Another Big Win for "Mad Max: Fury Road," Sylvester Stallone, Kristen Stewart! 


Yup, it's kind of getting repetitive now, is it "Spotlight" that will win or is it "Mad Max: Fury Road" in various award-giving bodies? Either or, I'm not complaining. I enjoyed both films!

And I'm also loving that Sylvester Stallone and Kristen Stewart are both getting love from various critics awards. Both are underdogs and competent actors that are overshadowed by their celebrity status. But Stallone was good, sans vanity, in "Creed" and Stewart gave a memorable performance in "Clouds of Sils Maria."

Here's the complete list of winners of the 2015 Boston Online Film Critics awards:

Best Picture: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Director: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Actor:
Michael B. Jordan, "Creed"

Best Actress:
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best Supporting Actor:
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Best Supporting Actress: Kristen Stewart, "Clouds of Sils Maria"

Best Ensemble: "Spotlight"

Best Screenplay:
Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer, "Spotlight"

Best Foreign-Language Film:
"Son of Saul"

Best Documentary:
"Amy"

Best Animated Film: "Inside Out"

Best Cinematography:
John Seale, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Editing: Margaret Sixel, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Original Score: Junkie XL, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

The Ten Best Films of the Year

1. "Mad Max: Fury Road"

2. "Creed"

3. "Brooklyn"

4. "Carol"

5. "Spotlight"

6. "Clouds of Sils Maria"

7. "Bridge of Spies"

8. The Martian"

9. "Anomalisa"

10. "Tangerine"

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 159 )
Another Big Win for "Spotlight" 


So this awards season, it's shaping up to be a battle between "Spotlight" and "Mad Max: Fury Road." Tom McCarthy's nail-biting film about the Catholic Church sex abuse scandal as seen through the eyes of the Boston Globe reporters has been duking it out with George Miller's reboot of the "Mad Max" franchise in various critics awards like the Boston Society of Film Critics which chose "Spotlight" for Best Picture with "Fury Road" as runner-up.

There are more critics awards nominations coming up so we'll see how this pans out. For now, here's the complete list of winners of the 2015 Boston Society of Film Critics awards:

Best Picture: Spotlight; Runner-up: Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Director: Todd Haynes (Carol); Runner-up: Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
Best Actor: (TIE) Paul Dano (Love & Mercy) and Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Best Actress: Charlotte Rampling (45 Years); Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Best Supporting Actor: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies); Runner-up: Sylvester Stallone (Creed)
Best Supporting Actress: Kristen Stewart (Clouds of Sils Maria); Runner-up: Alicia Vikander (unspecified)
Best Screenplay: Spotlight; Runner-up: Carol
Best Cinematography: Carol; Runner-up: The Revenant
Best Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road; Runner-up: Spotlight
Best Original Score: Love & Mercy; Runner-up: Creed
Best Ensemble Cast: Spotlight; Runner-up: The Big Short
Best Animated Film: (TIE) Anomalisa and Inside Out; Runner-up: Shaun the Sheep Movie
Best Foreign Film: The Look of Silence; Runner-up: White God
Best Documentary: Amy; Runner-up: The Look of Silence
Best New Filmmaker: Marielle Heller (The Diary of a Teenage Girl); Runner-up: Alex Garland, Ex Machina

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 180 )
"Ex Machina" Wins Big at Moët British Independent Film Awards 


Alex Garland's "Ex Machina" was the big winner at the 2015 Moët British Independent Film Awards. The artificial intelligence flick won Best British Independent Film, Director and Screenplay for Garland, and Outstanding Achievement in Craft (Visual Effects) for Andrew Whitehurst.

Here's the full list of winners of the 2015 Moët British Independent Film Awards:


BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Ex Machina, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich, Alex Garland

BEST DIRECTOR

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

BEST ACTRESS
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST ACTOR

Tom Hardy, Legend

DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR

Stephen Fingleton, The Survivalist

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Paul Katis & Andrew De Lotbiniere, Kajaki: The True Story

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story Of Dream Alliance, Judith Dawson, Louise Osmond

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, The Lobster

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brendan Gleeson, Suffragette

THE DISCOVERY AWARD
Orion: THe Man Who Would Be King, Jeanie Finlay

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Room, Ed Guiney, David Gross, Emma Donoghue, Lenny Abrahamson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT

Andrew Whitehurst, Visual Effects, Ex Machina

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

Edmond, Emilie Jouffroy, Nina Gantz

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Abigail Hardingham, Nina Forever

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 171 )
New York Film Critics Online Embrace "Spotlight" 


Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" was the big winner at this year's New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) awards taking home the best film, director for McCarthy, screenplay, and ensemble trophies.

Here's the full list of winners:


PICTURE:
Spotlight

DIRECTOR:
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

SCREENPLAY: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight

ACTRESS:
Brie Larson, Room

ACTOR: Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rooney Mara, Carol

SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE:
Son of Saul

DOCUMENTARY:
Amy

ANIMATED FEATURE: Inside Out

ENSEMBLE CAST:
Spotlight

DEBUT AS DIRECTOR:
Alex Garland, Ex Machina

USE OF MUSIC:
Love & Mercy; Atticus Ross, Composer; Featuring the Music of Brian Wilson

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE:
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina, The Danish Girl

THE TOP 10 FILMS OF 2015:


“45 years”
“The Big Short”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Brooklyn”
“Carol”
“Max Max: Fury Road”
“Sicario”
“Spotlight”
“Steve Jobs”
“Trumbo”

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 171 )
"The Look of Silence" Wins 2015 IDA Documentary Awards  


Joshua Oppenheimer's searing documentary about the 1960s Indonesian genocide won big at the 31st Annual IDA Documentary Awards trampling down award season favorite "Amy." The Best Short Documentary award went to Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman's "Last Day of Freedom."

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 31st Annual IDA Documentary Awards are:

Best Feature
"Amy"
"The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution"
"Listen to Me Marlon"
"The Look of Silence" -- WINNER
"The Russian Woodpecker"
"What Happened, Miss Simone?"

Best Short Documentary
"Body Team 12"
"Claude Lanzmann: Specters of the Shoah"
"The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul"
"Object"
"Last Day of Freedom" -- WINNER

ABC News VideoSource Award
"(T)error"
"Best of Enemies" -- WINNER
"Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock and Roll"
"Night Will Fall"
"What Happened, Miss Simone?"

Curated Series Award
"30 For 30" (ESPN)
"Independent Lens" (ITVS/PBS) -- WINNER
"Storyville" (BBC)
"America Reframed" (WORLD Channel)

Limited Series Award
"Blood Brothers" (Vara Television)
"Hard Earned" (Al Jazeera, Kartemquin Films)
"The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst" (HBO) -- WINNER
"Life Story" (Discovery)
"Rebel Architecture" (Al Jazeera English)

Episodic Series Award
"Chef's Table" (Netflix)--WINNER
"Morgan Suprlock Inside Man" (CNN, Warrior Poets)
"Nova" (PBS)
"The Seventies" (CNN, Playtone, Herzog & Company)
"This is Life With Lisa Ling" (CNN, part2 pictures)

Short Form Series Award
"Do Not Track" -- WINNER
"Highrise: Universe Within"
"The New York Times Op-Docs"
"POV Interactive Documentaries"
"We Are the Economy: 20 Short Films You Can't Afford to Miss"

Courage Under Fire Award: Matthew Heineman, "Cartel Land"

Pare Lorentz Award: "How to Change the World," dir. Jerry Rothwell

Best Cinematography: "The Russian Woodpecker," cinematography by Artem Ryzhykov

Best Editing: "Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck," edited by Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgren

Best Music: "Best of Enemies," score by Jonathan Kirkscey

Best Writing: "Listen to Me Marlon," written by Stevan Riley, co-written by Peter Ettedgui

Career Achievement Award: Gordon Quinn

Amicus Award: Tony Tabatznik and the Bertha Foundation

Pioneer Award: Ted Sarandos

Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award: Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe, "(T)error"

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 202 )

<<First <Back | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | Next> Last>>