"The Look of Silence" Wins 2015 IDA Documentary Awards  


Joshua Oppenheimer's searing documentary about the 1960s Indonesian genocide won big at the 31st Annual IDA Documentary Awards trampling down award season favorite "Amy." The Best Short Documentary award went to Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman's "Last Day of Freedom."

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 31st Annual IDA Documentary Awards are:

Best Feature
"Amy"
"The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution"
"Listen to Me Marlon"
"The Look of Silence" -- WINNER
"The Russian Woodpecker"
"What Happened, Miss Simone?"

Best Short Documentary
"Body Team 12"
"Claude Lanzmann: Specters of the Shoah"
"The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul"
"Object"
"Last Day of Freedom" -- WINNER

ABC News VideoSource Award
"(T)error"
"Best of Enemies" -- WINNER
"Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock and Roll"
"Night Will Fall"
"What Happened, Miss Simone?"

Curated Series Award
"30 For 30" (ESPN)
"Independent Lens" (ITVS/PBS) -- WINNER
"Storyville" (BBC)
"America Reframed" (WORLD Channel)

Limited Series Award
"Blood Brothers" (Vara Television)
"Hard Earned" (Al Jazeera, Kartemquin Films)
"The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst" (HBO) -- WINNER
"Life Story" (Discovery)
"Rebel Architecture" (Al Jazeera English)

Episodic Series Award
"Chef's Table" (Netflix)--WINNER
"Morgan Suprlock Inside Man" (CNN, Warrior Poets)
"Nova" (PBS)
"The Seventies" (CNN, Playtone, Herzog & Company)
"This is Life With Lisa Ling" (CNN, part2 pictures)

Short Form Series Award
"Do Not Track" -- WINNER
"Highrise: Universe Within"
"The New York Times Op-Docs"
"POV Interactive Documentaries"
"We Are the Economy: 20 Short Films You Can't Afford to Miss"

Courage Under Fire Award: Matthew Heineman, "Cartel Land"

Pare Lorentz Award: "How to Change the World," dir. Jerry Rothwell

Best Cinematography: "The Russian Woodpecker," cinematography by Artem Ryzhykov

Best Editing: "Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck," edited by Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgren

Best Music: "Best of Enemies," score by Jonathan Kirkscey

Best Writing: "Listen to Me Marlon," written by Stevan Riley, co-written by Peter Ettedgui

Career Achievement Award: Gordon Quinn

Amicus Award: Tony Tabatznik and the Bertha Foundation

Pioneer Award: Ted Sarandos

Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award: Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe, "(T)error"

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 223 )
Michael Fassbender to Receive International Star Award at 27th Annual PSIFF Awards Gala 


Michael Fassbender, who gave two great performances this year for "Steve Jobs" and "Macbeth," is being honored at 27th annual Palm Springs International Film Festival (PSIFF). He will join previously announced recipients Cate Blanchett, Johnny Depp, Brie Larson, Tom McCarthy and Saoirse Ronan. The Awards Gala will be on Saturday, January 2, at the Palm Springs Convention Center. Click here for more info on the fest. Here's the rest of the press release:

“Throughout his career Michael Fassbender has brought to life riveting performances on the screen in films such as Hunger, Shame, 12 Years a Slave, Inglorious Basterds and Prometheus,” said Festival Chairman Harold Matzner. “In his latest film, Steve Jobs, Fassbender delivers another stunning performance of subtlety and power, presenting the Apple co-founder as both a witty and engaging person and a conflicted Machiavellian. For his masterful performance in this film, we are honored to present Michael Fassbender with the 2016 International Star Award, Actor.”

Saoirse Ronan will receive the International Star Award, Actress at the Awards Gala, which was previously announced. Past International Star Award honorees include BAFTA and Academy Award winning actors Javier Bardem and Helen Mirren.

Set backstage in the minutes before three iconic product launches spanning Jobs’ career—beginning with the Macintosh in 1984, and ending with the unveiling of the iMac in 1998—Steve Jobs takes us behind the scenes of the digital revolution to paint an intimate portrait of the brilliant man at its epicenter. Steve Jobs is directed by Academy Award winner Danny Boyle and written by Academy Award winner Aaron Sorkin, working from Walter Isaacson’s best-selling biography of the pioneering Apple co-founder. Michael Fassbender plays Steve Jobs, the pioneering founder of Apple, with Academy Award-winning actress Kate Winslet starring as Joanna Hoffman, former marketing chief of Macintosh. Steve Wozniak, who co-founded Apple, is played by Seth Rogen, and Jeff Daniels stars as former Apple CEO John Sculley. The film also stars Katherine Waterston as Chrisann Brennan, Jobs’ ex-girlfriend, and Michael Stuhlbarg as Andy Hertzfeld, one of the original members of the Apple Macintosh development team. The producers are Mark Gordon, Guymon Casady, Scott Rudin, Boyle, and Academy Award winner Christian Colson.


Michael Fassbender is an award-winning actor and producer. He made his big-screen debut in Zack Snyder’s 300. His other film credits include Hunger, Fish Tank, X-Men: First Class, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Prometheus, A Dangerous Method, 12 Years a Slave, Inglorious Basterds, Jane Eyre, Haywire, The Counselor, Frank, Slow West. His next role is in Macbeth, which just opened in the U.S., followed by X-Men: Apocalypse and Assassin’s Creed.

For his role in Hunger, Fassbender won numerous international awards for best actor including the British Independent Film Award (BIFA), Irish Film & Television Award (IFTA), London Film Critics’ Circle Award and honors at the Stockholm Film Festival and Chicago International Film Festival. In 2014 he was nominated for an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award and BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor as Edwin Epps in 12 Years a Slave.

About The Palm Springs International Film Festival
The Palm Springs International Film Festival (PSIFF) is one of the largest film festivals in North America, welcoming 135,000 attendees last year for its lineup of new and celebrated international features and documentaries. The Festival is also known for its annual Black Tie Awards Gala, honoring the best achievements of the filmic year by a celebrated list of talents who, in recent years, have included Ben Affleck, Javier Bardem, Cate Blanchett, Sandra Bullock, Bradley Cooper, George Clooney, Daniel Day-Lewis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Clint Eastwood, Tom Hanks, Matthew McConaughey, Julianne Moore, Brad Pitt, Eddie Redmayne, Julia Roberts, David O. Russell, Meryl Streep, and Reese Witherspoon.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 204 )
New Movies Generating Oscar Buzz! 


We all know you’re watching “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” when it comes out on Dec. 18th, but if you’re an Academy Awards fan, there are other great films to see before the year is over! Take a look at the movies generating Oscar buzz!



[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 298 )
New York Film Critics Circle Loves "Carol," Kristen Stewart! 




Though beaten to the "best films of the year" punch by the National Board of Review, The New York Film Critics Circle is not far behind, staking its place as one of the first major critics groups to unveil their best of the year. Unfortunately, the group is once again using Twitter to announce every step of the results of its voting, and I half wonder when they'll just move on to Tinder style swiping with some kind of app… but I digress.

Todd Haynes' "Carol" has won big in the NYFCC poll, taking Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Cinematography. However, in the acting categories, the NYFCC has divided the awards between four different pictures. Generally speaking, the NYFCC has little to no bearing on the Oscars, but this perhaps indicates the field is still very wide open, with no certainties among the contenders.

READ MORE: Best Of 2015: 20 Breakthrough Performances Of The Year

Todd Haynes' "Carol" took the top spot at the 2015 New York Film Critics' Circle awards! The fantastic romantic drama won Best Film, Director for Haynes, Screenplay for Phyllis Nagy, and Cinematography for Edward Lachman.

Saoirse Ronan won the Best Actress award for "Brooklyn" while Michael Keaton took home the Best Actor trophy for "Spotlight." Kristen Stewart in the melancholic "Clouds of Sils Maria" won Best Supporting Actress and Mark Rylance from "Bridge of Spies" received the Best Supporting Actor award.

Here's the full list of the 2015 New York Film Critics’ Circle Award Winners:

Best Film: "Carol"
Best Director: Todd Haynes, "Carol"
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"
Best Actor: Michael Keaton, "Spotlight"
Best Supporting Actress: Kristen Stewart, "Clouds Of Sils Maria"
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Rylance, "Bridge Of Spies"
Best Screenplay: Phyllis Nagy, "Carol"
Best Cinematography: Edward Lachman, "Carol"
Best Animated Film: "Inside Out"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Timbuktu"
Best Nonfiction Film: "In Jackson Heights"
Best First Film: "Son Of Saul"
Special Award #1: Posthumous Award honoring the legacy of William Becker and Janus Films
Special Award #2: Ennio Morricone, Composer

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 215 )
It's Pixar VS. Pixar at 43rd Annie Award Nominations  


The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, has announced the nominations for the 43rd Annual Annie Awards and "Inside Out" and "The Good Dinosaur," both Pixar movies, led the pack! "Inside Out" received fourteen nominations while "The Good Dinosaur" got nine.

My pick of the year for best animated feature is "Inside Out" but I love Charlie Kaufman's "Anomalisa" as well which picked five noms.

We'll find out the winners of the Annie Awards on February 6th!

Here is the full list of nominees in all categories of the 43rd Annie Awards:

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Special Production

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Warner Bros. Animation

He Named Me Malala
Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

I Am A Witness
Moonbot Studios

Kite
Epic Games

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
End of Movie, LLC

Niko and the Sword of Light
Titmouse, Inc./Amazon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Carface
National FilmBoard of Canada

DISSONANCE
frameboX

If I was God
National FilmBoard of Canada

On Ice
Google/Evil Eye Pictures

Sanjay’s Super Team
Pixar Animation Studios

World of Tomorrow
Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic”
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Man and Dog
Psyop

Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every T ire”
Moonbot Studios

We Are All Farmers
Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies
Episode: 326 – “Super Guppies!”
Nickelodeon/Nelvana

PAW Patrol
Episode: 213, Pups Save A MerPup
Spin Master/Nickelodeon

Peter Rabbit
Episode: 216 – “The Kitten and Pig Adventure”
Nickelodeon Productions/Silvergate Media

Sheriff Callie’s Wild West
Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo”
Wild Canary Animation/Disney Junior

Transformers Rescue Bots
Episode: “I Have Heard The Robots Singing”
Hasbro Studios

Tumble Leaf
Episode: “Mirror”
Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

Clarence
Episode: “Turtle Hats”
Cartoon Network

Gravity Falls
Episode: “Not What He Seems”
Disney Television Animation

Harvey Beaks
Episode: “A Day of No To-Do”
Nickelodeon

Sanjay & Craig
Episode: “Street Dogg”
Nickelodeon

Star vs the Forces of Evil
Episode: “Blood Moon Ball”
Disney Television Animation

Steven Universe
Episode: “Jail Break”
Cartoon Network Studios

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: “The Breakfast”
Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Bob’s Burgers
Episode: “Can’t Buy Me Math”
Twentieth Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment

BoJack Horseman
Episode: “Brand New Couch”
The Tornante Company

Moonbeam City
Episode: “Quest for Aquatica”
Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central

The Simpsons
Episode: “Halloween of Horror”
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature – Independent

Boy and the World
Filme de Papel

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
Ventanarosa

The Boy and the Beast
Studio Chizu

When Marnie Was There
Studio Ghibli

Best Student Film

Can I Stay?
Ringling College

Dodoba
Yon Hui Lee

ed
Taha Neyestani

Life Smartphone
Xie Chenglin

Mother
Stephanie Chiew

Nice To Meeteor You
Yizhou Li

Shift
Maria Cecilia Puglesi

The Casebook of Nips & Porkington
Melody Wang

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Home
DreamWorks Animation
Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Lead: Tim Hoff
Effects Lead: Mark Newport
Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald
Effects Lead: Stephen Wood

Hotel Transylvania 2
Sony Pictures Animation
Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan
Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper
Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter
Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
Effects Artist: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella
Second Unit & Crowds Animation Supervisor: Paul Mendoza

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat
Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux
Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge
Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall
Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
Paramount Animation
Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier
FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley
FX Animator: Brent Droog
FX Animator: Alex Whyte
Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jurassic World – Animated Effects
Universal Studios/Legendary Pictures
Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig
Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt
Digital Artist: Mark Chataway
Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins

Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction
Marvel Studios
Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog
Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen
Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra
Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
Gotham Group/20th Century Fox
FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem
CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
Lighting TD: Francois Sugny
Models: Leslie Chan
FX TD: Nicolas Petit

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
New Line Cinema/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)/WingNut Films/3Foot7
FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem
Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin
FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff
Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris
Lead Modeller: James Ogle

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun
Character: Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan
Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties/Warner Bros Animation
Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada
Character: Buddy, Jovie

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties/Warner Bros Animation
Character Animator: Scott Daros
Character:
Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake santas

Peter Rabbit
Episode: 216 – “The Kitten and Pig Adventure”
Nickelodeon Productions/Silvergate Media
Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli
Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig Robinson, Ducklings

Turbo FAST
Episode: “Turboldly Go”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil
Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental Characters, EFX

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: “The Good Bad Guy”
Disney Television Animation
Character Animator: Justin Nichols
Character: Lord Hater

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Home
DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Mark Donald
Character: Various

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Allison Rutland
Character: All Characters

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Travis Hathaway
Character: All Characters

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Animator: Hichem Arfaoui
Character: Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Mark C. Harris
Character: All Characters

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: K.C. Roeyer
Character: All Characters

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Lead Animator: BJ Crawford
Character: Multiple Characters

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jurassic World – Indominus Rex
Universal Studios/Legendary Pictures
VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh
Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel
Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman
Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham
Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino

Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – The Hulk
Marvel Studios
Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky
Animator: Gang Trinh
Animator: Craig Penn
Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel
Lead Animator: Yair Gutierrez

Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – Ultron
Marvel Studios
Lead Animator: Peter Tan
Animator: Boonyiki Lim
Animator: Sachio Nishiyama
Animator: Byounghee Cho
Animator: Roy Tan

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – AZOG
New Line Cinema/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)/WingNut Films/3Foot7
Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman
Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly
Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan
Creature TD: Kevin Kelm
Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – SMAUG
New Line Cinema/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)/WingNut Films/3Foot7
Animation Supervisor: David Clayton
Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston
Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic
Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl

The Revenant – Judy
Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment
Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway
Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington
Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian
Digital Artist: Alexander Poei
Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Character Animation in a Video Game

Armikrog
Pencil Test Studios, Inc.
Lead Animator: Mike Dietz Character: All Characters

Evolve
2K Games
Character Animator: David Gibson
Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken

Invisible, Inc.
Klei Entertainment Inc.
Character Animator: Bruce Chang
Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Breadwinners
Episode: “Wrath of the Pizza Lord”
Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation, Inc.
Character Designer: Junpei Takayama
Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway, Pizza Winner A, Mushroom Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord, Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties/Warner Bros Animation
Character Designer: Craig Kellman
Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters

Harvey Beaks
Episode: Night Club Night
Nickelodeon
Character Designer: David Tilton
Character: Harvey in Club Suit, Harvey in Leotard Club, Dance Circle Bouncer, Club Incidentals, Bunny Protest DJ Dade on Sugar Techno Bear in Club Outfit, Jeremy as Bartender, Irving in Apron, Miriam in Apron

Pickle and Peanut
Episode: “Swim Lessons”
Disney Television Animation
Lead Character Design: Tapan Gandhi
Character: Multiple

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: “Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five!”
Nickelodeon
Co-Creator: Dave Cooper
Character: Pig, Goat, Banana, Cricket, Captain, Sassafras, Mr. Manelli, Dog Cart, Picklemart Mascot, Shragger, Rasta Rat, Love Comet, Burgerstein, Junior Ranger, Sneezy, Butt Monster Angel, Dog Cart, Babies
Design Supervisor: Mike Dougherty
Character: Incidental Store Clerk 0001, Incidental Animal 0049, Sludge Monster
Character Designer: Jennifer Wood
Character: Clerk McGirk I, Adult 0011, Kid 0012, Kid 0008, Adult 0037, Adult 0010, Animal 0052, Prince Mermeow, Animal 0031, Animal 0025, Animal 0016, Animal 0050, Animal 0008, Animal 0002, Animal 0001, Animal 0007, Animal 0004, Animal 0003, Animal 0059, Animal 0048, Animal 0006, & more
Character Designer: Steve Hirt
Character: Junior Ranger Elephant

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: “Miss Cutesy Meow Meows”
Nickelodeon
Character Designer: Gordon Hammond
Character: Incidental Scientist Crowd, Treehouse Bot, Incidental Cab Driver
Character Designer: Steve Hirt
Character: Pig in Picklemart Uniform, Psychopath Giraffe, Pigeon Workers, Movie Director Clam, Blaster Player 2, President of Planet as Muscle Man, Exquisite Frog, Incidental Clown, Incidental Production Assistant
Character Designer: Jennifer Wood
Character: Mr. Manelli, Goat in Swimwear
Art Director: Mike Dougherty
Character: Monster Weasel, Banana Bot, Dr. Eggplant Face

The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show
Episode: “New Sponsor/Cleopatra”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell
Character: Various
Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
Character: Various

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Hotel Transylvania 2
Sony Pictures Animation
Character Designer: Craig Kellman
Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny’s sister
Character Design: Stephen DeStefano
Character: Kelsey, Cronies

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Albert Lozano
Character: All Characters
Character Artist: Chris Sasaki
Character: All Characters

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Character Designer: Eric Guillon
Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Matt Nolte
Character: All Characters

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Archer
Episode: “Edie’s Wedding”
FX Productions
Director: Bryan Fordney

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: “Coned”
Disney Television Animation
Director: Dave Wasson

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: “Reign of Fireworms”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Director: TJ Sullivan

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties/Warner Bros Animation
Director: Mark Caballero
Director: Seamus Walsh

Gravity Falls
Episode: “Northwest Mansion Mystery”
Disney Television Animation
Director: Matt Braly

Mickey Mouse
Episode: “Bottle Shocked”
Disney TVA
Director: Heiko Drengenberg

Pickle and Peanut
Episode: “Pickle the Falcon Master”
Disney Television Animation
Director: Ken Wong

Steven Universe
Episode: “The Test”
Cartoon Network Studios
Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Director: Charlie Kaufman
Director: Duke Johnson

Extraordinary Tales
Melusine Productions and R&R Communications
Director: Raul Garcia

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Pete Docter

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
Ventanarosa
Director: Roger Allers

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Director: Mark Burton
Director: Richard Starzak

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Director: Steve Martino

When Marnie Was There
Studio Ghibli
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!”
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties/Warner Bros Animation
Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar
Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino

Puffin Rock
Episode: “Night Lights”
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books
Composer/Lyricist: Einar Tonsberg

Sanjay & Craig
Episode: “Street Dogg”
Nickelodeon
Lyricist: Nick Bachman
Lyricist: Neil Graf
Composer: Matt Mahaffey
Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan Hylander (Music Editor)

Sheriff Callie’s Wild West
Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo”
Wild Canary Animation/Disney Junior
Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein
Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere
Composer: Mike Barnett

The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2
Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim
Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: “The Black Cube”
Disney Television Animation
Composer: Andy Bean

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Composer: Carter Burwell

Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem
Warner Bros. Animation
Composer: Kevin Riepl

Boy and the World
Filme de Papel
Composer: Ruben Feffer
Composer: Gustavo Kurlat
Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música
Composer/Lyricist: Emicida

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Mychael Danna
Composer: Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dawn of the Croods
Episode: “Garden of Eaten”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Production Design: Jonathan Pyun
Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon
Production Design: Baptiste Lucas
Production Design: Margaret Wuller
Production Design: Ethan Becker

Fresh Beat Band of Spies
Episode: 107, “Singing Pirate”
Nickelodeon Productions 6 Point 2 Nelvana
Production Design: Ernie Gilbert
Production Design: Kristin Donner
Production Design: Steve Meyers
Production Design: Fred Gardner
Production Design: David Cole

Gravity Falls
Episode: “Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon)”
Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Ian Worrel
Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: “Happy Chalawunga!”
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Dave Cooper
Production Design: Mike Dougherty
Production Design: Francis Giglio

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: “Prank Thy Neighbor”
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Dave Cooper
Production Design: Mike Dougherty
Production Design: Francis Giglio

Puffin Rock
Episode: “Night Lights”
Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books
Production Design: Lily Bernard
Production Design: Marie Thorhauge
Production Design: Stefano Scapolan

The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show
Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo”
DreamWorks Animation Televsion
Production Design: Kevin Dart
Production Design: Sylvia Liu
Production Design: Chris Turnham
Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Boy and the World
Filme de Papel
Production Design: Alê Abreu

He Named Me Malala
Parkes-MacDonald/Little Room
Production Design: Jason Carpenter

Home
DreamWorks Animation
Production Design: Emil Mitev

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Production Design: Eric Guillon

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Production Design: Matt Perry
Production Design: Gavin Lines

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup
Production Design: Sharon Calahan
Production Design: Bryn Imagire
Production Design: Noah Klocek
Production Design: Huy Nguyen

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Adventure Time
Episode: “Walnuts & Rain”
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!”
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: “Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2)”
Dreamworks Animation
Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert

Niko and the Sword of Light
Episode: (pilot)
Titmouse, Inc./Amazon Studios
Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn
Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
Storyboard Artist: David Woo
Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee

Steven Universe
Episode: “Jail Break”
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston
Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu
Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar

The Adventures of Puss in Boots
Episode: “Hidden”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Wander Over Yonder
Episode: “The Breakfast”
Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols

We Bare Bears
Episode: Burrito
Cartoon Network Studios
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez
Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Extraordinary Tales
Melusine Productions and R&R Communications
Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria

Hotel Transylvania 2
Sony Pictures Animation
Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan

The Good Dinosaur
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine
Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Bob’s Burgers
Episode: “Hawk & Chick”
Twentieth Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
Starring: Kristen Schaal
Character: Louise Belcher

Breadwinners
Episode: “Movie Ducks”
Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada Animation Inc.
Voiced By: Eric Bauza
Character: Buhdeuce

Dawn of the Croods
Episode: “The First Picture Show”, “School of Hard Rocks”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Voice Actor: Grey Griffin
Character: Lerk

Dawn of the Croods
Episode: “The First Picture Show,” “MomGenes”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Voice Actor: Larainne Newman
Character: Amber

Pig Goat Banana Cricket
Episode: “Underpants-Palooza”
Nickelodeon
Voice Actor: Matt Jones
Character: Pig

Star vs the Forces of Evil
Episode: Compilation from Series
Disney Television Animation
Voice Actor: Alan Tudyk
Character: Ludo

The Adventures of Puss in Boots
Episode: Various
DreamWorks Animation Television
Voice Actor: Eric Bauza
Character: Puss in Boots

Uncle Grandpa
Episode: “Uncle Grandpa At The Movies”
Cartoon Network Studios
Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson
Character: Mr. Gus

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh
Character: Lisa Hesselman

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Amy Poehler
Character: Joy

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Phyllis Smith
Character: Sadness

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Cast: Pierre Coffin
Character: The Minions

Minions
Illumination Entertainment
Cast: Jon Hamm
Character: Herb Overkill

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Cast: Alex Garfin
Character: Linus

The Peanuts Movie
Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Cast: Hadley Belle Miller
Character: Lucy

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water
Paramount Animation
Cast: Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Adventure Time
Episode: “The Diary”
Cartoon Network Studios
Writer: Kent Osborne
Writer: Pendleton Ward
Writer: Jack Pendarvis
Writer: Jillian Tamaki
Writer: Adam Muto

Bob’s Burgers
Episode: “The Hauntening”
Twentieth Century Fox Television/Bento Box Entertainment
Writer: Steven Davis
Writer: Kelvin Yu

Gravity Falls
Episode: “Not What He Seems”
Disney Television Animation
Writer: Alex Hirsch
Writer: Shion Takeuchi
Writer: Josh Weinstein
Writer: Jeff Rowe
Writer: Matt Chapman

The Simpsons
Episode: “I Won’t Be Home For Christmas”
Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Writer: Al Jean

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Pete Docter
Writer: Meg LeFauve
Writer: Josh Cooley

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Writer: Mark Burton
Writer: Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There
Studio Ghibli
Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

All Hail King Julien
Episode: “Body Double”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: David Craig
Nominee: Jeff Adams

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: “Coned”
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Illya Owens

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: “Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominee: John Laus

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas
Episode: “Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas”
Screen Novelties/Warner Bros Animation
Nominee: Mike Wright

Lost Treasure Hunt
Episode: “Columbus Voyage Revisited”
Argosy Film Group
Nominee: Nolan Southerland
Nominee: William Kessler
Nominee: Benjamin Rush

Phineas and Ferb
Episode: “Last Day of Summer”
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Anne Harting
Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier
Nominee: Lauren Crist
Nominee: Carmen Woods

Star vs the Forces of Evil
Episode: “Storm the Castle”
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: Ted Supa

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa
Paramount Pictures
Nominee: Garret Elkins

Inside Out
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Kevin Nolting

Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet
Ventanarosa
Nominee: Jennifer Dolce

Shaun the Sheep The Movie
Aardman Animations
Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 270 )

<<First <Back | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | Next> Last>>