Phoenix Film Critics Sing Praises for "La La Land" 


BEST PICTURE
La La Land (Winner)

A Monster Calls
Arrival
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Sing Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle - La La Land (Winner)

Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
David Mackenzie - Hell or High Water
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Casey Affleck - Manchester By The Sea (Winner)

Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Denzel Washington – Fences
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Tom Hanks - Sully

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Emma Stone - La La Land (Winner)

Amy Adams – Arrival
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Ruth Negga – Loving

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water (Winner)

Ben Foster - Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Viola Davis - Fences (Winner)

Felicity Jones - A Monster Calls
Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
Naomie Harris – Moonlight

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Hell or High Water (Winner)

Fences
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water (Winner)

La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Lobster

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL
Hacksaw Ridge (Winner)

Arrival
Fences
Lion
Love & Friendship

THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
Sing Street (Winner)

Anthropoid
Captain Fantastic
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
The Lobster

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Zootopia (Winner)

Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Trolls

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle (Winner)

A Man Called Ove
Between Sea and Land
Desierto
The Handmaiden

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Gleason (Winner)

13th
Oasis: Supersonic
OJ: Made in America
Weiner

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
La La Land - City Of Stars (Winner)

La La Land - Audition (The Fools Who Dream)
Moana - How Far I'll Go
Rules Don't Apply - The Rules Don't Apply
Sing Street - Drive it Like You Stole It

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
La La Land (Winner)

Arrival
Jackie
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
La La Land (Winner)

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Lion
Silence

BEST FILM EDITING
Hacksaw Ridge (Winner)

La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Sully

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
La La Land (Winner)

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
Silence

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Winner)

Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
La La Land

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Doctor Strange (Winner)

Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Anya Taylor-Joy - The Witch (Winner)

Lewis MacDougall - A Monster Calls
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Ruth Negga - Loving

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight (Winner)

Lewis MacDougall - A Monster Calls
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Neel Sethi - The Jungle Book
Sunny Pawar - Lion

[ add comment ] ( 2 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 252 )
Southeastern Film Critics Honor "Moonlight" 


Top 10 Films


1. "Moonlight." 2."Manchester by the Sea." 3. "La La Land." 4. "Hell or High Water." 5. "Loving." 6. "Arrival." 7. "Fences" and "Jackie" (tie). 8. "Nocturnal Animals." 9. "Hidden Figures."

Best Actor: Winner — Casey Affleck, "Manchester by the Sea." Runner-up — Denzel Washington, "Fences."

Best Actress:
Winner — Natalie Portman, "Jackie." Runner-up — Ruth Negga, "Loving."

Best Supporting Actor: Winner — Mahershala Ali, "Moonlight." Runner-up — Jeff Bridges, "Hell or High Water."

Best Supporting Actress:
Winner – Viola Davis, "Fences." Runner-up – Naomie Harris, "Moonlight."

Best Ensemble: Winner — "Moonlight." Runner-up — "Manchester by the Sea."

Best Director: Winner (tie) — Damien Chazelle, "La La Land," and Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight."

Best Original Screenplay: Winner — Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea. Runner-up — "Hell or High Water."

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Winner — Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight" (from the play by Tarell Alvin McCraney). Runner-up — Eric Heisserer, "Arrival" (from the short story by Ted Chiang).

Best Documentary:
Winner — "I Am Not Your Negro." Runner-up — "OJ: Made in America."

Best Foreign Language Film: Winner — "The Handmaiden" (South Korea). Runner-up — "Elle" (France).

Best Animated Film: Winner — "Zootopia." Runner-up — "Kubo and the Two Strings."

Best Cinematography:
Winner — Linus Sandgren, "La La Land." Runner-up — James Laxton, "Moonlight."

The Gene Wyatt Award: Winner — "Loving." Runner-up — "Moonlight."

[ add comment ] ( 2 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 282 )
Chicago Film Critics Choose "Moonlight" 


Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the Chicago Film Critics Association Awards:

BEST PICTURE

The Handmaiden

Jackie

La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight -- winner

BEST DIRECTOR


Damien Chazelle (-) La La Land

Barry Jenkins (-) Moonlight -- winner

Pablo Larraín (-) Jackie

Kenneth Lonergan (-) Manchester by the Sea

Chan-wook Park (-) The Handmaiden

BEST ACTOR


Casey Affleck (-) Manchester by the Sea -- winner

Adam Driver (-) Paterson

Joel Edgerton (-) Loving

Colin Farrell (-) The Lobster

Denzel Washington (-) Fences

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams (-) Arrival

Rebecca Hall (-) Christine

Isabelle Huppert (-) Elle

Natalie Portman (-) Jackie -- winner

Emma Stone (-) La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali (-) Moonlight -- winner

Alden Ehrenreich (-) Hail, Caesar!

Ben Foster (-) Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea

Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight

Michael Shannon (-) Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Viola Davis (-) Fences

Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women

Naomie Harris (-) Moonlight

Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams (-) Manchester by the Sea -- winner

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hell or High Water (-) Taylor Sheridan

Jackie (-) Noah Oppenheim

The Lobster (-) Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Manchester by the Sea (-) Kenneth Lonergan -- winner


Moonlight (-) Barry Jenkins

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Arrival (-) Eric Heisserer

Elle (-) David Birke

The Handmaiden (-) Seo-Kyung Chung & Chan-wook Park -- winner


Love and Friendship (-) Whit Stillman

Silence (-) Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Kubo and the Two Strings -- winner


Moana

The Red Turtle

Tower

Zootopia

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cameraperson

Life, Animated

OJ: Made In America -- winner

Tower

Weiner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle

The Handmaiden -- winner

Julieta

Neruda

Toni Erdmann

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN


The Handmaiden -- winner

Jackie

La La Land

The Neon Demon

The Witch

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Handmaiden (-) Chung-hoon Chung

Jackie (-) Stéphane Fontaine

La La Land (-) Linus Sandgren -- winner

Moonlight (-) James Laxton

Silence (-) Rodrigo Prieto

BEST EDITING

Cameraperson (-) Nels Bangerter

Jackie (-) Sebastián Sepúlveda

La La Land (-) Tom Cross -- winner


Manchester by the Sea (-) Jennifer Lame

Moonlight (-) Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Arrival (-) Jóhann Jóhannsson

Jackie (-) Mica Levi -- winner

La La Land (-) Justin Hurwitz

Moonlight (-) Nicholas Britell

The Neon Demon (-) Cliff Martinez

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER


Kelly Fremon Craig (-) The Edge of Seventeen

Robert Eggers (-) The Witch -- winner

Anna Rose Holmer (-) The Fits

Travis Knight (-) Kubo and the Two Strings

Trey Edward Shults (-) Krisha

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER


Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women

Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea -- winner


Royalty Hightower (-) The Fits

Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures & Moonlight

Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight

BY THE NUMBERS


4 Awards—Manchester by the Sea

3 Awards—The Handmaiden, Moonlight

2 Awards—Jackie, La La Land

1 Award—Kubo and the Two Strings, OJ: Made in America, The Witch

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 251 )
Indiana Film Journalists Association Picks "Moonlight" 


Best Film

Winner: "Moonlight"
Runner-up: "Hell or High Water"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):

"American Honey”
“Arrival”
“Deadpool”
“Everybody Wants Some!!”
“La La Land”
“The Lobster”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Sing Street”

Best Animated Feature

Winner: "Kubo and the Two Strings"
Runner-Up: "Sausage Party”

Best Foreign Language Film


Winner: "The Handmaiden”
Runner-Up: "A Man Called Ove”

Best Documentary


Winner: "O.J.: Made in America”
Runner-Up: "Weiner"

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”

Best Adapted Screenplay


Winner: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”

Best Director

Winner: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Actress

Winner: Rebecca Hall, “Christine”
Runner-up: Natalie Portman, “Jackie”

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Viola Davis, “Fences”
Runner-up: Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”

Best Actor


Winner: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, "Born to Be Blue"

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance

Winner: Alan Tudyk, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Runner-up: Nick Kroll, “Sausage Party”

Best Ensemble Acting


Winner: “Everybody Wants Some!!”
Runner-up: “Don’t Think Twice”

Best Musical Score

Winner: Mica Levi, “Jackie”
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”

Breakout of the Year

Winner: Robert Eggers, "The Witch”
Runner-up: Sasha Lane, “American Honey”

Original Vision Award

Winner: "The Lobster"
Runner-up: "Sausage Party"

The Hoosier Award


Winner: Andrew Cohn, "Night School"
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)

[ add comment ] ( 2 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 256 )
Detroit Film Critics Choose "La La Land" 


Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the Detroit Film Critics Awards:

Best Picture
"The Edge of Seventeen"
"Hell or High Water"
"Manchester by the Sea"
"Moonlight"
"La La Land" -- winner

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, "La La Land" -- winner
Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight"
Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea"
David Mackenzie, "Hell or High Water"
Denzel Washington, "Fences"

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, "Manchester by the Sea" -- winner

Joel Edgerton, "Loving"
Andrew Garfield, "Hacksaw Ridge"
Ryan Gosling, "La La Land"
Denzel Washington, "Fences"

Best Actress

Amy Adams, "Arrival"
Annette Bening, "20th Century Women"
Rebecca Hall, "Christine"
Ruth Negga, "Loving"
Natalie Portman, "Jackie"
Emma Stone, "La La Land" -- winner

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, "Moonlight"
Jeff Bridges, "Hell or High Water" -- winner
Alden Ehrenreich, "Hail, Caesar!"
Ralph Fiennes, "A Bigger Splash"
Lucas Hedges, "Manchester by the Sea"

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, "Fences" -- winner

Elle Fanning, "20th Century Women"
Greta Gerwig, "20th Century Women"
Felicity Jones, "A Monster Calls"
Michelle Williams, "Manchester by the Sea"

Best Ensemble
"20th Century Women" -- winner

"Everybody Wants Some!!"
"Hell or High Water"
"Manchester by the Sea"
"Moonlight"

Best Breakthrough
Mahershala Ali, actor, "Moonlight" and "Hidden Figures"
Kelly Fremon Craig, writer and director, "The Edge of Seventeen" -- winner
Lucas Hedges, actor, "Manchester by the Sea"
Barry Jenkins, writer and director, "Moonlight"
Trevante Rhodes, actor, "Moonlight"
Trey Edward Shults, writer and director, "Krisha"

Best Screenplay
Damien Chazelle, "La La Land" -- winner

Eric Heisserer, "Arrival"
Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight"
Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea"
Taylor Sheridan, "Hell or High Water"

Best Documentary
"13th"
"Gleason"
"Life, Animated"
"O.J.: Made in America" -- winner
"Tickled"
"Wiener"

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 289 )

<<First <Back | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | Next> Last>>