Phoenix Critics Circle Nominees 


And here are the nominees for the 2015 Phoenix Critics Circle:

2015 NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE

Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Room
Spotlight

BEST COMEDY FILM
The Big Short
Dope
Joy
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST MYSTERY OR THRILLER FILM

Bridge of Spies
Sicario
Spotlight

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Anomalisa
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
The Assassin
White God
Youth

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Amy
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
He Named My Malala
Listen to Me Marlon

BEST HORROR FILM
Bone Tomahawk
Crimson Peak
It Follows
Unfriended

BEST MUSICAL
Amy
Pitch Perfect 2
Straight Outta Compton

BEST ACTOR
Michael Caine, Youth
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Marion Cotillard, Macbeth
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Brie Larson, Room
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
Michael Keaton, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Jacob Tremblay, Room

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

BEST DIRECTOR
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Alejandro Inarritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

BEST SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

BEST SCORE

Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL, Mad Max: Fury Road
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 251 )
"Carol" Named Best Film by Toronto Film Critics Association 


Bucking the trend, the Toronto Film Critics Association chose Todd Haynes' "Carol" in their yearly kudos although both "Mad Max: Fury Road" and "Spotlight" were runners-up. Here's the full list of winners of Toronto Film Critics Association Awards winners and runners-up:

BEST PICTURE

“Carol” (Entertainment One)

Runners-up

“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)

“Spotlight” (Entertainment One)

BEST ACTOR

Tom Hardy, “Legend”

Runners-up

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”

Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

BEST ACTRESS

Nina Hoss, “Phoenix”

Runners-up

Cate Blanchett, “Carol”

Brie Larson, “Room”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”

Runners-up

Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”

Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”

Runners-up

Rooney Mara, “Carol”

Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria”

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes, “Carol”

Runners-up

Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”

George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Denis Villeneuve, “Sicario”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL

“The Big Short”, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; based upon the book by Michael Lewis

Runners-up

“Anomalisa,” Charlie Kaufman; based on his stage play

“Carol,” by Phyllis Nagy; based on the novel “The Price of Salt” by Patricia Highsmith

“Spotlight,” by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

BEST FIRST FEATURE


“Ex Machina,” directed by Alex Garland

Runners-up

“Sleeping Giant,” directed by Andrew Cividino

“Son of Saul,” directed by Lázsló Nemes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up

“Anomalisa” (Paramount Pictures)

“Inside Out” (Disney*Pixar)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

“Phoenix” (Films We Like)

Runners-up

“The Assassin” (Amplify Releasing)

“Son of Saul” (Mongrel Media)

ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD


“The Look of Silence” (Blue Ice Docs)

Runners-up

“Amy” (Mongrel Media)

“Listen To Me Marlon” ( distributor unknown )

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS

“The Forbidden Room,” directed by Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson

“My Internship in Canada,” directed by Philippe Falardeau

“Sleeping Giant,” directed by Andrew Cividino

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 227 )
Two More Critics Groups Choose "Spotlight" 


Both Detroit Film Critics Society and Indiana Film Journalists Association picked Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" as the year's best! Here's the complete list of winners of Detroit Film Critics Society:

Best Picture: "Spotlight"

Best Director:
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Best Actor: Michael Caine, "Youth"

Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best Supporting Actor: Liev Schreiber, "Spotlight"

Best Supporting Actress:
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

Best Ensemble: "Spotlight"

Best Breakthrough:
Alicia Vikander, actress, "The Danish Girl," "Ex Machina"

Best Screenplay: Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Documentary: "Amy"

And here's the full list of the Indiana Film Journalists Association:

Best Film

Winner: "Spotlight"

Runner-up: "Room"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
"Anomalisa"
"The Big Short"
"Carol"
"The End of the Tour"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"Steve Jobs"
"Straight Outta Compton"

Best Animated Feature
Winner: "Anomalisa"

Runner-Up: "Inside Out "

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: "Son of Saul"

Runner-Up: "Goodnight Mommy"

Best Documentary
Winner: "Amy"

Runner-Up: "Meru"

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, "Spotlight"

Runner-up: Matt Charman, Joel & Ethan Coen, "Bridge of Spies"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Emma Donoghue, "Room"

Runner-up: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, "The Big Short"

Best Director
Winner: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, "Room"

Runner-up: Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Greta Gerwig, "Mistress America"

Runner-up: Elizabeth Banks, "Love & Mercy"

Best Actor
Winner: Jacob Tremblay, "Room"

Runner-up: Jason Segel, "The End of the Tour"

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"

Runner-up: Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation"

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Winner: Phyllis Smith, "Inside Out"

Runner-up: Tom Noonan, "Anomalisa"

Best Musical Score

Winner: Junkie XL, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Runner-up: Disasterpeace, "It Follows"

Original Vision Award
Winner: "Anomalisa"
Runner-up: "Chi-Raq"

The Hoosier Award
Winner: Angelo Pizzo, writer/director/producer
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 222 )
"Spotlight" Receives Another Stellar Award 


The wins for Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" keep on coming! After taking home the best picture honors from the San Francisco Film Critics Circle and Southeast Film Critics Association, the drama about the Boston Globe reporters and the Catholic Church child abuse scandal received another best picture win this time from the Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Picture:

Spotlight (director — Thomas McCarthy)

Best Animated Feature:

Inside Out (director — Pete Docter)

Best Foreign Language Film:

Son of Saul (Hungary)

Best Documentary:

Amy

Best Director:

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant)

Best Actor:

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)

Best Actress:

Brie Larson (Room)

Best Supporting Actor:

Paul Dano (Love and Mercy)

Best Supporting Actress:

Rooney Mara (Carol)

Best Screenplay:

Spotlight (Josh Singer, Thomas McCarthy)

Best Cinematography:

Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)

Best Musical Score:

The Revenant (Bryce Dessner, Carsten Nicolai and Ryûichi Sakamoto)

Russell Smith Award (named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.)

Tangerine (director — Sean Baker)

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 202 )
"Mad Max: Fury Roads" Leads Chicago Film Critics Nominations! 


George Miller's "Mad Max: Fury Road" blazed across the Chicago Film Critics Association nomination announced this morning. The action tale received seven nominations including best picture! Todd Haynes' "Carol" came next with 5 nods.

Winners will be announced Wednesday!

Here's the complete list of the Chicago Film Critics Association nominations:

BEST PICTURE

Carol

Inside Out

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Spotlight

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes, Carol

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, The Revenant

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTOR

Christopher Abbott, James White

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Jason Segel, The End of the Tour

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Benicio Del Toro, Sicario

Sam Elliott, Grandma

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Cynthia Nixon, James White

Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Joel & Ethan Coen

Ex Machina, Alex Garland

The Hateful Eight, Quentin Tarantino

Inside Out, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley

Spotlight, Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman

The Big Short, Adam McKay & Charles Randolph

Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Room, Emma Donoghue

Steve Jobs, Aaron Sorkin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol, Edward Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert RIchardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario, Roger Deakins

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE


Carol, Carter Burwell

The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

Inside Out, Michael Giacchino

It Follows, Disasterpeace

Mad Max: Fury Road, Junkie XL

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Assassin

Brooklyn

Carol

Crimson Peak

Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST EDITING

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road, Jason Ballantine & Margaret Sixel

The Martian, Pietro Scalia

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

The Assassin

The Look of Silence

Phoenix

Son of Saul

White God

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Amy

Cartel Land

The Hunting Ground

The Look of Silence

Where to Invade Next

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

The Shaun the Sheep Movie

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Christopher Abbott, James White

Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Geza Rohrig, Son of Saul

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Jacob Tremblay, Room

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

Alex Garland, Ex Machina

Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Josh Mond, James White

Laszlo Nemes, Son of Saul

Bill Pohlad, Love & Mercy

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 305 )

<<First <Back | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | Next> Last>>