SAG Awards 2017 Nominations! The Full List and My Loves and Hates! 


The Screen Actors Guild has unveiled its nominations for the best of the year! And as usual, there were as many misses as hits! I love that SAG gave love to the underrated "Captain Fantastic!" I love that "Manchester by the Sea," "Fences," and "Moonlight" received multiple noms! I love that Lucas Hedges from "Manchester by the Sea" was not forgotten and received a Best Supporting Actor nod!

But it's quite predictable for Meryl Streep to receive a Best Actress nod for "Florence Foster Jenkins." No offense to the greatest living American actress but I'd rather choose "Loving's" Ruth Negga for this spot. While Streep gave us a fantastic and indelible broad comedic performance of a wannabe opera singer, Negga projected a quiet but forceful portrayal of an African-American woman who just wanted to love her man! I'd choose the latter because Negga was able to convey her emotions without uttering a single word! And that's harder!

Oh, and I love that Andrew Garfield received a nod for "Hacksaw Ridge" (watch the film if you still haven't seen it, I love it, it's one of my Top 10 faves of the year!), but hate that Joel Edgerton was also forgotten in "Loving." Like Negga, Edgerton gave an understated performance as Mr. Loving!

I'm also upset that Tom Ford's "Nocturnal Animals" was largely forgotten by SAG except for a lowly nomination for STUNT ENSEMBLE to compete against "Captain America: Civil War," "Doctor Strange," "Hacksaw Ridge," and "Jason Bourne!" Yup, apparently, "Nocturnal Animals" is an action flick! What about Michael Shannon's powerful performance as an almost-retired cop who helped Jake Gyllenhaal's fictional character?

In the TV world, I was happy with one title -- "Stranger Things!"

We'll find out the winners of the SAG Awards on January 29. It will be broadcast simultaneously on TNT and TBS live from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

Here's the complete nominations list of the 23rd Annual SAG Awards:

2017 SAG Awards nominations:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (Bleecker Street)
ANNALISE BASSO / Vespyr
SHREE CROOKS / Zaja
ANN DOWD / Abigail
KATHRYN HAHN / Harper
NICHOLAS HAMILTON / Rellian
SAMANTHA ISLER / Kielyr
FRANK LANGELLA / Jack
GEORGE MacKAY / Bo
ERIN MORIARTY / Claire
VIGGO MORTENSEN / Ben
MISSI PYLE / Ellen
CHARLIE SHOTWELL / Nai
STEVE ZAHN / Dave

FENCES (Paramount Pictures)
JOVAN ADEPO / Cory
VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson
STEPHEN McKINLEY HENDERSON / Jim Bono
RUSSELL HORNSBY / Lyons
SANIYYA SIDNEY / Raynell
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson
MYKELTI WILLIAMSON / Gabriel

HIDDEN FIGURES (20th Century Fox)
MAHERSHALA ALI / Col. Jim Johnson
KEVIN COSTNER / Al Harrison
KIRSTEN DUNST / Vivian Mitchell
TARAJI P. HENSON / Katherine G. Johnson
ALDIS HODGE / Levi Jackson
JANELLE MONÁE / Mary Jackson
JIM PARSONS / Paul Stafford
GLEN POWELL / John Glenn
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
CASEY AFFLECK / Lee Chandler
MATTHEW BRODERICK / Jeffrey
KYLE CHANDLER / Joe Chandler
LUCAS HEDGES / Patrick Chandler
GRETCHEN MOL / Elise
MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Randi Chandler

MOONLIGHT (A24)
MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan
NAOMIE HARRIS / Paula
ANDRÉ HOLLAND / Kevin
JHARREL JEROME / Kevin (16)
JANELLE MONÁE / Teresa
TREVANTE RHODES / Black
ASHTON SANDERS / Chiron

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
CASEY AFFLECK / Lee Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
ANDREW GARFIELD / Desmond Doss – “HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)
RYAN GOSLING / Sebastian –“LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)
VIGGO MORTENSEN / Ben – “CAPTAIN FANTASTIC” (Bleecker Street)
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
AMY ADAMS / Louise Banks – “ARRIVAL” (Paramount Pictures)
EMILY BLUNT / Rachel – “THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN” (Universal Pictures)
NATALIE PORTMAN / Jackie Kennedy – “JACKIE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
EMMA STONE / Mia – “LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)
MERYL STREEP / Florence Foster Jenkins – “FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)
JEFF BRIDGES / Marcus Hamilton – “HELL OR HIGH WATER” (CBS Films)
HUGH GRANT / St Clair Bayfield – “FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS” (Paramount Pictures)
LUCAS HEDGES / Patrick Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
DEV PATEL / Saroo Brierley – “LION” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)
NAOMIE HARRIS / Paula – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)
NICOLE KIDMAN / Sue Brierley – “LION” (The Weinstein Company)
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan – “HIDDEN FIGURES” (20th Century Fox)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Randi Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

STUNT ENSEMBLE

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“DOCTOR STRANGE” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)
“JASON BOURNE” (Universal Pictures)
“NOCTURNAL ANIMALS” (Focus Features)

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
“Manchester By The Sea” – 4
“Fences” – 3
“Moonlight” – 3
“Captain Fantastic” – 2
“Florence Foster Jenkins” – 2
“Hacksaw Ridge” – 2 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“Hidden Figures” – 2
“La La Land” – 2
“Lion” – 2

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or
Limited Series
RIZ AHMED / Nasir “Naz” Khan – “THE NIGHT OF” (HBO)
STERLING K. BROWN / Christopher Darden – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
BRYAN CRANSTON / President Lyndon B. Johnson – “ALL THE WAY” (HBO)
JOHN TURTURRO / John Stone – “THE NIGHT OF” (HBO)
COURTNEY B. VANCE / Johnnie Cochran – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD / Lacie – “BLACK MIRROR” (Netflix)
FELICITY HUFFMAN / Leslie Graham – “AMERICAN CRIME” (ABC)
AUDRA McDONALD / Billie Holiday – “LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL” (HBO)
SARAH PAULSON / Marcia Clark – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
KERRY WASHINGTON / Anita Hill – “CONFIRMATION” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)
RAMI MALEK / Elliot Alderson – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)
KEVIN SPACEY / Frank Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)
THANDIE NEWTON / Maeve Millay – “WESTWORLD” (HBO)
WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC)
TITUSS BURGESS / Titus Andromedon – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)
ELLIE KEMPER / Kimmy Schmidt – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CROWN (Netflix)
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II
CLIVE FRANCIS / Lord Salisbury
HARRY HADDEN-PATON / Martin Charteris
VICTORIA HAMILTON / Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
DANIEL INGS / Mike Parker
BILLY JENKINS / Prince Charles
VANESSA KIRBY / Princess Margaret
JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill
LIZZY McINNERNY / Bobo Macdonald
BEN MILES / Peter Townsend
JEREMY NORTHAM / Anthony Eden
NICHOLAS ROWE / Jock Colville
MATT SMITH / Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
PIP TORRENS / Tommy Lascelles
HARRIET WALTER / Clemmie Churchill

DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS)
SAMANTHA BOND / Lady Rosamund Painswick
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham
PATRICK BRENNAN / Mr. Dawes
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Charles Carson
RAQUEL CASSIDY / Baxter
PAUL COPLEY / Mr. Mason
BRENDAN COYLE / John Bates
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
KEVIN DOYLE / Joseph Molesley
MICHAEL FOX / Andy
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
MATTHEW GOODE / Henry Talbot
HARRY HADDEN-PATON / Bertie Pelham
ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow
SUE JOHNSTON / Miss Denker
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora Crawley, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy Mason
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
DOUGLAS REITH / Lord Merton
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham
JEREMY SWIFT / Spratt
HOWARD WARD / Sgt. Willis
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm
DEAN CHARLES CHAPMAN / Tommen Baratheon
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
CONLETH HILL / Varys
KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane
MICHIEL HUISMAN / Daario Naharis
FAYE MARSAY / Waif
JONATHAN PRYCE / High Sparrow
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
CARICE VAN HOUTEN / Melisandre
GEMMA WHELAN / Yara Greyjoy
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven
CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler
JOE CHREST / Ted Wheeler
NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler
DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper
CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers
JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington
GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson
CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair
MATTHEW MODINE / Dr. Martin Brenner
ROB MORGAN / Officer Powell
JOHN PAUL REYNOLDS / Officer Callahan
WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers
NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers
MARK STEGER / The Monster
FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

WESTWORLD (HBO)
BEN BARNES / Logan
INGRID BOLSØ BERDAL / Armistice
ED HARRIS / Man in Black
LUKE HEMSWORTH / Ashley Stubbs
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Dr. Robert Ford
SIDSE BABETT KNUDSEN / Theresa Cullen
JAMES MARSDEN / Teddy Flood
LEONARDO NAM / Felix Lutz
THANDIE NEWTON / Maeve Millay
TALULAH RILEY / Angela
RODRIGO SANTORO / Hector Escaton
ANGELA SARAFYAN / Clementine Pennyfeather
JIMMI SIMPSON / William
PTOLEMY SLOCUM / Sylvester
EVAN RACHEL WOOD / Dolores Abernathy
SHANNON WOODWARD / Elsie Hughes
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Bernard Lowe

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BLACK-ISH (ABC)
ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre Johnson
MILES BROWN / Jack Johnson
DEON COLE / Charlie Telphy
LAURENCE FISHBURNE / Pops
JENIFER LEWIS / Ruby Johnson
PETER MACKENZIE / Mr. Stevens
MARSAI MARTIN / Diane Johnson
JEFF MEACHAM / Josh
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Rainbow Johnson
MARCUS SCRIBNER / Andre Johnson, Jr.
YARA SHAHIDI / Zoey Johnson

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
AUBREY ANDERSON-EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
JEREMY MAGUIRE / Joe Pritchett
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
ALAN AISENBERG / Baxter “Gerber” Bayley
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
BLAIR BROWN / Judy King
JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales
LEA DeLARIA / Big Boo
BETH DOVER / Linda Ferguson
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
LAURA GOMEZ / Blanca Flores
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
BRAD WILLIAM HENKE / Desi Piscatella
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
JAMES McMENAMIN / Charlie “Donuts” Coates
ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Cindy “Black Cindy” Hayes
KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara “Daya” Diaz
LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
JOLENE PURDY / Stephanie Hapakuka
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina Murphy
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Erica “Yoga” Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda Berlin
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco
SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO)
DAN BAKKEDAHL / Roger Furlong
SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davison
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
CLEA DUVALL / Marjorie Palmiotti
NELSON FRANKLIN / Will
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
HUGH LAURIE / Tom James
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer
SAM RICHARDSON / Richard
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
JOHN SLATTERY / Charlie Baird
SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock
WAYNE WILDERSON / Wayne

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
“MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL” (Netflix)
“MARVEL’S LUKE CAGE” (Netflix)
“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)
“WESTWORLD” (HBO)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


53rd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
LILY TOMLIN

TELEVISION PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS


“The Crown” – 3
“Game of Thrones” – 3 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” – 3
“Stranger Things” – 3
“Westworld” – 3 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“Black-ish” – 2
“Grace And Frankie” – 2
“House of Cards” – 2
“Modern Family” – 2
“The Night Of” – 2
“Orange is the New Black” – 2
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – 2
“Veep” – 2

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO FOR THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

PARAMOUNT PICTURES – 6
AMAZON STUDIOS – 4
LIONSGATE – 4
ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS – 4
A24 – 3
20TH CENTURY FOX – 2
BLEECKER STREET – 2
UNIVERSAL PICTURES – 2
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES – 2
THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY – 2
CBS FILMS – 1
FOCUS FEATURES – 1
FOX SEARCHLIGHT – 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR TELEVISION PROGRAMS
NETFLIX – 17
HBO – 13
ABC – 5
FX Networks – 3
AMAZON – 1
AMC – 1
CBS – 1
MASTERPIECE/PBS – 1
NBC – 1
SHOWTIME – 1
USA Network – 1

[ add comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 248 )
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” Movie Review – With Minor Spoilers…Sorry! 


For many Star Wars fans, the magic of watching new installments is to witness nostalgia like seeing Luke, Leia, and Han Solo together again in “Star Wars: The Force Awakens!” In the new “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” nostalgia is what you'll get and more! This is billed as a standalone “Star Wars” movie and it is, but it’s still all about hope.

(NOTE: I am one of those nostalgic “Star Wars” fans and if you want to know the reason for my nostalgia, click the SPOILERS section below, you’ve been warned!)

Gone is the popular “Star Wars” opening crawl but we do still get the static “A long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away” line. From the vehicles to the robots, everything looks used in the movie. Which makes for an authentic war movie that will rival “Saving Private Ryan” (there’s even a battle scene on the beach).

The timeline is smack dab between the events of “Revenge of the Sith” and “A New Hope!” We see Galen Erso (Mads Mikkelsen) being abducted by Director Orson Krennic (Ben Mendehlson) to finish plans on the making of the Death Star. But little does the empire know, Erso has other plans. Central to the story is Jyn, Erso's daughter who grew up to help defeat the empire! The grown up Jyn is wonderfully played by Oscar-nominee Felicity Jones (“The Theory of Everything”).

If “A New Hope” was a bunch of white folks saving the galaxy, an alliance of various ethnicities can be found in “Rogue One” such as an accomplished Alliance intelligence officer Cassian Andor (Diego Luna), a mysterious member of the Onderon rebels Saw Gerrera (Forest Whitaker), Alliance pilot Bodhi Rook (Riz Ahmed), freelance assassin Baze Malbus (Wen Jiang), and a blind spiritual warrior monk named Chirrut Îmwe (Donnie Yen) whose motto is “I’m one with the force, the force is with me.” There are no more Jedis around, just dreamers. And accomplishing one’s dream is central to the film’s story. Yup, I told you it’s all about hope.

The fan-favorite will be K-2SO (voiced by Alan Tudyk), a reprogrammed Imperial robot who is the source of many comic one-liners in the film. Have no fear, he’s no Jar Jar Binks.

While the look and feel varies from previous “Star Wars,” the film still follows a certain formula familiar to “Star Wars” fans. There’s a feeling of dread and desperation in the beginning, then our heroes bond, more dread and desperation, and then the balance is restored in the end. But simplifying the structure does not do justice to “Rogue One.” It may have similar DNA but director Gareth Edwards (“Godzilla,” the great “Monsters”) has the tools of the trade to create a compelling yet special effects-heavy movie. The story is from “Star Wars” visual effects supervisor John Knoll (very cool, he’s been around since “Return of the Jedi” so he knows what he’s talking about), and Gary Whitta, with the script written by Chris Weitz (“About a Boy”) and Tony Gilroy (“Michael Clayton”).

The best part about “Rogue One” for me is the way it breaks the notion of what a rebel really means. We see the other side of the rebellion – the good, the bad, and the ugly. What really makes a rebel tick? And for the first time, we are taken inside a planet on the verge of destruction caused by the Death Star. Things like that make me giddy. And you know what else made me giddy? The appearances of my favorite “Star Wars” characters.

*** NOTE: If you don't want to click the spoilers below, I'm giving "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" 3 1/2 out of 4 kisses!

(SPOILER ALERT – DON’T CLICK IF YOU DON’T WANT TO KNOW) Read More...

[ add comment ] ( 43 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 173 )
St. Louis Film Critics Awards Nominations Announced 


2016 StLFCA Annual Award Nominees

[Nominations Announced December 12, 2016.]

BEST FILM
Arrival
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie - Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton - Loving
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Tom Hanks - Sully
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams - Arrival
Issabelle Huppert - Elle
Ruth Negga - Loving
Natalie Portman - Jackie
Emma Stone - La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel - Lion
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis - Fences
Lily Gladstone - Certain Women
Great Gerwig - 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water - Taylor Sheridan
La La Land - Damien Chazelle
Loving - Jeff Nichols
Manchester by the Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Arrival - Eric Heisserer (Screenplay); Ted Chiang (Short Story)
Fences - August Wilson (Screenplay and Play)
Lion - Luke Davies (Screenplay); Saroo Brierley with Larry Buttrose (Book)
Love and Friendship - Whit Stillman (Screenplay); Jane Austen (Novel)
Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford (Screenplay); August Wright (Novel)

BEST EDITING

Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert
Jackie - Sebastián Sepúlveda
La La Land - Tom Cross
Moonlight - Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders
Nocturnal Animals - Joan Sobel

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arrival - Bradford Young
Café Society - Vittorio Storaro
Hail, Caesar! - Roger Deakins
La La Land - Linus Sandgren
Moonlight - James Laxton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig and James Hambidge
Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor
The Handmaiden - Seong-hie Ryu
Jackie - Jean Rabasse
La La Land - David Wasco

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Arrival
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
La La Land
A Monster Calls

BEST MUSIC SCORE

Arrival - Johann Johannson
Jackie - Mica Levi
La La Land - Justin Herwitz
Moonlight - Nicholas Brittle
The Neon Demon - Cliff Martinez

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Everybody Wants Some!!
La La Land
Moana
Sing Street
Trolls

BEST SONG
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
"City of Stars" - La La Land
"How Far I'll Go" - Moana
"You're Welcome" - Moana
"Drive It Like You Stole It" - Sing Street

BEST ACTION FILM
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
April and the Extraordinary World
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootopia

BEST COMEDY
Deadpool
Don't Think Twice
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hail, Caesar!
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
De Palma
The Eagle Huntress
Gleason
I Am Not Your Negro
Weiner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle
The Handmaiden
A Man Called Ove
Our Little Sister
Toni Erdmann

BEST HORROR / SCIENCE-FICTION FILM

10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Don't Breathe
The Witch

BEST SCENE

Captain America: Civil War - Battle at the Leipzig/Halle Airport.
Deadpool - Opening credits.
Hail, Caesar! - "Would that it were so simple."
La La Land - Opening dance number, "Another Day of Sun."
Manchester by the Sea - Lee (Casey Affleck) and Randi (Michelle Williams) meet on the street.

[ add comment ] ( 2 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 204 )
Nominees of the 2016 Chicago Film Critics Awards 


Here's the complete list of nominees, winners will be announced on Dec. 15:

BEST PICTURE

The Handmaiden

Jackie

La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

BEST DIRECTOR


Damien Chazelle (-) La La Land

Barry Jenkins (-) Moonlight

Pablo Larraín (-) Jackie

Kenneth Lonergan (-) Manchester by the Sea

Chan-wook Park (-) The Handmaiden

BEST ACTOR


Casey Affleck (-) Manchester by the Sea

Adam Driver (-) Paterson

Joel Edgerton (-) Loving

Colin Farrell (-) The Lobster

Denzel Washington (-) Fences

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams (-) Arrival

Rebecca Hall (-) Christine

Isabelle Huppert (-) Elle

Natalie Portman (-) Jackie

Emma Stone (-) La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali (-) Moonlight

Alden Ehrenreich (-) Hail, Caesar!

Ben Foster (-) Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea

Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight

Michael Shannon (-) Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Viola Davis (-) Fences

Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women

Naomie Harris (-) Moonlight

Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams (-) Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hell or High Water (-) Taylor Sheridan

Jackie (-) Noah Oppenheim

The Lobster (-) Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Manchester by the Sea (-) Kenneth Lonergan

Moonlight (-) Barry Jenkins

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Arrival (-) Eric Heisserer

Elle (-) David Birke

The Handmaiden (-) Seo-Kyung Chung & Chan-wook Park

Love and Friendship (-) Whit Stillman

Silence (-) Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

The Red Turtle

Tower

Zootopia

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cameraperson

Life, Animated

OJ: Made In America

Tower

Weiner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle

The Handmaiden

Julieta

Neruda

Toni Erdmann

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN


The Handmaiden

Jackie

La La Land

The Neon Demon

The Witch

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Handmaiden (-) Chung-hoon Chung

Jackie (-) Stéphane Fontaine

La La Land (-) Linus Sandgren

Moonlight (-) James Laxton

Silence (-) Rodrigo Prieto

BEST EDITING

Cameraperson (-) Nels Bangerter

Jackie (-) Sebastián Sepúlveda

La La Land (-) Tom Cross

Manchester by the Sea (-) Jennifer Lame

Moonlight (-) Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Arrival (-) Jóhann Jóhannsson

Jackie (-) Mica Levi

La La Land (-) Justin Hurwitz

Moonlight (-) Nicholas Britell

The Neon Demon (-) Cliff Martinez

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER


Kelly Fremon Craig (-) The Edge of Seventeen

Robert Eggers (-) The Witch

Anna Rose Holmer (-) The Fits

Travis Knight (-) Kubo and the Two Strings

Trey Edward Shults (-) Krisha

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER


Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women

Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea

Royalty Hightower (-) The Fits

Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures & Moonlight

Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight

NOMINATION TOTALS

11 - Moonlight

8 – Jackie, Manchester by the Sea

7 - La La Land

6 - The Handmaiden

3 – Arrival, Elle

2 – Cameraperson, Certain Women, Fences, The Fits, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, Kubo and the Two Strings, The Lobster, The Neon Demon, Silence, Tower, The Witch

1 – Christine, The Edge of Seventeen, Hail Caesar!, Julieta, Krisha, Life Animated, Love and Friendship, Moana, Neruda, Nocturnal Animals, OJ: Made in America, Paterson, The Red Turtle, Toni Erdmann, Weiner, Zootopia

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 205 )
48th NAACP Image Awards Nominations 


Here’s the full list of nominees for the 48th NAACP Image Awards

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Beyoncé
Viola Davis
Regina King
Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson
Chance the Rapper

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series


“Atlanta” (FX)
“black-ish” (ABC)
“Insecure” (HBO)
“Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
“The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series


Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” (FX)
Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
Keesha Sharp – “Lethal Weapon” (FOX)
Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man” (TV Land)
Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)
Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
Deon Cole – “black-ish” (ABC)
Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Erica Ash – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
Laverne Cox – “Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)
Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
Yvonne Orji – “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Empire” (FOX)
“Power” (Starz)
“Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Underground” (WGN America)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Mike Colter – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” (Netflix)
Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground” (WGN America)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Alfred Enoch – “How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC)
Jesse Williams – “Greys Anatomy” (ABC)
Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)
Trai Byers – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Amirah Vann – “Underground” (WGN America)
CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans” (CBS)
Cicely Tyson – “How To Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


“American Crime” (ABC)
“Confirmation” (HBO)
“Roots” (History)
“The Night Of” (HBO)
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special


Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)
Jeffrey Wright – “Confirmation” (HBO)
Malachi Kirby – “Roots” (History)
Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” (FX)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Anika Noni Rose – “Roots” (History)
Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (HBO)
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Roots” (History)
Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” (HBO)
Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)


“AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC/NBC News)
“BET Love and Happiness White House Special” (BET)
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic Channel)
“Stay Woke” (BET)
“Unsung: Sugarhill Gang” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
“SuperSoul Sunday” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“The Real” (Syndicated)
“The Talk” (CBS)
“The View” (ABC)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series


“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
“Little Big Shots” (NBC)
“Mary Mary” (WE tv)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“United Shades of America” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

“2016 Black Girls Rock” (BET)
“Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC)
“Lemonade” (HBO)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016” (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Children’s Program


“All In With Cam Newton” (Nickelodeon)
“An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
“K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
“The Lion Guard” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)


Emyyri Crutchfield – “Roots” (History)
Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)
Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us” (NBC)
Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross – “2016 BET Awards” (BET)
Joy Reid – “AM Joy with Joy Reid” (MSNBC)
Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now with Roland S. Martin” (TV One)
Steve Harvey – “The Steve Harvey Show” (Syndicated)
W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America” (CNN)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist


Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
Chloe X Halle (Columbia Records)
MAJOR. (BOE/Empire)
Ro James (RCA Records/ByStorm Entertainment)
Serayah (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist


Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/ Aftermath/Interscope Records)
Maxwell (Columbia)

Outstanding Female Artist

Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
Fantasia (RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited)
K. Michelle (Atlantic Records)
Solange (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Blended Family” – Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky (RCA Records)
“Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
“Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
“Mad” – Solange feat. Lil Wayne (Columbia Records)
“Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis (Legacy Recordings)
“Latin America Songbook” – Edward Simon (Sunnyside)
“Leslie Odom Jr.” – Leslie Odom (S-Curve)
“Ready Take One” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings / Octave Music Licensing LLC)
“Upward Spiral” – Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling (Okeh)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Jericho: Tribe of Joshua” – Livre’ (Glory 2 Glory Entertainment/RAL)
“Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose” – Myron Butler (Motown Gospel)
“One Way” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
“The Journey (Live)” – Donnie McClurkin (RCA Inspiration)
“Worship Journal Live” – Fred Hammond (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video


“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
“Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
“Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
“This One’s for Me and You” – Johnny Gill feat. New Edition (Jskillz)
“In Common” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional


“Amen” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)
“Cranes In The Sky” – Solange (Columbia Records)
“God Provides” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann, Inc.)
“I See Victory” – Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams (I Am Other/Columbia)
“Lake By The Ocean” – Maxwell (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)
“Formation” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
“Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
“Letter to the Free” – Common featuring Bilal (ARTium Records/ Def Jam Recordings)
“Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts) (Sounds of Blackness/Atomic K Records)

Outstanding Album


“A Seat At The Table” – Solange (Columbia Records)
“Coloring Book” – Chance the Rapper (Chance the Rapper)
“Lemonade” – Beyoncé (Columbia Record/Parkwood Entertainment)
“untitled unmastered.” – Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)
“What I’m Feelin” – Anthony Hamilton (RCA Records)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction


“Another Brooklyn” – Jacqueline Woodson (HarperCollins /Amistad)
“The Book of Harlan” – Bernice L. McFadden (Akashic Books)
“The Illegal” – Lawrence Hill (W. W. Norton & Company)
“The Mother” – Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)
“The Underground Railroad: A Novel” – Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction


“Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul” – Eddie S. Glaude Jr. (Crown / The Crown Publishing Group)
“Freedom is a Constant Struggle” – Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword), (Haymarket Books)
“Hidden Figures” – Margot Lee Shetterly (HarperCollins Publishers / William Morrow)
“Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America” – Ibram X. Kendi (Nation Books)
“Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author), (Time Inc. Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author


“Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
“Carry On” – Lisa Fenn (HarperCollins Publishers / Harper Wave)
“Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America’s Largest Criminal Court” – Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve (Stanford University Press)
“Grace: A Novel” – Natashia Deón (Counterpoint Press)
“United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good” – Cory Booker (Ballantine Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

“Answering the Call: An Autobiography of the Modern Struggle to End Racial Discrimination in America” – Nathaniel Jones (The New Press)
“Around the Way Girl: A Memoir” – Taraji P. Henson (37 Ink/Atria Books)
“Born A Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah (Random House)
“Invisible Man, Got the Whole World Watching, A Young Black Man’s Education” – Mychal Denzel Smith (Nation Books)
“My Life with Earth, Wind & Fire” – Herb Powell (Author), Maurice White (Author), Steve Harvey (Foreword), David Foster (Foreword), (HarperCollins Publishers / Amistad)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Green Smoothies for Life” – JJ Smith (Atria Books)
“LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who’s Next” – LA Reid (Harper Collins)
“Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews from Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults” – Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword), (IGET-Network Press/Book Publisher’s Network)
“The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World ” – The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams (With), (Avery)
“The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage” – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner (With), (Crown Business / The Crown Publishing Group)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Collected Poems: 1974 — 2004” – Rita Dove (W. W. Norton & Company)
“Counting Descent” – Clint Smith (Write Bloody Publishing)
“The Big Book of Exit Strategies” – Jamaal May (Alice James Books)
“The Sobbing School” – Joshua Bennett (Penguin Books)
“Thief in the Interior” – Phillip B. Williams (Alice James Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of The Snowy Day” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator), (Viking Children’s Books)
“Daddy’s Little Girl” – Karissa Culbreath (CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
“Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat” – Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
“The Golden Girls Of Rio” – Nikkolas Smith (Skyhorse Publishing / Sky Pony Press)
“Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas” – Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator), (Lee & Low Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens


“As Brave As You” – Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster (Atheneum/Caitlyn Dlouhy Books))
“Riding Chance” – Christine Kendall (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
“Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express” – Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author), (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
“The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend” – Sharon Robinson (Scholastic / Scholastic Press)
“Two Naomis” – Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich (Author), Audrey Vernick (Author), (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

MOTION PICTURE


Outstanding Motion Picture

“Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
“Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
“Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
“Moonlight” (A24)
“The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture


Denzel Washington – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)
Don Cheadle – “Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Stephan James – “Race” (Focus Features/The Luminary Group A Solofilms/Trinidad/Trinity/Trinity Race Production)
Will Smith – “Collateral Beauty” (Warner Bros. Pictures/New Line Cinema)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett – “London Has Fallen” (Focus Features/Millennium Films/G-Base Production)
Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
Ruth Negga – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
Tika Sumpter – “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture


Alano Miller – “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
Chadwick Boseman – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)
David Oyelowo – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” (A24)
Trevante Rhodes – “Moonlight” (A24)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Aja Naomi King – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
Mo’ Nique – “Almost Christmas” (Universal Pictures)
Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
Viola Davis – “Fences” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Lion” (See-Saw Films)
“Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
“Miles Ahead” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Moonlight” (A24)
“The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)


“13th” (Netflix)
“I Am Not Your Negro” (Velvet Film)
“Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise” (The People’s Poet LLC)
“Miss Sharon Jones!” (Cabin Creek Films)
“Olympic Pride, American Prejudice” (Coffee Bluff Pictures)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

“Major League Legends: Hank Aaron” (Smithsonian Channel)
“Policing the Police” (PBS)
“Roots: A History Revealed” (History)
“Roots: A New Vision” (History)
“Streets of Compton” (A&E)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series


Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – B.A.N. (FX)
Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k (HBO)
Kenya Barris – “black-ish” – Hope (ABC)
Our Lady J – “Transparent” – If I Were A Bell (Amazon)
Prentice Penny – “Insecure” – Real as F**k (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Akela Cooper – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” – Manifest (Netflix)
Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – By Any Chance (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – First Things First (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Joe Robert Cole – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – The Race Card” – (FX)
LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – Benediction (AMC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win” (Amazon)
Alison McDonald – “Roots (Night 2)” (History)
Charles Murray – “Roots (Night 3)” (History)
Rashida Jones and Mike Schur – “Black Mirror: Nosedive” (Netflix)
Rhonda Freeman-Baraka – “Merry Christmas, Baby!” (UP TV)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Adam Mansbach “Barry” (Black Bear Pictures and Cinetic Media)
Barry Jenkins “Moonlight” (A24)
Jeff Nichols “Loving” (Focus Features/Big Beach)
Nate Parker “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Richard Tanne “Southside With You” (Roadside Attractions)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series


Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – God (ABC)
Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Good-ish Times (ABC)
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – Value (FX)
Marta Cunningham – “Transparent” – Exciting and New (Amazon)
Melina Matsoukas – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

Anthony Hemingway – “Underground” – The Macon 7 (WGN America)
John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card” – (FX)
Millicent Shelton – “Empire” – The Lyon Who Cried Wolf (FOX)
Paris Barclay – “Pitch” – Pilot (FOX)
Sam Esmail – “Mr. Robot” – eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme (USA Network)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)


Carl Seaton – “Bad Dad Rehab” – (TV One)
Mario Van Peebles – “Roots (Night 2)” – (History)
Rick Famuyiwa – “Confirmation” – (HBO)
Thomas Carter – “Roots (Night 3)” – (History)
Vondie Curtis-Hall – “Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart” – (Lifetime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)


Anthony Russo, Joe Russo – “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel Studios)
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight” (A24)
Garth Davis – “Lion” (See-Saw Films)
Mira Nair – “Queen of Katwe” (Walt Disney Studios)
Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)


Dwayne Johnson – “Moana” (Walt Disney Studios)
Idris Elba – “Finding Dory” (Walt Disney Studios)
Idris Elba – “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)
Kevin Hart – “The Secret Life of Pets” (Universal Pictures)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

[ add comment ] ( 4 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 154 )

<<First <Back | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | Next> Last>>