Indiana Film Journalists Association Picks "Moonlight" 


Best Film

Winner: "Moonlight"
Runner-up: "Hell or High Water"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):

"American Honey”
“Arrival”
“Deadpool”
“Everybody Wants Some!!”
“La La Land”
“The Lobster”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Sing Street”

Best Animated Feature

Winner: "Kubo and the Two Strings"
Runner-Up: "Sausage Party”

Best Foreign Language Film


Winner: "The Handmaiden”
Runner-Up: "A Man Called Ove”

Best Documentary


Winner: "O.J.: Made in America”
Runner-Up: "Weiner"

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”

Best Adapted Screenplay


Winner: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”

Best Director

Winner: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Actress

Winner: Rebecca Hall, “Christine”
Runner-up: Natalie Portman, “Jackie”

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Viola Davis, “Fences”
Runner-up: Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”

Best Actor


Winner: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, "Born to Be Blue"

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance

Winner: Alan Tudyk, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Runner-up: Nick Kroll, “Sausage Party”

Best Ensemble Acting


Winner: “Everybody Wants Some!!”
Runner-up: “Don’t Think Twice”

Best Musical Score

Winner: Mica Levi, “Jackie”
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”

Breakout of the Year

Winner: Robert Eggers, "The Witch”
Runner-up: Sasha Lane, “American Honey”

Original Vision Award

Winner: "The Lobster"
Runner-up: "Sausage Party"

The Hoosier Award


Winner: Andrew Cohn, "Night School"
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 39 )
Detroit Film Critics Choose "La La Land" 


Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the Detroit Film Critics Awards:

Best Picture
"The Edge of Seventeen"
"Hell or High Water"
"Manchester by the Sea"
"Moonlight"
"La La Land" -- winner

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, "La La Land" -- winner
Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight"
Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea"
David Mackenzie, "Hell or High Water"
Denzel Washington, "Fences"

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, "Manchester by the Sea" -- winner

Joel Edgerton, "Loving"
Andrew Garfield, "Hacksaw Ridge"
Ryan Gosling, "La La Land"
Denzel Washington, "Fences"

Best Actress

Amy Adams, "Arrival"
Annette Bening, "20th Century Women"
Rebecca Hall, "Christine"
Ruth Negga, "Loving"
Natalie Portman, "Jackie"
Emma Stone, "La La Land" -- winner

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, "Moonlight"
Jeff Bridges, "Hell or High Water" -- winner
Alden Ehrenreich, "Hail, Caesar!"
Ralph Fiennes, "A Bigger Splash"
Lucas Hedges, "Manchester by the Sea"

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, "Fences" -- winner

Elle Fanning, "20th Century Women"
Greta Gerwig, "20th Century Women"
Felicity Jones, "A Monster Calls"
Michelle Williams, "Manchester by the Sea"

Best Ensemble
"20th Century Women" -- winner

"Everybody Wants Some!!"
"Hell or High Water"
"Manchester by the Sea"
"Moonlight"

Best Breakthrough
Mahershala Ali, actor, "Moonlight" and "Hidden Figures"
Kelly Fremon Craig, writer and director, "The Edge of Seventeen" -- winner
Lucas Hedges, actor, "Manchester by the Sea"
Barry Jenkins, writer and director, "Moonlight"
Trevante Rhodes, actor, "Moonlight"
Trey Edward Shults, writer and director, "Krisha"

Best Screenplay
Damien Chazelle, "La La Land" -- winner

Eric Heisserer, "Arrival"
Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight"
Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea"
Taylor Sheridan, "Hell or High Water"

Best Documentary
"13th"
"Gleason"
"Life, Animated"
"O.J.: Made in America" -- winner
"Tickled"
"Wiener"

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 34 )
Austin Film Critics Association Nominations 


The Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA) has announced the nominees for its yearly awards. Winners will be revealed on Dec. 28. Here's the complete list of nominees:

Best Film:

Arrival

The Handmaiden

La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

Best Director:

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Park Chan-wook, The Handmaiden

Best Actor:

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Colin Farrell, The Lobster

Denzel Washington, Fences

Joel Edgerton, Loving

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Best Actress:

Amy Adams, Arrival

Annette Bening, 20th Century Women

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Natalie Portman, Jackie

Ruth Negga, Loving

Best Supporting Actor:

Ben Foster, Hell or High Water

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress:

Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women

Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Min-hee Kim, The Handmaiden

Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Viola Davis, Fences

Best Original Screenplay:

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Mike Mills, 20th Century Women

Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Lobster

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Luke Davies, Lion

Park Chan-wook, Jeong Seo-kyeong, The Handmaiden

Tom Ford, Nocturnal Animals

Whit Stillman, Love & Friendship

Best Cinematography:

Bradford Young, Arrival

Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden

James Laxton, Moonlight

Linus Sandgren, La La Land

Stéphane Fontaine, Jackie

Best Score:

Cliff Martinez, The Neon Demon

Jóhann Jóhannsson, Arrival

Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Mica Levi, Jackie

Nick Cave, Warren Ellis, Hell or High Water

Best Foreign-Language Film:

The Brand New Testament

Elle

The Handmaiden

Things to Come

Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary:


13th

I Am Not Your Negro

O.J.: Made in America

Tower

Weiner

Best Animated Film:


Kubo & The Two Strings

Moana

The Little Prince

Tower

Zootopia

Best First Film:

The Birth of a Nation

The Edge of Seventeen

Krisha

Swiss Army Man

The Witch

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award:


Anya Taylor Joy, The Witch

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Keith Maitland, Tower

Sasha Lane, American Honey

Trevante Rhodes, Moonlight

Best Austin Film:

Loving (dir. Jeff Nichols)

Midnight Special (dir. Jeff Nichols)

Slash (dir. Clay Liford)

Tower (dir. Keith Maitland)

Transpecos (dir. Greg Kwedar)

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.2 / 36 )
Win These Exclusive "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" Prizes 


Thanks to our friends at Walt Disney Pictures, you can win these exclusive prizes for "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story" such as t-shirt, bag, and hat! Relive the movie over and over again! The only catch? You have to be in Palm Springs or watch us live on kmir.com on Friday around 6:30 a.m. pacific time! We will notify you on how to win the prizes! See you Friday and good luck!

[ add comment ] ( 2 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 132 )
SAG Awards 2017 Nominations! The Full List and My Loves and Hates! 


The Screen Actors Guild has unveiled its nominations for the best of the year! And as usual, there were as many misses as hits! I love that SAG gave love to the underrated "Captain Fantastic!" I love that "Manchester by the Sea," "Fences," and "Moonlight" received multiple noms! I love that Lucas Hedges from "Manchester by the Sea" was not forgotten and received a Best Supporting Actor nod!

But it's quite predictable for Meryl Streep to receive a Best Actress nod for "Florence Foster Jenkins." No offense to the greatest living American actress but I'd rather choose "Loving's" Ruth Negga for this spot. While Streep gave us a fantastic and indelible broad comedic performance of a wannabe opera singer, Negga projected a quiet but forceful portrayal of an African-American woman who just wanted to love her man! I'd choose the latter because Negga was able to convey her emotions without uttering a single word! And that's harder!

Oh, and I love that Andrew Garfield received a nod for "Hacksaw Ridge" (watch the film if you still haven't seen it, I love it, it's one of my Top 10 faves of the year!), but hate that Joel Edgerton was also forgotten in "Loving." Like Negga, Edgerton gave an understated performance as Mr. Loving!

I'm also upset that Tom Ford's "Nocturnal Animals" was largely forgotten by SAG except for a lowly nomination for STUNT ENSEMBLE to compete against "Captain America: Civil War," "Doctor Strange," "Hacksaw Ridge," and "Jason Bourne!" Yup, apparently, "Nocturnal Animals" is an action flick! What about Michael Shannon's powerful performance as an almost-retired cop who helped Jake Gyllenhaal's fictional character?

In the TV world, I was happy with one title -- "Stranger Things!"

We'll find out the winners of the SAG Awards on January 29. It will be broadcast simultaneously on TNT and TBS live from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles.

Here's the complete nominations list of the 23rd Annual SAG Awards:

2017 SAG Awards nominations:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES


Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (Bleecker Street)
ANNALISE BASSO / Vespyr
SHREE CROOKS / Zaja
ANN DOWD / Abigail
KATHRYN HAHN / Harper
NICHOLAS HAMILTON / Rellian
SAMANTHA ISLER / Kielyr
FRANK LANGELLA / Jack
GEORGE MacKAY / Bo
ERIN MORIARTY / Claire
VIGGO MORTENSEN / Ben
MISSI PYLE / Ellen
CHARLIE SHOTWELL / Nai
STEVE ZAHN / Dave

FENCES (Paramount Pictures)
JOVAN ADEPO / Cory
VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson
STEPHEN McKINLEY HENDERSON / Jim Bono
RUSSELL HORNSBY / Lyons
SANIYYA SIDNEY / Raynell
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson
MYKELTI WILLIAMSON / Gabriel

HIDDEN FIGURES (20th Century Fox)
MAHERSHALA ALI / Col. Jim Johnson
KEVIN COSTNER / Al Harrison
KIRSTEN DUNST / Vivian Mitchell
TARAJI P. HENSON / Katherine G. Johnson
ALDIS HODGE / Levi Jackson
JANELLE MONÁE / Mary Jackson
JIM PARSONS / Paul Stafford
GLEN POWELL / John Glenn
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
CASEY AFFLECK / Lee Chandler
MATTHEW BRODERICK / Jeffrey
KYLE CHANDLER / Joe Chandler
LUCAS HEDGES / Patrick Chandler
GRETCHEN MOL / Elise
MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Randi Chandler

MOONLIGHT (A24)
MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan
NAOMIE HARRIS / Paula
ANDRÉ HOLLAND / Kevin
JHARREL JEROME / Kevin (16)
JANELLE MONÁE / Teresa
TREVANTE RHODES / Black
ASHTON SANDERS / Chiron

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
CASEY AFFLECK / Lee Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
ANDREW GARFIELD / Desmond Doss – “HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)
RYAN GOSLING / Sebastian –“LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)
VIGGO MORTENSEN / Ben – “CAPTAIN FANTASTIC” (Bleecker Street)
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Troy Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
AMY ADAMS / Louise Banks – “ARRIVAL” (Paramount Pictures)
EMILY BLUNT / Rachel – “THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN” (Universal Pictures)
NATALIE PORTMAN / Jackie Kennedy – “JACKIE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
EMMA STONE / Mia – “LA LA LAND” (Lionsgate)
MERYL STREEP / Florence Foster Jenkins – “FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MAHERSHALA ALI / Juan – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)
JEFF BRIDGES / Marcus Hamilton – “HELL OR HIGH WATER” (CBS Films)
HUGH GRANT / St Clair Bayfield – “FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS” (Paramount Pictures)
LUCAS HEDGES / Patrick Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
DEV PATEL / Saroo Brierley – “LION” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

VIOLA DAVIS / Rose Maxson – “FENCES” (Paramount Pictures)
NAOMIE HARRIS / Paula – “MOONLIGHT” (A24)
NICOLE KIDMAN / Sue Brierley – “LION” (The Weinstein Company)
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Dorothy Vaughan – “HIDDEN FIGURES” (20th Century Fox)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Randi Chandler – “MANCHESTER BY THE SEA” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

STUNT ENSEMBLE

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“DOCTOR STRANGE” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
“HACKSAW RIDGE” (Lionsgate)
“JASON BOURNE” (Universal Pictures)
“NOCTURNAL ANIMALS” (Focus Features)

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
“Manchester By The Sea” – 4
“Fences” – 3
“Moonlight” – 3
“Captain Fantastic” – 2
“Florence Foster Jenkins” – 2
“Hacksaw Ridge” – 2 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“Hidden Figures” – 2
“La La Land” – 2
“Lion” – 2

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or
Limited Series
RIZ AHMED / Nasir “Naz” Khan – “THE NIGHT OF” (HBO)
STERLING K. BROWN / Christopher Darden – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
BRYAN CRANSTON / President Lyndon B. Johnson – “ALL THE WAY” (HBO)
JOHN TURTURRO / John Stone – “THE NIGHT OF” (HBO)
COURTNEY B. VANCE / Johnnie Cochran – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD / Lacie – “BLACK MIRROR” (Netflix)
FELICITY HUFFMAN / Leslie Graham – “AMERICAN CRIME” (ABC)
AUDRA McDONALD / Billie Holiday – “LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR & GRILL” (HBO)
SARAH PAULSON / Marcia Clark – “THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
KERRY WASHINGTON / Anita Hill – “CONFIRMATION” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)
RAMI MALEK / Elliot Alderson – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)
KEVIN SPACEY / Frank Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)
THANDIE NEWTON / Maeve Millay – “WESTWORLD” (HBO)
WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC)
TITUSS BURGESS / Titus Andromedon – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)
ELLIE KEMPER / Kimmy Schmidt – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE CROWN (Netflix)
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II
CLIVE FRANCIS / Lord Salisbury
HARRY HADDEN-PATON / Martin Charteris
VICTORIA HAMILTON / Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
DANIEL INGS / Mike Parker
BILLY JENKINS / Prince Charles
VANESSA KIRBY / Princess Margaret
JOHN LITHGOW / Winston Churchill
LIZZY McINNERNY / Bobo Macdonald
BEN MILES / Peter Townsend
JEREMY NORTHAM / Anthony Eden
NICHOLAS ROWE / Jock Colville
MATT SMITH / Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
PIP TORRENS / Tommy Lascelles
HARRIET WALTER / Clemmie Churchill

DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS)
SAMANTHA BOND / Lady Rosamund Painswick
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham
PATRICK BRENNAN / Mr. Dawes
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Charles Carson
RAQUEL CASSIDY / Baxter
PAUL COPLEY / Mr. Mason
BRENDAN COYLE / John Bates
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
KEVIN DOYLE / Joseph Molesley
MICHAEL FOX / Andy
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
MATTHEW GOODE / Henry Talbot
HARRY HADDEN-PATON / Bertie Pelham
ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow
SUE JOHNSTON / Miss Denker
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora Crawley, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy Mason
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
DOUGLAS REITH / Lord Merton
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham
JEREMY SWIFT / Spratt
HOWARD WARD / Sgt. Willis
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm
DEAN CHARLES CHAPMAN / Tommen Baratheon
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
CONLETH HILL / Varys
KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane
MICHIEL HUISMAN / Daario Naharis
FAYE MARSAY / Waif
JONATHAN PRYCE / High Sparrow
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
CARICE VAN HOUTEN / Melisandre
GEMMA WHELAN / Yara Greyjoy
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven
CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler
JOE CHREST / Ted Wheeler
NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler
DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper
CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers
JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington
GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson
CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair
MATTHEW MODINE / Dr. Martin Brenner
ROB MORGAN / Officer Powell
JOHN PAUL REYNOLDS / Officer Callahan
WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers
NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers
MARK STEGER / The Monster
FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

WESTWORLD (HBO)
BEN BARNES / Logan
INGRID BOLSØ BERDAL / Armistice
ED HARRIS / Man in Black
LUKE HEMSWORTH / Ashley Stubbs
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Dr. Robert Ford
SIDSE BABETT KNUDSEN / Theresa Cullen
JAMES MARSDEN / Teddy Flood
LEONARDO NAM / Felix Lutz
THANDIE NEWTON / Maeve Millay
TALULAH RILEY / Angela
RODRIGO SANTORO / Hector Escaton
ANGELA SARAFYAN / Clementine Pennyfeather
JIMMI SIMPSON / William
PTOLEMY SLOCUM / Sylvester
EVAN RACHEL WOOD / Dolores Abernathy
SHANNON WOODWARD / Elsie Hughes
JEFFREY WRIGHT / Bernard Lowe

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

BLACK-ISH (ABC)
ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre Johnson
MILES BROWN / Jack Johnson
DEON COLE / Charlie Telphy
LAURENCE FISHBURNE / Pops
JENIFER LEWIS / Ruby Johnson
PETER MACKENZIE / Mr. Stevens
MARSAI MARTIN / Diane Johnson
JEFF MEACHAM / Josh
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Rainbow Johnson
MARCUS SCRIBNER / Andre Johnson, Jr.
YARA SHAHIDI / Zoey Johnson

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
AUBREY ANDERSON-EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
JEREMY MAGUIRE / Joe Pritchett
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
ALAN AISENBERG / Baxter “Gerber” Bayley
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
BLAIR BROWN / Judy King
JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales
LEA DeLARIA / Big Boo
BETH DOVER / Linda Ferguson
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
LAURA GOMEZ / Blanca Flores
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
BRAD WILLIAM HENKE / Desi Piscatella
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
JAMES McMENAMIN / Charlie “Donuts” Coates
ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Cindy “Black Cindy” Hayes
KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara “Daya” Diaz
LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
JOLENE PURDY / Stephanie Hapakuka
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina Murphy
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Erica “Yoga” Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda Berlin
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco
SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

VEEP (HBO)
DAN BAKKEDAHL / Roger Furlong
SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davison
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
CLEA DUVALL / Marjorie Palmiotti
NELSON FRANKLIN / Will
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
HUGH LAURIE / Tom James
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer
SAM RICHARDSON / Richard
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
JOHN SLATTERY / Charlie Baird
SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock
WAYNE WILDERSON / Wayne

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
“MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL” (Netflix)
“MARVEL’S LUKE CAGE” (Netflix)
“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)
“WESTWORLD” (HBO)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


53rd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
LILY TOMLIN

TELEVISION PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS


“The Crown” – 3
“Game of Thrones” – 3 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” – 3
“Stranger Things” – 3
“Westworld” – 3 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“Black-ish” – 2
“Grace And Frankie” – 2
“House of Cards” – 2
“Modern Family” – 2
“The Night Of” – 2
“Orange is the New Black” – 2
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – 2
“Veep” – 2

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO FOR THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

PARAMOUNT PICTURES – 6
AMAZON STUDIOS – 4
LIONSGATE – 4
ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS – 4
A24 – 3
20TH CENTURY FOX – 2
BLEECKER STREET – 2
UNIVERSAL PICTURES – 2
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES – 2
THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY – 2
CBS FILMS – 1
FOCUS FEATURES – 1
FOX SEARCHLIGHT – 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR TELEVISION PROGRAMS
NETFLIX – 17
HBO – 13
ABC – 5
FX Networks – 3
AMAZON – 1
AMC – 1
CBS – 1
MASTERPIECE/PBS – 1
NBC – 1
SHOWTIME – 1
USA Network – 1

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 128 )

<<First <Back | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Next> Last>>