San Diego Film Critics Hail "Hell or High Water" 


The first win for "Hell or High Water" from critics groups this award season. The film won Best Picture, director for David MacKenzie, supporting actor for Ben Foster, cinematography, screenplay, and ensemble.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Picture: HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: LA LA LAND

Best Director:
David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND

Best Actor, Male:
Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runner Up: Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Best Actor, Female: Sonia Braga, AQUARIUS
Runner Up: Emma Stone, LA LA LAND

Best Supporting Actor, Male – Tied: Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER & Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT

Best Supporting Actor, Female: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runner Up: Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER

Best Comedic Performance: Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS
Runner up: Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR!

Best Ensemble:
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: HIDDEN FIGURES

Breakthrough Artist: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
Runner Up: Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Original Screenplay: Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Whit Stillman, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
Runner Up: Taika Waititi, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE

Best Documentary: WEINER
Runner Up: GLEASON

Best Animated Film:
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Runner Up: APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD

Best Foreign Language Film: MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART
Runners Up – Tied: MOTHER (EMA), NERUDA

Best Editing:
Blu Murray, SULLY
Runner Up: Joan Sobel, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runners Up – Tied: James Laxton, MOONLIGHT, Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND

Best Production Design: HAIL, CAESER!
Runner Up: LA LA LAND

Best Visual Effects:
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Runner Up: ARRIVAL

Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres, LA LA LAND
Runner Up: Madeline Fontaine, JACKIE

Best Use of Music in a Film: SING STREET
Runners Up – Tied: JACKIE, LA LA LAND

Body of Work: Michael Shannon – NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, LOVING, ELVIS & NIXON

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 155 )
San Francisco Film Critics Choose "Moonlight" for Best Picture 


Here's the complete list of winners:


Best Picture

Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences

Best Screenplay, Original (tie)
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Screenplay, Adapted

Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Best Cinematography

James Laxton, Moonlight

Best Production Design

Ryu Seong-hee, The Handmaiden

Best Original Score

Mica Levi, Jackie

Best Film Editing (tie)

Joe Walker, Arrival
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight

Best Animated Feature

The Red Turtle

Best Foreign-Language Picture

The Handmaiden

Best Documentary

I Am Not Your Negro

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 146 )
Boston Online Film Critics Pick "Moonlight" for Best Picture 


Here's the complete list of winners chosen by the members of the Boston Online Film Critics Association:

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Actor

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Ensemble

Moonlight

Best Screenplay

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Best Foreign-Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
Cameraperson

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Cinematography
Natasha Braier, The Neon Demon

Best Editing

Nels Bangerter, Cameraperson

Best Original Score
Mica Levi, Jackie

The 10 best films of the year, as voted on by the BOFCA:
Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea
La La Land
Paterson
Hell or High Water
Green Room
Silence
Certain Women
The Handmaiden
Elle

[ add comment ] ( 3 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 142 )
"Moonlight" Wins Best Picture from New York Film Critics Online 


Here's the complete list of winners as voted on by the New York Film Critics Online:

PICTURE: Moonlight

DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins - Moonlight

SCREENPLAY:
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight

ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert - Elle

ACTOR: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis - Fences

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali - Moonlight

CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton - Moonlight

FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE: The Handmaiden

DOCUMENTARY: 13th

ANIMATED FEATURE: Kubo and the Two Strings

ENSEMBLE:
Moonlight

DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Witch

USE OF MUSIC:
Justin Hurwitz (composer) - La La Land

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER: Ruth Negga - Loving

TOP 12 Films (Alphabetical)

Arrival

Fences

Free State of Jones

Hell or High Water

I, Daniel Blake

Jackie

La La Land

Loving

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

O.J.: Made in America

Toni Erdmann

[ add comment ] ( 3 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 118 )
Boston Society of Film Critics Love "La La Land" 


Another big win for Damien Chazelle's "La La Land." This time from the Boston Society of Film Critics who gave it the Best Picture award. The romance/musical also received Best Director and Best Film Editing for Tom Cross.

Here's the list of the winners of the 2016 Boston Society of Film Critics:

Best Picture – La La Land
Best Actor – Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress – Isabelle Huppert for Elle and Things to Come
Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali for Moonlight
Best Supporting Actress – Lily Gladstone for Certain Women
Best Director – Damien Chazelle for La La Land
Best Screenplay – Kenneth Longergan for Manchester by the Sea
Best Cinematography – Chung-hoon Chung for The Handmaiden
Best Documentary – O. J.: Made in America
Best Foreign-Language Film (awarded in memory of Jay Carr) – The Handmaiden
Best Animated Film – Tower
Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Tom Cross for La La Land
Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) – Robert Eggers for The Witch
Best Ensemble Cast – Moonlight
Best Original Score – Mica Levi for Jackie

[ add comment ] ( 3 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 127 )

<<First <Back | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | Next> Last>>