Golden Globe Awards Nominations! See Full List!  


Like many awards season buffs, I was up early to track the nominations for the 73rd annual Golden Globe Awards! Angela Bassett, America Ferrera, Chloe Grace Moretz and Dennis Quaid revealed the nominees. Brought to us by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA), some of the nominees are predictable (love for "Spotlight," "Carol") and surprising (Al Pacino in "Danny Collins," or Mark Ruffalo for "Infinitely Polar Bear).

The 73rd Golden Globe Awards will be televised live on NBC on January 10, 2016 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel at 5:00PM PST.

Here's your full list of the nominees of the 73rd annual Golden Globe Awards:

Film

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"Carol"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Revenant"
"Room"
"Spotlight"

Best Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
"The Big Short"
"Joy"
"The Martian"
"Spy"
"Trainwreck"

Best Director
Todd Haynes, "Carol"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "The Revenant"
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Ridley Scott, "The Martian"

Best Actress - Drama
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Brie Larson, "Room"
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

Best Actor - Drama
Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"
Will Smith, "Concussion"

Best Actress - Comedy/Musical

Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Melissa McCarthy, "Spy"
Amy Schumer, "Trainwreck"
Maggie Smith, "The Lady in the Van"
Lily Tomlin, "Grandma"

Best Actor - Comedy/Musical
Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Steve Carell, "The Big Short"
Matt Damon, "The Martian"
Al Pacino, "Danny Collins"
Mark Ruffalo, "Infinitely Polar Bear"

Best Supporting Actress

Jane Fonda, "Youth"
Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"
Helen Mirren, "Trumbo"
Alicia Vikander, "Ex Machina"
Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano, "Love & Mercy"
Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation"
Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"
Michael Shannon, "99 Homes"
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Best Screenplay
"Room"
"Spotlight"
"The Big Short"
"Steve Jobs"
"The Hateful Eight"

Best Animated Feature
"Anomalisa"
"The Good Dinosaur"
"Inside Out"
"The Peanuts Movie"
"Shaun the Sheep Movie"

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Brand New Testament"
"The Club"
"The Fencer"
"Mustang"
"Son of Saul"

Best Original Score

"The Revenant"
"The Hateful Eight"
"Steve Jobs"
"Carol"
"The Danish Girl"

Best Original Song
"Love Me Like You Do," "50 Shades of Grey"
"One Kind of Love," "Love & Mercy"
"See You Again," "Furious 7"
"Simple Song #3," "Youth"
"Writing's On the Wall," "SPECTRE"

Television

Best Drama Series

"Empire"
"Game of Thrones"
"Mr. Robot"
"Narcos"
"Outlander"

Best Comedy Series
"Casual"
"Mozart in the Jungle"
"Silicon Valley"
"Orange is the New Black"
"Transparent"
"Veep"

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander"
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"
Eva Green, "Penny Dreadful"
Taraji P. Henson, "Empire"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot"
Wagner Moura, "Narcos"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"
Jamie Lee Curtis, "Scream Queens"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin"
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"
Gael Garcia Bernal, "Mozart in the Jungle"
Rob Lowe, "The Grinder:
Patrick Stewart, "Blunt Talk"
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

"American Crime"
"American Horror Story: Hotel"
"Fargo"
"Flesh and Bone"
"Wolf Hall"

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo"
Lady Gaga, "American Horror Story: Hotel"
Sarah Hay, "Flesh and Bone"
Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"
Queen Latifah, "Bessie"

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Idris Elba, "Luther"
Oscar Isaac, "Show Me a Hero"
David Oyelowo, "Nightingale"
Mark Rylance, "Wolf Hall"
Patrick Wilson, "Fargo"

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Joanna Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Regina King, "American Crime"
Judith Light, "Transparent"
Maura Tierney, "The Affair"

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Damien Lewis, "Wolf Hall"
Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodline"
Tobias Menzies, "Outlander"
Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot"


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 261 )
Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations and It's Full of Surprises! See Full List! 


The 22nd annual SAG Awards nominations were announced this morning and it's full of surprises! Sylvester Stallone, loved by critics and the National Board of Review for his performance in "Creed," was ignored. So was Kristen Stewart's supporting performance in "Clouds of Sils Maria." Matt Damon, who was so good and carried "The Martian" from start to finish, was also missing from the list.

But here's what I love about the SAG noms. First, Sarah Silverman's first dramatic performance in "I Smile Back" was embraced. And I'm also happy with the inclusion of "Room's" Brie Larson and the fantastic child actor, Jacob Tremblay. The endearing "Carol" also received noms for both Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara, and Saoirse Ronan's performance in the beautiful "Brooklyn" also received a nomination.

The big winner of the SAG noms is Bleecker Street's "Trumbo." Missing from earlier critics awards (see here), the film about the life and times of screenwriter Dalton Trumbo led the nominations with three nods for Bryan Cranston, Helen Mirren, and Outstanding Performance by a Cast.

SAG members will be voting by January 29 with the winners announced on January 30 live on TNT and TBS.

Here's the full list of nominees including Television:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
JOHNNY DEPP / James “Whitey” Bulger – “BLACK MASS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Hugh Glass – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox)
MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Steve Jobs – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Einar Wegener/Lili Elbe – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
CATE BLANCHETT / Carol Aird – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
BRIE LARSON / Ma – “ROOM” (A24)
HELEN MIRREN / Maria Altmann – “WOMAN IN GOLD” (The Weinstein Company)
SAOIRSE RONAN / Eilis – “BROOKLYN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
SARAH SILVERMAN / Laney Brooks – “I SMILE BACK” (Broad Green Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry – “THE BIG SHORT” (Paramount Pictures)
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant – “BEASTS OF NO NATION” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE / Abel Rudolph – “BRIDGE OF SPIES” (DreamWorks)
MICHAEL SHANNON / Rick Carver – “99 HOMES” (Broad Green Pictures)
JACOB TREMBLAY / Jack – “ROOM” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
ROONEY MARA / Therese Belivet – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer – “SPOTLIGHT” (Open Road Films)
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
ALICIA VIKANDER / Gerda Wegener – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
KATE WINSLET / Joanna Hoffman – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

BEASTS OF NO NATION (Netflix)
ABRAHAM ATTAH / Agu
KURT EGYIAWAN / 2nd I-C
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant

THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry
STEVE CARELL / Mark Baum
RYAN GOSLING / Jared Vennett
MELISSA LEO / Georgia Hale
HAMISH LINKLATER / Porter Collins
JOHN MAGARO / Charlie Geller
BRAD PITT / Ben Rickert
RAFE SPALL / Danny Moses
JEREMY STRONG / Vinny Peters
MARISA TOMEI / Cynthia Baum
FINN WITTROCK / Jamie Shipley

SPOTLIGHT (Open Road Films)
BILLY CRUDUP / Eric MacLeish
BRIAN D’ARCY JAMES / Matty Carroll
MICHAEL KEATON / Walter “Robby” Robinson
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer
MARK RUFFALO / Michael Rezendes
LIEV SCHREIBER / Marty Baron
JOHN SLATTERY / Ben Bradlee, Jr.
STANLEY TUCCI / Mitchell Garabedian

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Universal Pictures)
NEIL BROWN JR. / DJ Yella
PAUL GIAMATTI / Jerry Heller
COREY HAWKINS / Dr. Dre
ALDIS HODGE / MC Ren
O’SHEA JACKSON JR. / Ice Cube
JASON MITCHELL / Eazy-E

TRUMBO (Bleecker Street)
ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE / Virgil Brooks
LOUIS C.K. / Arlen Hird
BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo
DAVID JAMES ELLIOTT / John Wayne
ELLE FANNING / Niki Trumbo
JOHN GOODMAN / Frank King
DIANE LANE / Cleo Trumbo
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Edward G. Robinson
ALAN TUDYK / Ian McLellan Hunter

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

IDRIS ELBA / DCI John Luther – “LUTHER” (BBC America)
BEN KINGSLEY / Grand Vizier Ay – “TUT” (Spike)
RAY LIOTTA / Lorca/Tom Mitchell – “TEXAS RISING” (History)
BILL MURRAY / Himself – “A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE / Thomas Cromwell – “WOLF HALL” (Masterpiece/PBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

NICOLE KIDMAN / Grace – “GRACE OF MONACO” (Lifetime)
QUEEN LATIFAH / Bessie Smith – “BESSIE” (HBO)
CHRISTINA RICCI / Lizzie Borden – “THE LIZZIE BORDEN CHRONICLES” (Lifetime)
SUSAN SARANDON / Gladys Mortenson – “THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE” (Lifetime)
KRISTEN WIIG / Delores DeWinter – “THE SPOILS BEFORE DYING” (IFC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
RAMI MALEK / Elliot – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)
KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (Masterpiece/PBS)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX Networks)
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
ELLIE KEMPER / Kimmy Schmidt – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS)
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
RAQUEL CASSIDY / Baxter
BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates
TOM CULLEN / Anthony Gillingham
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
KEVIN DOYLE / Mr. Molesley
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
LILY JAMES / Lady Rose
ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
JULIAN OVENDEN / Charles Blake
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
IAN BEATTIE / Ser Meryn Trant
JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly
GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
MICHAEL CONDRON / Bowen Marsh
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd
LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Ser Davos Seaworth
STEPHEN DILLANE / Stannis Baratheon
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
TARA FITZGERALD / Selyse Baratheon
JEROME FLYNN / Bronn
BRIAN FORTUNE / Othell Yarwyck
JOEL FRY / Hizdahr Zo Loraq
AIDAN GILLEN / Littlefinger Petyr Baelish
IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
MICHIEL HUISMAN / Daario Naharis
HANNAH MURRAY / Gilly
BRENOCK O’CONNOR / Olly
DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne
IWAN RHEON / Ramsay Snow
OWEN TEALE / Ser Alliser Thorne
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
CARICE VAN HOUTEN / Melisandre
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark
TOM WLASCHIHA / Jaqen H’ghar

HOMELAND (Showtime)
F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Dar Adal
ATHEER ADEL / Numan
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison
ALEXANDER FEHLING / Jonas Hollander
RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn
NINA HOSS / Astrid
RENÉ DAVID IFRAH / Bibi
MARK IVANIR / Ivan Krupin
SEBASTIAN KOCH / Otto Dűring
MIRANDA OTTO / Allison Carr
MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson
SARAH SOKOLOVIC / Laura Sutton

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton
DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson
NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum
MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper
ELIZABETH MARVEL / Heather Dunbar
MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp
JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay
KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

MAD MEN (AMC)
SOLA BAMIS / Shirley
STEPHANIE DRAKE / Meredith
JAY R. FERGUSON / Stan Rizzo
BRUCE GREENWOOD / Richard Burghoff
JON HAMM / Don Draper
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Harris
JANUARY JONES / Betty Francis
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
KEVIN RAHM / Ted Chaough
KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove
MASON VALE COTTON / Bobby Draper

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

KEY & PEELE (Comedy Central)
KEEGAN-MICHAEL KEY / Various Characters
JORDAN PEELE / Various Characters

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
MIKE BIRBIGLIA / Danny Pearson
MARSHA STEPHANIE BLAKE / Berdie Rogers
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset
JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales
CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell
LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black
BETH FOWLER / Sister Jane Ingalls
JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy
KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz
LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
RUBY ROSE / Stella Carlin
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

TRANSPARENT (Amazon)
ALEXANDRA BILLINGS / Davina Rejennae
CARRIE BROWNSTEIN / Syd Feldman
JAY DUPLASS / Josh Pfefferman
KATHRYN HAHN / Raquel Fein
GABY HOFFMANN / Ali Pfefferman
CHERRY JONES / Leslie Mackinaw
AMY LANDECKER / Sarah Pfefferman
JUDITH LIGHT / Shelly Pfefferman
HARI NEF / Gittel/Gerson
EMILY ROBINSON / Rose Boymelgreen
JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman

VEEP (HBO)
DIEDRICH BADER / Bill Ericsson
SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davidson
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
HUGH LAURIE / Tom James
PHIL REEVES / Doyle
SAM RICHARDSON / Richard
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“EVEREST” (Universal Pictures)
“FURIOUS 7” (Universal Pictures)
“JURASSIC WORLD” (Universal Pictures)
“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – ROGUE NATION” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“THE BLACKLIST” (NBC)
“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
“HOMELAND” (Showtime)
“MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL” (Netflix)
“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

52nd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
CAROL BURNETT

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 198 )
"Creed" Tops 47th NAACP Image Awards Film Nominations! See Full List! 


Ryan Coogler's "Creed" topped the NAACP Image Awards nomination which were revealed this morning. "Creed" received nods for best picture, director for Coogler, actor for Michael B. Jordan, writing for Coogler and Aaron Covington, and supporting actress noms for both Phylicia Rashad and Tessa Thompson.

We'll find out the winners on February 5 on the live airing of the ceremony on TV one.

Here is the full list of nominees of the 47th NAACP Image Awards:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR


Michael B. Jordan

Misty Copeland

Pharrell Williams

Shonda Rhimes

Viola Davis

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

“black-ish” (ABC)

“House of Lies” (Showtime)

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

“Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)

Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)

RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Gina Rodriguez – “Jane The Virgin” (The CW)

Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)

Mike Epps – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Laverne Cox – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Being Mary Jane” (BET)

“Empire” (FOX)

“How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

“Power” (Starz)

“Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

Morris Chestnut – “Rosewood” (FOX)

Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)

Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Wesley Snipes – “The Player” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series


Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET)

Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)

Nicole Beharie – “Sleepy Hollow” (FOX)

Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Alfred Enoch – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Bryshere Y. Gray – “Empire” (FOX)

Guillermo Diaz – “Scandal” (ABC)

Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Danai Gurira – “The Walking Dead” (AMC)

Grace Gealey – “Empire” (FOX)

Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

“American Crime” (ABC)

“Bessie” (HBO)

“Luther” (BBC America)

“The Book of Negroes” (BET)

“The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special


Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

David Alan Grier – “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

David Oyelowo – “Nightingale” (HBO)

Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)

Michael Kenneth Williams – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Angela Bassett – “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX Networks)

Aunjanue Ellis – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

Jill Scott – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

LaTonya Richardson Jackson – “Show Me a Hero” (HBO)

Queen Latifah – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)


“Katrina: 10 Years After the Storm” (ABC)

“News One Now” (TV One)

“Oprah Prime: Celebrating Dr. King and the Selma Marches 50 Years Later” (OWN)

“Oprah: Where Are They Now?- Civil Rights Special” (OWN)

“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Melissa Harris-Perry” (MSNBC)

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Talk” (CBS)

“The Wendy Williams Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“The Voice” (NBC)

“Welcome to Sweetie Pies” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)


“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)

“Family Feud” (Syndicated)

“Oprahs Master Class” (OWN)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children’s Program


“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

“Dora and Friends” (Nickelodeon)

“K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)

“Little Ballers” (Nickelodeon)

“Project MC2” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series)


Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)

Marcus Scribner – “black-ish” (ABC)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Skai Jackson – “Jessie” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or

“Family Feud” – Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

“Melissa Harris-Perry” – Melissa Harris-Perry (MSNBC)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel ” – Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” – Larry Wilmore (Comedy Central)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

“Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

“Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

“Dope” (Open Road Films)

“Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Abraham Attah – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

Michael B. Jordan – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Michael Ealy – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

Will Smith – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Lauren ‘Keke’ Palmer – “Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)

Sanaa Lathan – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

Teyonah Parris – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Viola Davis – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Zoe Saldana – “Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)

Corey Hawkins – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Forest Whitaker – “Southpaw” (The Weinstein Company)

Idris Elba – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

O’Shea Jackson, Jr. – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Jennifer Hudson – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Phylicia Rashad – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Tessa Thompson – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture


“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

“Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)

“Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

“Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)


“Amy” (A24)

“Dreamcatcher” (Rise Films, Green Acres Films & Vixen Films in association with Impact Partners and Artemis Rising Foundation)

“In My Fathers House” (Break Thru Films)

“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)

“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (A Radical Media Production in Association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

“August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand” (PBS)

“Belief” (OWN)

“Kareem: Minority of One” (HBO)

“Light Girls” (OWN)

“Muhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ” (BET)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series


Alan Yang, Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)

Jennie Snyder Urman – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

Jill Soloway – “Transparent” – Kina Hora (Amazon Video)

Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico – “Key & Peele” – Y’all Ready For This? (Comedy Central)

Kenya M. Barris – “black-ish” – The Word (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Erika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill – “How to Get Away with Murder” – Mama’s Here Now (ABC)

John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – False Flag (AMC)

Lee Daniels, Danny Strong – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)

Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

Michael S. Bandy, Eric Stein – “White Water” (TV One)

Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

Shem Bitterman – “Whitney” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois, Grant Thompson – “McFarland USA” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – “Inside Out” (Disney/Pixar)

Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)

Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series


Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)

Brad Silberling – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” – The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)

Peter Atencio – “Key & Peele” – The End (Comedy Central)

Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Cabin Pressure (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series


Ernest Dickerson – “Hand of God” – Welcome the Stranger (Amazon Video)

John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

Lee Daniels – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)

Millicent Shelton – “American Crime” – Episode Ten (ABC)

Salim Akil – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Christine Swanson – “For the Love of Ruth” (TV One)

Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

Rusty Cundieff – “White Water” (TV One)

Salim Akil – “The Start Up” (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Rhode Island Ave)

Charles Stone, III – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

F. Gary Gray – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)

Ryan Coogler – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)


Aisha Tyler – “Archer” (FX Networks)

Audra McDonald – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Jeffrey Wright – “The Good Dinosaur” (Disney/Pixar)

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)

Wanda Sykes – “Penn Zero” (Disney XD)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction


“Driving the King” – Ravi Howard (HarperCollins/Harper)

“Ghost Summer: Stories” – Tananarive Due (Prime Books)

“Mama’s Boy” – ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

“Stand Your Ground” – Victoria Christopher Murrary (Touchstone)

“Under the Udala Trees” – Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction


“50 Billion Dollar Boss: African American Women Sharing Stories of Success in Entrepreneurship and Leadership” – Kathey Porter (Author), Andrea Hoffman(Author), (Palgrave Macmillan)

“Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America” – Jill Leovy (Spiegel & Grau)

“SHOWDOWN: Thurgood Marshall and the Supreme Court Nomination That Changed America” – Wil Haygood (Alfred A. Knopf)

“Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga” – Pamela Newkirk (HarperCollins/Amistad)

“The Light of the World” – Elizabeth Alexander (Grand Central Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)

“The Fishermen” – Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)

“The Star Side of Bird Hill” – Naomi Jackson (Penguin Press)

“The Turner House” – Angela Flournoy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

“The Wind In The Reeds: A Storm, A Play And The City That Could Not Be Broken” – Wendell Pierce (Author), Rod Dreher (Author), (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

“After the Dance: My Life with Marvin Gaye” – Jan Gaye (Author), David Ritz (With), (HarperCollins/Amistad)

“Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)

“One Righteous Man: Samuel Battle and the Shattering of the Color Line in New York” – Arthur Browne (Beacon Press)

“Power Forward: My Presidential Education” – Reggie Love (Simon & Schuster)

“Year of Yes: How to Dance It Out, Stand In the Sun and Be Your Own Person” – Shonda Rhimes (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional


“Big Words to Little Me: Tips and Advice for the Younger Self” – Sakina Ibrahim (Author), Jessie Lee (With), (Createspace (Self published))

“Free Your Mind: An African American Guide to Meditation and Freedom” – Cortez R. Rainey (CreateSpace)

“Grandbaby Cakes: Modern Recipes, Vintage Charm, Soulful Memories” – Jocelyn Delk Adams (Agate Surrey)

“Keep Calm… It’s Just Real Estate: Your No-Stress Guide To Buying A Home” – Egypt Sherrod (Perseus/Running Press)

“Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Randall Williams (Author), (Clarkson Potter)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude” – Ross Gay (University of Pittsburgh Press)

“How to Be Drawn” – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books / Penguin Random House)

“Reconnaissance” – Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

“Redbone” – Mahogany L. Browne (Willow Books)

“Wild Hundreds” – Nate Marshall (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Chasing Freedom: The Life Journeys of Harriet Tubman and Susan B. Anthony, Inspired by Historical Facts” – Nikki Grimes (Author), Michele Wood (Illustrator), (Orchard Books / Scholastic)

“Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator), (Albert Whitman & Company)

“Granddaddy’s Turn: A Journey to the Ballot Box” – Michael S. Bandy (Author), Eric Stein (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator), (Candlewick Press)

“If You Plant a Seed” – Kadir Nelson (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)

“New Shoes” – Susan Lynn Meyer (Author), Eric Velasquez (Illustrator), (Holiday House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens


“Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip Through the Motown Sound” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Roaring Brook Press)

“Stella By Starlight” – Sharon Draper (Simon & Schuster)

“Untwine” – Edwidge Danticat (Scholastic Press)

“X: A Novel” – Ilyasah Shabazz (Author), Kekla Magoon (With), (Candlewick Press)

“You Are Wonderfully Made: 12 Life-Changing Principles for Teen Girls to Embrace” – Gwen Richardson (Author), Sylvia Daye Richardson (Author), (Cushcity Communications)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist


Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)

Judith Hill (NPG Records)

Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

The Weeknd (Republic Records)

Yazz (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist


Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope)

Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

The Weeknd (Republic Records)

Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Female Artist

Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Lalah Hathaway (Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One)

Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

“Hamilton: An American Musical” – Original Broadway Cast (Atlantic Records)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“One Man Can Change The World” – Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings)

“Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“BrotherLEE Love: Celebrating Lee Morgan” – Terell Stafford Quintet (Capri Records)

“Dee Dee’s Feathers” – Dee Dee Bridgewater, Irvin Mayfield, New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (Okeh)

“Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)

“The Complete Concert By The Sea” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings/Octave Music Publishing Corporation)

The Epic” – Kamasi Washington (Brainfeeder)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)


“A Different Place” – Kim Burrell (Shanachie Entertainment)

“It’s Personal” – Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)

“Losing My Religion” – Kirk Franklin (RCA Inspiration)

“The Gospel According To Jazz – Chapter IV” – Kirk Whalum (Mack Avenue Records, Rendezvous, Top Drawer Records)

“You Shall Live” – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video

“Can’t Feel My Face” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)

“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Shame” – Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

“Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional


“Back Together” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

“Everytime I’m With You” – Seal (Reprise Records)

“Feeling Good” – Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

“Goodnight Kisses” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

“Let It Burn” – Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Outstanding Album


“Beauty Behind the Madness” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)

“Empire (Original Soundtrack from Season One)” – Empire Cast (Columbia Records)

“Forever Charlie” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

“Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Woman” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia)

“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“You’re So Beautiful” – Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)

SOURCE: DEADLINE


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 287 )
Alicia Vikander to Receive Rising Star Award at 27th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Gala 


Alicia Vikander, who gave two memorable performances this year for "Ex Machina" and "The Danish Girl" is receiving the Rising Star Award at the 27th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival. She will be joining previously announced honorees Cate Blanchett, Johnny Depp, Michael Fassbender, Brie Larson, Tom McCarthy, and Saoirse Ronan.

So thrilled to have Vikander visit us in my lovely desert neighborhood!

Here's the complete press release:

Palm Springs, CA (December 8, 2015) – The 27th annual Palm Springs International Film Festival (PSIFF) will present Alicia Vikander with the Rising Star Award at its annual Awards Gala. The Gala will also present awards to previously announced honorees Cate Blanchett, Johnny Depp, Michael Fassbender, Brie Larson, Tom McCarthy, and Saoirse Ronan. The Awards Gala will be hosted by Mary Hart with presenting sponsor Entertainment Tonight on Saturday, January 2 at the Palm Springs Convention Center. The Festival runs January 1-11.

“In The Danish Girl, Alicia Vikander delivers a superb performance as Gerda Wegener, the wife of transgender pioneer Lili Elbe,” said Film Festival Chairman Harold Matzner. “She projects so much love and pain as she goes on a journey with Lili during an era when there was no precedent for it. Gerda’s own transformation as a character speaks to the story’s themes of courage and self-acceptance. For her astonishing screen presence and masterful performance, we are delighted to present Alicia Vikander with the 2016 Rising Star Award.”

Past recipients of the Rising Star Award include Jessica Biel, Dakota Fanning, Emile Hirsch, Bryce Dallas Howard, Terrence Howard, Anna Kendrick, Jennifer Lawrence, and Scarlett Johansson. In the years they were honored Howard, Kendrick, and Lawrence went on to receive Academy Award nominations.

The Danish Girl is the remarkable love story inspired by the lives of Lili Elbe and Gerda Wegener, portrayed in the film respectively by Academy Award winner Eddie Redmayne and Alicia Vikander, directed by Academy Award winner Tom Hooper. The film also stars Ben Whishaw, Sebastian Koch, Amber Heard, and Matthias Schoenaerts. For her role in the film, Vikander received a Breakthrough Performance honor from the New York Film Critics Online.

Following her breakthrough performance in the film Pure, Vikander was named one of the Shooting Stars, representing her native Sweden, for the 2011 Berlin International Film Festival. Her other film credits include A Royal Affair, Anna Karenina, Ex Machina, Testament of Youth, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., and Hotell. Her upcoming movies include The Light Between Oceans, Tulip Fever, and Paul Greengrass’ new action thriller, opposite Matt Damon as Jason Bourne.

About The Palm Springs International Film Festival

The Palm Springs International Film Festival (PSIFF) is one of the largest film festivals in North America, welcoming 135,000 attendees last year for its lineup of new and celebrated international features and documentaries. The Festival is also known for its annual Black Tie Awards Gala, honoring the best achievements of the filmic year by a celebrated list of talents who, in recent years, have included Ben Affleck, Javier Bardem, Cate Blanchett, Sandra Bullock, Bradley Cooper, George Clooney, Daniel Day-Lewis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Clint Eastwood, Tom Hanks, Matthew McConaughey, Julianne Moore, Brad Pitt, Eddie Redmayne, Julia Roberts, David O. Russell, Meryl Streep, and Reese Witherspoon.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 272 )
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Among Twenty Movies Advancing to Preliminary Oscar Best Visual Effects Shortlist! 


"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" is among the movies advancing to the preliminary shortlist in the Visual Effects category for the 88th Oscars! Is the Oscar force strong with this film? We'll see later in the month if the science fiction film will be included in the final shortlist before the January 14th nomination announcement.

Here's the complete press release from the Academy with the twenty films advancing to the preliminary shortlist.

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 20 films are in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 88th Academy Awards®.
The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“Ant-Man”
“Avengers: Age of Ultron”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Chappie”
“Everest”
“Ex Machina”
“Furious Seven”
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2”
“In the Heart of the Sea”
“Jupiter Ascending”
“Jurassic World”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”
“The Revenant”
“Spectre”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
“Terminator Genisys”
“Tomorrowland”
“The Walk”

The Academy’s Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the preliminary shortlist. This year, in the Visual Effects category, the number of eligible films initially shortlisted for further consideration was increased to a maximum of 20 titles. The number of films that will be shortlisted for nominations voting remains at 10, which will be announced later this month.

The 88th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 14, 2016, at 5:30 a.m. PT at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The 88th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 297 )

<<First <Back | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | Next> Last>>