Online Film Critics Society Enters "The Grand Budapest Hotel" 


Winners for the 18th annual Online Film Critics Society have been revealed and Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" took home the Best Picture award. The film also won Best Original Screenplay and Best Cinematography but Anderson lost to "Boyhood's" Richard Linklater for the Best Director trophy.

Here's the complete list of the winners of the 18th Online Film Critics Society awards:

Best Picture
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Animated Feature
The Lego Movie

Best Film Not in the English Language
Two Days, One Night

Best Documentary
Life Itself

Best Director
Richard Linklater - Boyhood

Best Actor
Michael Keaton - Birdman

Best Actress
Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor
Edward Norton - Birdman

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl

Best Editing
Birdman

Best Cinematography
The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Non-U.S. Release (non-competitive category) '71
10,000 km
Entre Nós
Han Gong-ju
Hard to Be a God
The Look of Silence
The Salt of the Earth
What We Do in the Shadows
Timbuktu
The Tribe

[ 1 comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 573 )
San Francisco Film Critics Hail "Boyhood" 


Richard Linklater's "Boyhood" topped the annual kudos from the San Francisco Film Critics Circle winning Best Picture. The film also won Best Director for Linklater, Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette, and Best Editing.

Here's the full list of winners of the San Francisco Film Critics Circle:

Best picture: Boyhood
Best director: Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Best actor: Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best actress: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Best supporting actor: Edward Norton, Birdman
Best supporting actress: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Best screenplay, original: Birdman
Best screenplay, adapted: Inherent Vice
Best cinematography: Ida
Best production design: The Best Grand Budapest Hotel
Best editing: Boyhood
Best animated feature: The Lego Movie
Best foreign-language picture: Ida
Best documentary: Citizenfour

[ 1 comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 430 )
"Birdman" Tops Critics' Choice Awards Nominations! See Full List! 


Alejandro González Iñárritu's "Birdman" tops the nominations for the 20th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards brought to you by the Broadcast Film Critics Association of which I'm a proud voting member! Our deadline to vote for the nomination round was last Friday and I'm happy to say that most of my favorites made it to the final ballot!

"Birdman," which received 13 nods is now competing with "Boyhood," "Gone Girl," "The Grand Budapest Hotel," "The Imitation Game," "Nightcrawler," "Selma," "The Theory of Everything," "Unbroken," and "Whiplash" for the Best Picture of the Year!

The winners for the Critics' Choice Movie Awards will be revealed live on A&E from the Hollywood Palladium on January 15th at 9pm ET/ 6pm PT. Coincidentally, this is the same day the Academy Award nominations will be announced. Legendary Super Bowl Champion Michael Strahan will serve as the show’s host.

Kevin Costner, Ron Howard and Jessica Chastain will each receive special honors at the ceremony. Costner, winner of two Academy Awards® and a Primetime Emmy® Award, will be honored with the ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’ while multiple award-winning director, producer, and actor, Ron Howard, will receive the LOUIS XIII Critics’ Choice Genius Award. This award is established to honor an icon who has demonstrated unprecedented excellence in the cinematic arts.

Best Supporting Actress nominee, Jessica Chastain ("A Most Violent Year") will receive the inaugural ‘Critics’ Choice MVP Award,’ "which recognizes an extraordinary actor for their work in several standout movies throughout a single year. She is being saluted for starring in the films Interstellar, Miss Julie, A Most Violent Year (which also earned her a nomination this year), and The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby."

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent

BEST COMEDY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

BEST SONG
Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes
Everything Is Awesome – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – The Lego Movie
Glory – Common/John Legend – Selma
Lost Stars – Keira Knightley – Begin Again
Yellow Flicker Beat – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

22 JUMP STREET (2)

1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Channing Tatum

AMERICAN SNIPER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Bradley Cooper

ANNIE (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress - Quvenzhane Wallis

THE BABADOOK (2)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Wiseman
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

BEGIN AGAIN (1)
1. Best Song – “Lost Stars” by Keira Knightley

BIG EYES (1)
1. Best Song – “Big Eyes” by Lana Del Rey

BIG HERO 6 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

BIRDMAN (13)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor - Michael Keaton
3. Best Supporting Actor – Edward Norton
4. Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director - Alejandro G. Inarritu
7. Best Original Screenplay – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
8. Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
9. Best Art Direction - Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
10. Best Editing - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
11. Best Comedy
12. Best Actor in a Comedy – Michael Keaton
13. Best Score - Antonio Sanchez

THE BOOK OF LIFE (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

THE BOXTROLLS (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

BOYHOOD (8)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – Ethan Hawke
3. Best Supporting Actress – Patricia Arquette
4. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ellar Coltrane
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Richard Linklater
7. Best Original Screenplay – Richard Linklater
8. Best Editing – Sandra Adair

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Evans

CAKE (1)
1. Best Actress – Jennifer Aniston

CHEF (1)
1. Best Actor in a Comedy – Jon Favreau

CITIZENFOUR (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

DIVERGENT (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Shailene Woodley

EDGE OF TOMORROW (4)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Action Movie
3. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Cruise
4. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Emily Blunt

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ansel Elgort

FORCE MAJEURE (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

FOXCATCHER (2)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
2. Best Hair & Makeup

FURY (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Brad Pitt

GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

GONE GIRL (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actress – Rosamund Pike
3. Best Director – David Fincher
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Gillian Flynn
5. Best Editing – Kirk Baxter
6. Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (11)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Ralph Fiennes
3. Best Young Actor/Actress – Tony Revolori
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Director – Wes Anderson
6. Best Original Screenplay – Wes Andreson, Hugo Guinness
7. Best Cinematography – Robert Yeoman
8. Best Art Direction - Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
9. Best Costume Design - Milena Canonero
10. Best Comedy
11. Best Actor in a Comedy – Ralph Fiennes

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (5)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects
3. Best Action Movie
4. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Pratt
5. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Zoe Saldana

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (2)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 1 (2)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence
2. Best Song – “Yellow Flicker Beat” by Lorde

IDA (1)

1. Best Foreign Language Film

THE IMITATION GAME (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Benedict Cumberbatch
3. Best Supporting Actress – Keira Knightley
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Adapted Screenplay – Graham Moore
6. Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

INHERENT VICE (4)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Josh Brolin
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Paul Thomas Anderson
3. Best Art Direction - David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges

INTERSTELLAR (7)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Mackenzie Foy
2. Best Cinematography - Hoyte Van Hoytema
3. Best Art Direction - Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
4. Best Editing – Lee Smith
5. Best Visual Effects
6. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
7. Best Score – Hans Zimmer

INTO THE WOODS (5)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Meryl Streep
2. Best Acting Ensemble
3. Best Art Direction - Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Colleen Atwood
5. Best Hair & Makeup

JODOROWSKY’S DUNE (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

THE JUDGE (1)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Robert Duvall

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

THE LEGO MOVIE (2)
1. Best Animated Feature
2. Best Song – “Everything Is Awesome” by Jo Li and the Lonely Island

LEVIATHAN (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

LIFE ITSELF (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

LUCY (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Scarlett Johansson

MALEFICENT (2)
1. Best Costume Design – Anna B. Sheppard
2. Best Hair & Makeup

A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (1)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Jessica Chastain

MR. TURNER (2)
1. Best Cinematography – Dick Pope
2. Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran

NEIGHBORS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rose Byrne

NIGHTCRAWLER (3)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal
3. Best Original Screenplay – Dan Gilroy

OBVIOUS CHILD (1)

1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Jenny Slate

THE OVERNIGHTERS (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

SELMA (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – David Oyelowo
3. Best Acting Ensemble
4. Best Director – Ava DuVernay
5. Best Song – “Glory” by Common/John Legend

THE SKELETON TWINS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Kristen Wiig

SNOWPIERCER (3)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Tilda Swinton
2. Best Art Direction - Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator
3. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

ST. VINCENT (4)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress - Jaeden Lieberher
2. Best Comedy
3. Best Actor in a Comedy – Bill Murray
4. Best Actress in a Comedy – Melissa McCarthy

STILL ALICE (1)
1. Best Actress – Julianne Moore

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne
3. Best Actress – Felicity Jones
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten
5. Best Score – Johann Johannson

TOP FIVE (3)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Chris Rock
3. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rosario Dawson

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (2)
1. Best Actress – Marion Cotillard
2. Best Foreign Language Film

UNBROKEN (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Director – Angelina Jolie
3. Best Adapted Screenplay - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
4. Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

UNDER THE SKIN (1)
1. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

WHIPLASH (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – J.K. Simmons
3. Best Original Screenplay – Damien Chazelle
4. Best Editing – Tom Cross

WILD (2)
1. Best Actress – Reese Witherspoon
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby

WILD TALES (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 448 )
I Can't Wait for "Insurgent!" See First Full Official Trailer! 


I enjoyed "Divergent" (see my interviews with the cast below), so now, I can't wait to see the sequel, "Insurgent!" I'm a big fan of Shailene Woodley, she anchors the first movie from start to finish. And after seeing "The Fault in Our Stars," I'm a big fan of Ansel Elgort as well! Take a look at the first full trailer of "Insurgent." The sequel comes out on March 20, 2015.



Click on the names to see my interview with the cast of "Divergent" from March of this year:

SHAILENE WOODLEY
THEO JAMES
ANSEL ELGORT
ASHLEY JUDD/TONY GOLDWYN
MILES TELLER/JAI COURTNEY
CHRISTIAN MADSEN/BEN LLOYD-HUGHES
MAGGIE Q/MEKHI PHIFER

[ 1 comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 493 )
Movie Reviews: "Top Five" and "Exodus: Gods and Kings" 


Two big films this weekend, we have “Top Five” from actor/writer/director Chris Rock and “Exodus: Gods and Kings” from director Ridley Scott and starring Christian Bale as Moses. Is “Top Five” the best comedy of the year? Will “Exodus: Gods and Kings” erase our memories of “The Ten Commandments?” Find out in my movie review!



[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 447 )

<<First <Back | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | Next> Last>>