"La La Land" Wins Best Film at New York Film Critics Circle  


Damien Chazelle’s “La La Land” is having a great day. After being snubbed by the National Board of Review and the Gotham Awards, the romance/musical (and my favorite film of the year) led the Critics’ Choice Awards nominations with 12 noms including Best Picture and was picked as the Best Film by the New York Film Critics Circle. The Ryan Gosling-Emma Stone starrer has the momentum but will it take them all the way to the Oscars? We shall see. One thing’s for certain, Casey Affleck for “Manchester by the Sea” is clearly the one to beat for the Best Actor category.

Here’s the complete list of the New York Film Critics Circle winners. Awards will be given on Jan. 3 in Manhattan.

Best film:
La La Land
Best director: Berry Jenkins, Moonlight
Best actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Best actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Best supporting actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Best supporting actress: Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea and Certain Women
Best screenplay: Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Best animated film: Zootopia
Best cinematography: Moonlight, James Laxton
Best first film: (tie) Kelly Fremon Craig’s The Edge of Seventeen and Trey Edwards Shults Krisha
Best foreign film: Toni Erdmann (Germany)
Best non-fiction film (documentary): O.J.: Made in America
Special Awards: Editor Thelma Schoonmaker, the other for Julie Dash’s Daughters of the Dust 25th Anniversary Restoration

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 108 )
"La La Land" Sings to the Top of Critics' Choice Awards Nominations! See Full List! 


The Broadcast Film Critics Association (of which I'm a proud member) has revealed the nominations for the 22nd Critics' Choice Awards! And I'm loving that my favorite film of the year, "La La Land," led the pack with 12 nominations including Best Picture. "Moonlight" and "Arrival" followed with 10 noms each. The three films will compete with "Fences," "Hacksaw Ridge," "Hell or High Water," "Lion," "Loving," "Manchester by the Sea," and "Sully" for the Best Picture trophy. Winners will be announced live on A&E on Sunday, December 11th and I will be there!

Before I give you the nominations, how cool is it that August Wilson, who wrote the play "Fences" that Denzel Washington faithfully adapted, received a Best Adapted Screenplay nod? The best part? The great playwright has been gone for 11 years! Kudos to Washington for handling Wilson's Pulitzer Prize-winning masterpiece with love!

Here's the complete nominations list of the 22nd Annual Critics' Choice Awards:

BEST PICTURE

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully

BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams – Arrival
Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Ruth Negga – Loving
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel – Lion
Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Fences
Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris – Moonlight
Nicole Kidman – Lion
Janelle Monáe – Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall – A Monster Calls
Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe
Sunny Pawar – Lion
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

20th Century Women
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
Denzel Washington – Fences

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
Jeff Nichols – Loving
Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Luke Davies – Lion
Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
Eric Heisserer – Arrival
Todd Komarnicki – Sully
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures
August Wilson – Fences

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Stéphane Fontaine – Jackie
James Laxton – Moonlight
Seamus McGarvey – Nocturnal Animals
Linus Sandgren – La La Land
Bradford Young – Arrival

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Arrival – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig/James Hambidge, Anna Pinnock
Jackie – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Live by Night – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING


Tom Cross – La La Land
John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
Blu Murray – Sully
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon – Moonlight
Joe Walker – Arrival

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Consolata Boyle – Florence Foster Jenkins
Madeline Fontaine – Jackie
Joanna Johnston – Allied
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – Love & Friendship
Mary Zophres – La La Land

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
Star Trek Beyond

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

A Monster Calls
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Trolls
Zootopia

BEST ACTION MOVIE


Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE


Benedict Cumberbatch – Doctor Strange
Matt Damon – Jason Bourne
Chris Evans – Captain America: Civil War
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Gal Gadot – Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Scarlett Johansson – Captain America: Civil War
Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
Tilda Swinton – Doctor Strange

BEST COMEDY

Central Intelligence
Deadpool
Don’t Think Twice
The Edge of Seventeen
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Ryan Gosling – The Nice Guys
Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
Dwayne Johnson – Central Intelligence
Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Kate Beckinsale – Love & Friendship
Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris
Kate McKinnon – Ghostbusters
Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Don’t Breathe
Star Trek Beyond
The Witch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST SONG


Audition (The Fools Who Dream) – La La Land
Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls
City of Stars – La La Land
Drive It Like You Stole It – Sing Street
How Far I’ll Go – Moana
The Rules Don’t Apply – Rules Don’t Apply

BEST SCORE

Nicholas Britell – Moonlight
Jóhann Jóhannsson – Arrival
Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
Micachu – Jackie
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 72 )
National Board of Review Names "Manchester by the Sea" Best Film of 2016 


"Manchester by the Sea" is off to a great start this awards season. The Kenneth Lonergan film was chosen as the Best Film of 2016 by the National Board of Review. Casey Affleck also won Best Actor and Lonergan took home the Best Screenplay award while Lucas Hedges was named the Breakthrough Performance (Male) of the Year.

(Check out my interview with Lucas Hedges for "Manchester by the Sea" here, and with Casey Affleck and Michelle Williams here)

Check out the full list of the winners of this year's NBR awards:

Best Film:
“Manchester By the Sea”

Best Director: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”

Best Actor: Casey Affleck, “Manchester By the Sea”

Best Actress: Amy Adams, “Arrival”

Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”

Best Supporting Actress: Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”

Best Original Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester By the Sea”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Jay Cocks and Martin Scorsese, “Silence”

Best Animated Feature: “Kubo and the Two Strings”

Breakthrough Performance (Male): Lucas Hedges, “Manchester By the Sea”

Breakthrough Performance (Female): Royalty Hightower, “The Fits”

Best Directorial Debut: Trey Edward Shults, “Krisha”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“The Salesman”

Best Documentary:
“O.J.: Made in America”

Best Ensemble:
“Hidden Figures”

Spotlight Award:
Creative Collaboration of Peter Berg and Mark Wahlberg

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: “Cameraperson”

Top Films
“Arrival”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“La La Land”
“Moonlight”
“Patriots Day”
“Silence”
“Sully”
"Silence"

Top 5 Foreign Language Films
“Elle”
“The Handmaiden”
“Julieta”
“Land of Mine”
“Neruda”

Top 5 Documentaries

“De Palma”
“The Eagle Huntress”
“Gleason”
“Life, Animated”
“Miss Sharon Jones!”

Top 10 Independent Films
“20th Century Women”
“Captain Fantastic”
“Creative Control”
“Eye in the Sky”
“The Fits”
“Green Room”
“Hello, My Name is Doris”
“Krisha”
“Morris from America”
“Sing Street”

[ add comment ]   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 62 )
"Moonlight" Shines Bright at Gotham Awards 


Barry Jenkins' "Moonlight" (and one of my favorite films of the year) was the big winner at the 26th Annual Gotham Awards taking home Best Feature and Screenplay trophies along with Ensemble and Audience awards.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 26th Annual Gotham Awards:

Best Feature

“Certain Women”
“Everybody Wants Some!!”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight” (WINNER)
“Paterson”

Best Documentary

“Cameraperson”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“O.J.: Made in America” (WINNER)
“Tower”
“Weiner”
"Manchester By The Sea"

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Robert Eggers for “The Witch”
Anna Rose Holmer for “The Fits”
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for “Swiss Army Man”
Trey Edward Shults for “Krisha” (WINNER)
Richard Tanne for “Southside with You”

Best Screenplay
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“Love & Friendship,” Whit Stillman
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
“Moonlight,” Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (WINNER)
“Paterson,” Jim Jarmusch

Best Actor
Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea” (WINNER)

Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
Adam Driver in “Paterson”
Joel Edgerton in “Loving”
Craig Robinson in “Morris from America”
"Elle"

Best Actress
Kate Beckinsale in “Love & Friendship”
Annette Bening in “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert in “Elle” (WINNER)
Ruth Negga in “Loving”
Natalie Portman in “Jackie”

Breakthrough Actor
Lily Gladstone in “Certain Women”
Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
Royalty Hightower in “The Fits”
Sasha Lane in “American Honey”
Anya Taylor-Joy in “The Witch” (WINNER)

Special Jury Award For Ensemble Performance

“Moonlight”
Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, and Ashton Sanders (previously announced Special Jury Award)
Rachel Bloom and Santino Fontana on "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"

Breakthrough Series – Long Form
“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” (WINNER)

“The Girlfriend Experience”
“Horace and Pete”
“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”
“Master of None”

Breakthrough Series – Short Form
“The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo” (YouTube)
“Her Story” (herstoryshow.com) (WINNER)
“The Movement” (Mic.com)
“Sitting in Bathrooms with Trans People” (Seriously.TV)
“Surviving” (YouTube)

Gotham Independent Film Audience Award
“Moonlight”

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 64 )
"Zootopia," "Kubo" Lead Annie Awards Nominations 


"Zootopia" scored the most nods in the recently announced Annie Awards nominations with 11 mentions followed by Focus/Laika's stop-motion/CGI hybrid "Kubo and the Two Strings" with 10. Both films are competing for the Best Animated Feature of the year with "Finding Dory," "Kung Fu Panda 3," and "Moana." Winners will be revealed on February 4!

Here's the complete list of the 2017 Annie Awards nominations:

Best Animated Feature

“Finding Dory,” Pixar Animation Studios

“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika

“Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation

Best Animated Feature – Independent

“Long Way North,” Sacrebleu Productions, Maybe Movies, NorlumStudios, France 3 Cinéma and 2 Minutes

“Miss Hokusai,” GKids

“My Life as a Zucchini,” GKids

“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions

“Your Name.,” CoMix Wave Films

Best Animated Special Production

“Audrie & Daisy,” AfterImage Public Media in association with Actual Films for Netflix

“Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll,” DreamWorks Animation

“Little Big Awesome,” Titmouse, Inc./Amazon Studios

“Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life,” CBS Films/J.P. Entertainment/Participant Media

“Pear Cider and Cigarettes,” Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation

Best Animated Short Subject


“Blind Vaysha,” National FilmBoard of Canada

“Deer Flower,” Studio ZAZAC

“Path Title Sequence,” Acme Filmworks

“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures

“Piper,” Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

“Duelyst,” Powerhouse Animation Studios, Inc.

“LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Trailer, Plastic Wax

“Lily & the Snowman,” Hornet

Loteria “Night Shift,” Passion Pictures Ltd.

“The Importance of Paying Attention: Teeth,” Bill Plympton Studio

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

“Ask the StoryBots,” Episode: Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?, JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

“Peg + Cat,” Episode: The Disappearing Art Problem, The Fred Rogers Company/ 9ate7 Productions

“Puffin Rock – The First Snow,” Episode 59, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin RandomHouse

“The Stinky & Dirty Show,” Episode: Squeak, Amazon Studios and Brown Bag Films

“Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children


“Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios

“DreamWorks Voltron Legendary Defender,” Episode: Return of the Gladiator, DreamWorks Animation Television

“Elena of Avalor,” Episode: A Day to Remember, Disney Television Animation

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles, Nickelodeon

“Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production


“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment

“BoJack Horseman,” Episode: Fish Out of Water, Tornante Productions for Netflix

“Long Live the Royals,” Episode: Punk Show, Cartoon Network Studios

“The Simpsons,” Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

“The Venture Bros,” Episode: Hostile Makeover, Titmouse, Inc.

Best Student Film

“Citipati,” Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

“FISHWITCH,” Adrienne Dowling

“The Abyss,” Liying Huang

“The Wrong End of the Stick,” Terri Matthews

“Twiddly Things,” Adara Todd

Animated Effects in an Animated Production


“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley; CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman; Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev; Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale; Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg

“Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation; Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus; Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg; Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper; Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores; Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West; Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos; Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont; Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony; Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik

“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Effects Lead: Thom Wickes; Effects Lead: Henrik Fält; Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun; Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn; Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

“Deepwater Horizon,” Lionsgate; The Rig; Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig; Digital Artist : Mark Chataway; Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla; Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba

“Doctor Strange,” Marvel, Mirror Dimension; FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner; Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi; Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan; Digital Artist: Andrew Graham; Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon

“Ghostbusters,” Iloura; Animator: Terry Bannon; Animator: Nicholas Tripodi; Animator: Daniel Fotheringham; Animator: Matt Weaver; Animator: Julien Boudou

“The BFG,” Amblin Entertainment and Walt Disney Pictures; Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter; Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman; Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle; FX Supervisor: David Caeiro; CG Supervisor: Luke Millar

“Warcraft,” Legendary/Universal; Magic; Legendary/ Universal; FX Supervisor: John Hansen; Lead Artist: George Kuruvilla; Lead Artist: Alexis Hall, Lead Artist: Gordon Chapman; Lead Artist: Ben O’Brien

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Atomic Puppet,” Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor; Character Animator: Barry Kennedy; Characters: Disastro, Phil Felt, Joey Felt, Old

Man, Atomic Puppet, Mookie, Vivian Felt, Smoke Monster, Principal Wartickle, Sword Sister (Paulina), Were-chicken, Chicken, Mr. Inkwood, Cornelius (Octopus), Atomic Android, incidental characters

“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Animator: Mike Chaffe; Characters: Blinky, Aaarrrgghh!!

“The Snowy Day,” Amazon Studios and Karrot Entertainment; Lead Animator: Rob Thomson; Character: Peter, Mom, Nana and other various characters

“Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig’s HayMaze-ing Wander, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Lead Animator: Dan MacKenzie; Characters: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Okra, Maple, Pine, Buckeye, Gourd, Chickens

“Tumble Leaf,” Episode: Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball, Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment; Lead Animator: Joe Heinen; Characters: Fig, Hedge, Stick, Buckeye, Pine, Beetles

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

“Finding Dory,” Pixar Animation Studios; Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh; Characters: All Characters

“Kubo and the Two Strings” Laika; Animator: Jan Maas; Characters: Multiple

“Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation; Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau; Characters: Various

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Dave Hardin Charactes: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde,

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Animator: Chad Sellers; Characters: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“Captain America: Civil War,” Marvel Studios; Spider-man; ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins; CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi; Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo; CG Lead Artist: Stephen King; Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez

“Games of Thrones,” HBO, Episode: Battle of the Bastards; Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi; Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott; Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth; Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver

“The Jungle Book,” Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley; Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli; Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones

“The Jungle Book,” Walt Disney Pictures; Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones; Senior Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo; Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema; Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval

“Warcraft ,” Legendary/Universal; Orcs; Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel; Digital Artist : Jee Young Park; Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan; Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo; Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

Character Animation in a Video Game

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legends,” Ludia Inc.; Character Animator: Lucio Mennillo; Character: Donatello Vision; Character Animator: Martine Quesnel; Character: Leonardo Vision; Character Animator: Alexandre Cheff; Character: Donatello LARP; Character Animator: Laura Gorrie; Character: Leatherhead LARP; Lead Animator: Guillaume Charrin; Character: Raphael Vision

“Titanfall 2,” Respawn Entertainment; Character Animator: Ranon Sarono, Character: Jack Cooper, BT-7274, Weapons; Character Animator: Shawn Wilson; Character: BT-7274, Creatures; Lead Animator: Mark Grigsby Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, Viper, Weapons; Lead Animator: Paul Messerly Character: BT-7274, Jack Cooper, AI; Character Animator: Moy Parra, Character BT-7274, Villains

“Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End,” Naughty Dog; Lead Animator: Jeremy Yates Character: All; Lead Animator: Almudena Soria Character: All; Lead Animator: Eric Baldwin Character: All; Lead Animator: Paul Davies Character: All; Lead Animator: Tom Bland Character: All; Witcher 3 Expansion Packs – Character Animation Reel; CDProjekt Red Lead Animator: Sebastian Kalemba; Character: Directing role

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Counterfeit Cat,” Episode: 28 Seconds Later, Tricon Kids & Family and Wildseed Kids; Art Director: Raphaël Chabassol; Character: Full cast: Max, Gark, Betty, etc.

“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Character Designer: Victor Maldonado, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Alfredo Torres, Character: All Characters; Character Designer: Jules Rigolle, Character: All Characters

“Pig Goat Banana Cricket,” Episode: It’s Time to Slumber Party, Nickelodeon; Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Various

“Rain or Shine,” Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios; Character Design: Robin Davey, Character: Multiple

“Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: The Night Out, Disney Television Animation; Character Designer: Benjamin Balistreri, Character: Various

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production


“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Characters: Multiple

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Characters: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters); Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim, Charactesr: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā

“The Secret Life of Pets,” Illumination Entertainment; Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All

“Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Art Director: Tim Lamb, Characters: Trolls; Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Characters: Bergens

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Character Design : Cory Loftis, Characters: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production


“A Love Story,” Passion Pictures; Director: Saschka Unseld

“Adventure Time,” Episode: Bad Jubies, Cartoon Network Studios; Director: Kirsten Lepore

“Open Season: Scared Silly,” Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly; Sony Pictures Animation; Director: David Feiss

“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Director: Patrick Osborne

“Wander Over Yonder,” Episode: My Fair Hatey, Disney Television Animation; Director: Dave Thomas; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Justin Nichols

Directing in an Animated Feature Production


“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Director: Travis Knight

“My Life as a Zucchini,”GKids; Director: Claude Barras

“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Director: Michael Dudok de Wit

“Your Name.,” CoMix Wave Films; Director: Makoto Shinkai

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Byron Howard; Director: Rich Moore

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production


“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob?, Bento Box Entertainment; Composer: Loren Bouchard; Composer: John Dylan Keith

“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Dancevidaniya, Disney Television Animation; Composer: Christopher Willis

“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Becoming, Part 1, DreamWorks Animation Television; Composer: Alexandre Desplat; Composer: TimDavis

“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Composer: Scot Stafford; Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte; Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler

“Star Wars Rebels,” Episode: #2-24: Twilight of the Apprentice, LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Composer: Kevin Kiner

Music in an Animated Feature Production


“Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders,” Warner Bros. Animation; Composer: Kristopher Carter; Composer: Lolita Ritmanis; Composer: Michael McCuistion

“Sing,” Illumination Entertainment; Composer: Joby Talbot

“The Little Prince,” Netflix and On Animation Studios; Composer: Hans Zimmer; Composer: Richard Harvey; Composer/Lyricist: Camille

“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Composer: Laurent Perez del Mar

“The Secret Life of Pets,” Illumination Entertainment, Composer: Alexandre Desplat

Production Design in an Animated Television Broadcast Production

“Adventure TIme,” Episode: Bad Jubies; Bix Pix Entertainment, Cartoon Network, Frederator Studios; Production Design: Jason Kolowski

“Pearl,” Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures; Production Design: Tuna Bora

“Puffin Rock,” Episode: The First Snow, Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears and Penguin for Netflix; Production Design: Lily Bernard

“Rain or Shine,” Google Spotlight Stories/Nexus Studios; Production Design: Robin Davey

“The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show,” Episode: The Wrath of Hughes, DreamWorks Animation Television; Production Design: Kevin Dart; Production Design: Sylvia Liu; Production Design: Chris Turnham; Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production


“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Production Design: Nelson Lowry; Production Design: Trevor Dalmer; Production Design: August Hall; Production Design: Ean McNamara

“Kung Fu Panda 3,” DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Raymond Zibach; Production Design: Max Boas

“The Little Prince,” Netflix and On Animation Studio; Production Design: Lou Romano; Production Design: Alexander Juhasz; Production Design: Celine Desrumaux

“Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite; Production Design: Tim Lamb

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Production Design: David Goetz; Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Atomic Puppet,” Episode: Sick Day, Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor; Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall

“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Road Hogs, Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg

“DreamWorks Trollhunters,” Episode: Win, Lose or Draal, DreamWorks Animation Television; Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

“Milo Murphy’s Law,” Episode: Going the Extra Milo, Disney Television Animation; Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire; Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke

“The Adventures of Puss in Boots,” Episode: Prey Time, DreamWorks Animation Television; Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Finding Dory,” Pixar Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez

“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay

“Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production


“BoJack Horseman,” Episode: Multiple Episodes; Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Alison Brie as Diane Nguyen

“Open Season: Scared Silly,” Episode: Open Season: Scared Silly; Sony Pictures Animation; Will Townsend as Mr. Weenie

“Splash and Bubbles,” Episode: #102 I Only Have Eyespots/Double Bubbles; The Jim Henson Company and Herschend Entertainment; Puppeteer Leslie Carrara-Rudolph as: Bubbles

“Star Wars Rebels,” Episode: #3-05: Hera’s Heroes, LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Lars Mikkelsen as Grand Admiral Thrawn

“The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show,” Episode: Ponce de León; DreamWorks Animation Television; Carlos Alazraqui as Ponce de León

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production


“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Art Parkinson as Kubo

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Auli’i Cravalho as Moana

“Storks,” Warner Animation Group; Katie Crown as Tulip

“Trolls,” DreamWorks Animation; Zooey Deschanel as Bridget

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Jason Bateman as Nick Wilde

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production


“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: The Hormone-iums, Bento Box Entertainment; Writer: Lizzie Molyneux; Writer: Wendy Molyneux

“Gravity Falls.” Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls, Disney TV Animation; Writer: Shion Takeuchi; Writer: Mark Rizzo; Writer: Jeff Rowe; Writer: Josh Weinstein; Writer: Alex Hirsch

“Puffin Rock – The First Snow,” Episode: 59; Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Random House; Writer: Davey Moore

“The Simpson,” Episode: Barthood, Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Dan Greaney

“The Simpsons,” Episode: The Burns Cage; Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television; Writer: Rob LaZebnik

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika; Writer: Marc Haimes; Writer: Chris Butler

“My Life as a Zucchini,” GKids; Writer: Céline Sciamma

“The Red Turtle,” Studio Ghibli, Wild Bunch, Why Not Productions; Writer:Michael Dudok de Wit; Writer: Pascale Ferran

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Jared Bush; Writer: Phil Johnston

Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“All Hail King Julien,” Episode: King Julien Superstar!; DreamWorks Animation Television; David Craig, Jeff Adams

“Bob’s Burgers,” Episode: Sea Me Now; Bento Box Entertainment; Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, Eric Davidson

“Disney Mickey Mouse,” Episode: Sock Burglar, Disney Television Animation; Illya Owens

“Gravity Falls,” Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls, Disney TV Animation; Kevin Locarro; Andrew Sorcini; Nancy Frazen; Tony Mizgalski

“Star Wars Rebels,” Episode: #2-24: Twilight of the Apprentice; LucasfilmLtd. / Disney XD; Joe E. Elwood, Alex McDonnell

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

“April and the Extraordinary World,” GKids, Nazim Meslem

“Kubo and the Two Strings,” Laika, Christopher Murrie

“Moana,” Walt Disney Animation Studios, Jeff Draheim

“Sausage Party,” Columbia Pictures, Annapurna Pictures; Kevin Pavlovic

“Zootopia,” Walt Disney Animation Studios; Fabienne Rawley, Jeremy Milton

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation

Dale Baer
Caroline Leaf
Mamoru Oshii

Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation


Google Spotlight’s Virtual Reality Platform

Special Achievement Award

Life, Animated

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Bill & Sue Kroyer

Certificate of Merit

Leslie Ezeh
Gary Perkovac


[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 65 )

| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next> Last>>