Two More Critics Groups Choose "Spotlight" 


Both Detroit Film Critics Society and Indiana Film Journalists Association picked Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" as the year's best! Here's the complete list of winners of Detroit Film Critics Society:

Best Picture: "Spotlight"

Best Director:
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Actor: Michael Caine, "Youth"

Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best Supporting Actor: Liev Schreiber, "Spotlight"

Best Supporting Actress:
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

Best Ensemble: "Spotlight"

Best Breakthrough:
Alicia Vikander, actress, "The Danish Girl," "Ex Machina"

Best Screenplay: Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Documentary: "Amy"

And here's the full list of the Indiana Film Journalists Association:

Best Film

Winner: "Spotlight"

Runner-up: "Room"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
"Anomalisa"
"The Big Short"
"Carol"
"The End of the Tour"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"Steve Jobs"
"Straight Outta Compton"

Best Animated Feature
Winner: "Anomalisa"

Runner-Up: "Inside Out "

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: "Son of Saul"

Runner-Up: "Goodnight Mommy"

Best Documentary
Winner: "Amy"

Runner-Up: "Meru"

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, "Spotlight"

Runner-up: Matt Charman, Joel & Ethan Coen, "Bridge of Spies"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Emma Donoghue, "Room"

Runner-up: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, "The Big Short"

Best Director
Winner: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, "Room"

Runner-up: Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Greta Gerwig, "Mistress America"

Runner-up: Elizabeth Banks, "Love & Mercy"

Best Actor
Winner: Jacob Tremblay, "Room"

Runner-up: Jason Segel, "The End of the Tour"

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"

Runner-up: Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation"

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Winner: Phyllis Smith, "Inside Out"

Runner-up: Tom Noonan, "Anomalisa"

Best Musical Score

Winner: Junkie XL, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Runner-up: Disasterpeace, "It Follows"

Original Vision Award
Winner: "Anomalisa"
Runner-up: "Chi-Raq"

The Hoosier Award
Winner: Angelo Pizzo, writer/director/producer
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 222 )
"Spotlight" Receives Another Stellar Award 


The wins for Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" keep on coming! After taking home the best picture honors from the San Francisco Film Critics Circle and Southeast Film Critics Association, the drama about the Boston Globe reporters and the Catholic Church child abuse scandal received another best picture win this time from the Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Picture:

Spotlight (director — Thomas McCarthy)

Best Animated Feature:

Inside Out (director — Pete Docter)

Best Foreign Language Film:

Son of Saul (Hungary)

Best Documentary:

Amy

Best Director:

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

Best Actor:

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Best Actress:

Brie Larson (Room)

Best Supporting Actor:

Paul Dano (Love and Mercy)

Best Supporting Actress:

Rooney Mara (Carol)

Best Screenplay:

Spotlight (Josh Singer, Thomas McCarthy)

Best Cinematography:

Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Best Musical Score:

The Revenant (Bryce Dessner, Carsten Nicolai and Ryûichi Sakamoto)

Russell Smith Award (named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.)

Tangerine (director — Sean Baker)

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 202 )
"Mad Max: Fury Roads" Leads Chicago Film Critics Nominations! 


George Miller's "Mad Max: Fury Road" blazed across the Chicago Film Critics Association nomination announced this morning. The action tale received seven nominations including best picture! Todd Haynes' "Carol" came next with 5 nods.

Winners will be announced Wednesday!

Here's the complete list of the Chicago Film Critics Association nominations:

BEST PICTURE

Carol

Inside Out

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Spotlight

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes, Carol

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The Revenant

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTOR

Christopher Abbott, James White

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Jason Segel, The End of the Tour

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Benicio Del Toro, Sicario

Sam Elliott, Grandma

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Cynthia Nixon, James White

Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Joel & Ethan Coen

Ex Machina, Alex Garland

The Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino

Inside Out, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley

Spotlight, Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman

The Big Short, Adam McKay & Charles Randolph

Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Room, Emma Donoghue

Steve Jobs, Aaron Sorkin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol, Edward Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert RIchardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario, Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE


Carol, Carter Burwell

The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

Inside Out, Michael Giacchino

It Follows, Disasterpeace

Mad Max: Fury Road, Junkie XL

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Assassin

Brooklyn

Carol

Crimson Peak

Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST EDITING

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road, Jason Ballantine & Margaret Sixel

The Martian, Pietro Scalia

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

The Assassin

The Look of Silence

Phoenix

Son of Saul

White God

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Amy

Cartel Land

The Hunting Ground

The Look of Silence

Where to Invade Next

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

The Shaun the Sheep Movie

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Christopher Abbott, James White

Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Geza Rohrig, Son of Saul

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Jacob Tremblay, Room

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Josh Mond, James White

Laszlo Nemes, Son of Saul

Bill Pohlad, Love & Mercy

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 305 )
Your Awards Season Guide -- All the Winners We Have So Far!  


Here's your guide to Awards Season 2015/2016. The ones highlighted have been announced already. Let the games begin!

Academy Awards -- The 2014 Oscars!
ACE Eddie Awards -- Best Editing
African-American Film Critics
Alliance of Women Film Journalists -- EDA Awards
American Film Institute
American Society of Cinematographers
Annie Awards
Art Directors Guild Awards
Austin Film Critics Association
Boston Online Film Critics Association
Boston Society of Film Critics
British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)
British Independent Film Awards
Chicago Film Critics Association
Cinema Audio Society
Cinema Eye Honors
Costume Designers Guild
Critics' Choice Movie Awards
Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association
Detroit Film Critics Society
Directors Guild of America
Dorian Awards (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association)
European Film Awards
Film Comment Poll
Florida Film Critics Circle
Golden Globe Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Society
Independent Spirit Awards
Indiana Film Journalists Association
International Cinephile Society
International Documentary Association (IDA)
Las Vegas Film Critics Society
London Film Critics' Circle
Los Angeles Film Critics Association
National Board of Review
National Society of Film Critics
New York Film Critics Circle
New York Film Critics Online
Online Film Critics Society
Phoenix Film Critics Society
Producers Guild of America
San Diego Film Critics
San Francisco Film Critics
Satellite Awards
Screen Actors Guild Awards
Southeast Film Critics Association
St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association
Toronto Film Critics Association
USC Scripter Awards (Best Adapted Screenplay)
VES Awards (Visual Effects)
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association
Writers Guild Awards

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 176 )
More Love for "Spotlight!" Complete Lists of Winners of San Francisco and Southeast Film Critics 


Right after the Critics' Choice Awards nominations were announced, two more critic groups revealed their picks and Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" emerged as the top winner of both the San Francisco Film Critics Circle and the Southeast Film Critics Association. "Spotlight" is the film to beat this awards season.

Here's the complete list of winners of the San Francisco Film Critics Circle:

Best Picture: Spotlight

Best Director: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Actor: Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Supporting Actress: Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Best Screenplay, Original: Love & Mercy, Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner

Best Screenplay, Adapted: Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Best Cinematography: Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

Best Production Design: Carol, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

Best Film Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

Best Animated Feature: Anomalisa

Best Foreign Language Picture: Son of Saul

Best Documentary: Listen to Me Marlon

Marlon Riggs Award: Frank Lee

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema: The Forbidden Room

And here's the list of the winners of the Southeast Film Critics Association:

Top 10

1. "Spotlight"

2. "Mad Max: Fury Road"

3. "Room"

4. "Brooklyn"

5. "Carol"

6. "The Big Short"

7. "The Martian"

8. "Inside Out"

9. "Bridge of Spies"

10. "Trumbo"

Best Actor

Winner: Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"

Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"

Best Actress

Winner: Brie Larson, "Room"

Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Runner-up: Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Alicia Vikander, "Ex Machina"

Runner-up: Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

Best Ensemble

Winner: "Spotlight"

Runner-up: "The Big Short"

Best Director

George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer for "Spotlight"

Runner-up: Bob Petersen, Pete Docter for "Inside Out"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Emma Donoghue for "Room"

Runner-up: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for "The Big Short"

Best Documentary

Winner: "Amy"

Runner-up: "Best of Enemies"

Foreign Language

Winner: "Son of Saul"

Runner-up: "The Assassin"

Best Animated Film

Winner: "Inside Out"

Runner-up: "Anomalisa"

Best Cinematography

Winner: John Seale for "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Runner-up: Luca Bigazzi for "Youth"

The Gene Wyatt Award for the Film that Best Evokes the Spirit of the South

"Finders Keepers"

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 177 )

<<First <Back | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | Next> Last>>