Dallas Fort Worth Film Criitcs Pick "Moonlight" for Best Picture 


SUMMARY OF AWARD WINNERS


2016 Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association

(Choices listed in order of votes received)

BEST PICTURE


Winner: MOONLIGHT

Runners-up: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; LA LA LAND; HELL OR HIGH WATER; ARRIVAL; JACKIE; LOVING; 20TH CENTURY WOMEN; HACKSAW RIDGE; SILENCE

BEST ACTOR

Winner:
Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Runners-up: Denzel Washington, FENCES; Joel Edgerton, LOVING; Ryan Gosling, LA LA LAND; Tom Hanks, SULLY

BEST ACTRESS

Winner:
Natalie Portman, JACKIE

Runners-up: Emma Stone, LA LA LAND; Ruth Negga, LOVING; Amy Adams, ARRIVAL; Annette Bening, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner:
Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT

Runners-up: Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER; Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS; Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner:
Viola Davis, FENCES

Runners-up: Naomie Harris, MOONLIGHT; Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; Greta Gerwig, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN; Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner:
Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT

Runners-up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND; Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER; Denis Villeneuve, ARRIVAL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner:
THE HANDMAIDEN

Runners-up: TONI ERDMANN; ELLE; NERUDA; THE SALESMAN

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner:
TOWER

Runners-up: 13TH; GLEASON; I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO; WEINER

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner:
ZOOTOPIA

Runners-up: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS; MOANA

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner:
Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Runner-up: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner:
Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND

Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto, SILENCE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Winner:
Justin Hurwitz, LA LA LAND

Runner-up: Mica Levi, JACKIE

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

Winner:
MOONLIGHT

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 95 )
"Moonlight" Named Best Picture by African American Film Critics Association 


Here's the complete list of winners of the 2016 African American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) Awards:

FILM

Best Picture

Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress

Ruth Negga, Loving

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis, Fences

Best Ensemble

The cast of Hidden Figures

Breakout Performance 2017
Janelle Monae, Moonlight and Hidden Figures

Best Independent Film
Moonlight

Best Animation Film
Zootopia

Best Song
"Victory," Hidden Figures

Best Documentary
13th

Best Foreign Film
Tanna

Best Screenplay
August Wilson, Fences

TELEVISION

Best TV Show, Drama

Queen Sugar

Best TV Show, Comedy

Atlanta

Best TV Show, Cable/New Media
Underground

Best TV Show, Special/Limited Series
Lemonade

AAFCA Top 10 Films of 2016 in Order of Distinction

1. Moonlight
2. Fences
3. Hidden Figures
4. Lion
5. La La Land
6. The Birth of a Nation
7. Loving
8. Manchester by the Sea
9. Hell or High Water
10. Queen of Katwe

AAFCA Top 10 TV Shows of 2016 in Order of Distinction

1. Queen Sugar
2. Underground
3. Atlanta
4. Insecure
5. Luke Cage
6. This Is Us
7. Black-ish
8. The Get Down
9. Westworld
10. Survivor's Remorse

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 117 )
San Diego Film Critics Hail "Hell or High Water" 


The first win for "Hell or High Water" from critics groups this award season. The film won Best Picture, director for David MacKenzie, supporting actor for Ben Foster, cinematography, screenplay, and ensemble.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Picture: HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: LA LA LAND

Best Director:
David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND

Best Actor, Male:
Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runner Up: Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Best Actor, Female: Sonia Braga, AQUARIUS
Runner Up: Emma Stone, LA LA LAND

Best Supporting Actor, Male – Tied: Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER & Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT

Best Supporting Actor, Female: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runner Up: Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER

Best Comedic Performance: Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS
Runner up: Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR!

Best Ensemble:
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: HIDDEN FIGURES

Breakthrough Artist: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
Runner Up: Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Original Screenplay: Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runner Up: Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Whit Stillman, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
Runner Up: Taika Waititi, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE

Best Documentary: WEINER
Runner Up: GLEASON

Best Animated Film:
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Runner Up: APRIL AND THE EXTRAORDINARY WORLD

Best Foreign Language Film: MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART
Runners Up – Tied: MOTHER (EMA), NERUDA

Best Editing:
Blu Murray, SULLY
Runner Up: Joan Sobel, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens, HELL OR HIGH WATER
Runners Up – Tied: James Laxton, MOONLIGHT, Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND

Best Production Design: HAIL, CAESER!
Runner Up: LA LA LAND

Best Visual Effects:
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Runner Up: ARRIVAL

Best Costume Design: Mary Zophres, LA LA LAND
Runner Up: Madeline Fontaine, JACKIE

Best Use of Music in a Film: SING STREET
Runners Up – Tied: JACKIE, LA LA LAND

Body of Work: Michael Shannon – NOCTURNAL ANIMALS, MIDNIGHT SPECIAL, LOVING, ELVIS & NIXON

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 91 )
San Francisco Film Critics Choose "Moonlight" for Best Picture 


Here's the complete list of winners:


Best Picture

Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences

Best Screenplay, Original (tie)
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Screenplay, Adapted

Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Best Cinematography

James Laxton, Moonlight

Best Production Design

Ryu Seong-hee, The Handmaiden

Best Original Score

Mica Levi, Jackie

Best Film Editing (tie)

Joe Walker, Arrival
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight

Best Animated Feature

The Red Turtle

Best Foreign-Language Picture

The Handmaiden

Best Documentary

I Am Not Your Negro

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.8 / 77 )
Boston Online Film Critics Pick "Moonlight" for Best Picture 


Here's the complete list of winners chosen by the members of the Boston Online Film Critics Association:

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Actor

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress
Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Ensemble

Moonlight

Best Screenplay

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Best Foreign-Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary
Cameraperson

Best Animated Film
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Cinematography
Natasha Braier, The Neon Demon

Best Editing

Nels Bangerter, Cameraperson

Best Original Score
Mica Levi, Jackie

The 10 best films of the year, as voted on by the BOFCA:
Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea
La La Land
Paterson
Hell or High Water
Green Room
Silence
Certain Women
The Handmaiden
Elle

[ add comment ] ( 3 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 76 )

<<First <Back | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | Next> Last>>