Friends: Into the City! - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman - Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
 - Jam
Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion - Marvel's Avengers Assemble
 - Dynamic Music Partners
Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott - Tumble Leaf
 - Amazon Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Nicole Renaud, Composer - Cheatin'
 - Plymptoons Studio
John Powell, Jónsi - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation
Danny Elfman - Mr. Peabody & Sherman
- DreamWorks Animation
Bruno Coulais & Kila - Song of the Sea
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Joe Hisaishi - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
- GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou - Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
 - Voyager Pictures LLC
Joseph Holt - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Narina Sokolova - Mickey Shorts
- Disney
Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka - The Powerpuff Girls - Cartoon Network
Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar - Turbo FAST - 
DreamWorks Animation
Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
Erez Gavish - Zack & Quack - Zodiak Kids

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland - Mr. Peabody & Sherman
- DreamWorks Animation
Adrien Merigeau - Song of the Sea - 
GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan - The Book of Life 
- Reel FX
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
Grant Freckelton - The LEGO Movie
 - Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production


Heiko Drengenberg - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld - Gravity Falls 
- Disney Television Animation
Joaquim Dos Santos - Legend of Korra -Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace - Star Wars Rebels
 - Disney Channel / Disney XD
Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis - The Simpsons
 - Film Roman
Louise Smythe - Toy Story That Time Forgot 
- Pixar Animation Studios
Mark Ackland - Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Marc E. Smith - Big Hero 6
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Truong "Tron" Son Mai - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation
Piero Peluso - Planes: Fire & Rescue
 - Disneytoon Studios
John Hurst - Rio 2
 - Blue Sky Studios
Rodrigo Castro - Rio 2
- Blue Sky Studios
Julian Nariño - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features
Emanuela Cozzi - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation
Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker - Fairly Oddparents - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd - Robot Chicken 
- Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production


Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi - Henry & Me - Reveal Animation Studios
Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo - Rio 2 
- Blue Sky Studios
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish - The Boxtrolls 
- Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Darrick Bachman - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation
Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata - The Powerpuff Girls
 - Cartoon Network
Rob LaZebnik - The Simpsons
 - 20th Century Fox
Tim Long - The Simpsons - 20th Century Fox
Steve Purcell - Toy Story That Time Forgot - 
Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts - Big Hero 6
 - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dean DeBlois - How to Train Your Dragon 2
 - DreamWorks Animation
Will Collins - Song of the Sea 
- GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
Irena Brignull & Adam Pava - The Boxtrolls
 - Focus Features/Laika
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller - The Lego Movie
 - Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production


Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse
 - Disney Television Animation
Ernesto Matamoros - Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 - DreamWorks Animation Television
Mike Elias - Family Guy
 - Super 78
David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora - Toy Story That Time Forgot
 - Pixar Animation Studios
Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito - Turbo FAST
 - DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Tim Mertens - Big Hero 6 
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
John K. Carr - How to Train Your Dragon 2 - DreamWorks Animation
Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway - Planes: Fire & Rescue - 
Disneytoon Studios
Darragh Byrne - Song of the Sea
 - GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O'Brien-Brown - The LEGO Movie 
- Warner Bros. Pictures

JURIED AWARDS (Will be announced on January 31)

Winsor McCay Award

June Foray Award

Ub Iwerks

Special Achievement Award

Certificate of Merit


[ add comment ] ( 15 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 621 )
New York Film Critics Circle Falls in Love with "Boyhood!" See Other Winners! 


The New York Film Critics Circle has spoken and baptized Richard Linklater's "Boyhood" as the Best Picture of the Year! I couldn't agree more!

Linklater also won the Best Director award with Patricia Arquette taking home the Best Supporting Actress award for her brilliant performance in "Boyhood." The big surprise for me was "The Lego Movie" taking home the Best Animated Film award beating frontrunners "Big Hero 6" and "The Boxtrolls."

And finally, I loved that the NYFCC gave love to Jennifer Kent from "The Babadook!" I love that scary flick!

Here's the complete list of winners:

2014 Awards


Best Picture
Boyhood

Best Director
Richard Linklater"BOYHOOD"

Best Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard "THE IMMIGRANT,""TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT"

Best Actor
Timothy Spall "MR. TURNER"

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette "BOYHOOD"

Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons WHIPLASH

Best Cinematographer
Darius Khondji "THE IMMIGRANT"

Best Animated Film
The LEGO Movie

Best Non-Fiction Film (Documentary)
Citizenfour

Best Foreign Film
Ida

Best First Film
Jennifer Kent "THE BABADOOK"

Special Award
Adrienne Mancia -- Film Exhibition Curator of New York's Museum of Modern Art since 1964. Awwww!

[ 2 comments ] ( 14 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 556 )
Before You Shop Online, Watch My Top 12 Holiday Scams to the Tune of "The Twelve Days of Christmas" 


Robert Siciliano, McAfee Online Security Expert, shared the Top 12 Holiday Scams! And so I sang it with the Rancho Mirage High School Choir! Just in time for the holidays! Take a look!



ON THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS SCAMMERS GAVE TO US…
BAD USB BLUES
BYO DEVICE
YEAR IN REVIEW TRAPS
ATM SKIMMING
BANK ROBOCALL SCAM
HOLIDAY TRAVEL SCAMS
GETTING CARDED
ISCAMS
BUYER BEWARE
CHILLING CHARITIES
DECEPTIVE ADVERTISING
AND, YOU’VE GOT MAIL!


[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1297 )

<<First <Back | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | Next> Last>>