31st Annual Young Artist Awards Nominations 


The nominees of the 31st Annual Young Artist Awards have been announced. "Hotel for Dogs," "Twilight Saga: New Moon," and "My Sister's Keeper" are among the nominees.

The Young Artist Awards benefits the Young Artist Foundation -- a non-profit organization which awards scholarships to financially and/or physically challenged young people seeking a future in the entertainment industry.

Winners will be announced at a gala be held on Sunday, April 11, 2010 at the Beverly Garland, Studio City, California.

Nominees of the 31st Annual Young Artist Awards (feature film categories):

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Actor


Jake T. Austin “Hotel For Dogs”
Jimmy Bennett “Alabama Moon”
Max Records “Where The Wild Things Are”
Taylor Lautner “Twilight Saga - New Moon”
Devon Bostick “Adoration”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Actress


Emma Roberts “Hotel For Dogs”
Abigail Breslin “My Sister's Keeper”
Jolie Vanier “Shorts”
Yara Shahidi “Imagine That”
Saoirse Ronan “The Lovely Bones”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Supporting Young Actor


Brennan Bailey “My Sister's Keeper”
Alex Ferris “The Time Traveler's Wife”
Brandon Soo Hoo “G.I Joe”
William Cuddy “Amelia”
Chandler Canterbury “Knowing”
Jake Cherry “Night at the Museum 2”
Jae Head “The Blind Side”
Ty Wood “The Haunting in Connecticut”
Chase Ellison “Fireflies in the Garden”
Jason Spevack “Sunshine Cleaning”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Supporting Young Actress


Sofia Vassilieva “My Sister's Keeper”
Chloe Moretz “(500) Days of Summer”
Evana Lynch “Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince”
Jessica Carlson “Vampire's Assistant”
Raini Rodriguez “Paul Blart - Mall Cop”
Kiernan Shipka “Carriers”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURE FILM

Young Ensemble Cast


“Shorts” - Warner Brothers
Jimmy Bennett, Jake Short, Devon Gearhart, Leo Howard, Jolie Vanier, Trevor Gagnon

“Aliens in the Attic” - 20th Century Fox
Megan Parker, Henri Young, Regan Young, Austin Robert Butler, Carter Jenkins

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Leading Young Performers


Denis Sukhomlinov (Russia) “Shenok” (Puppy)
Nick Romeo Reimann (Germany) “Die Vorstadtkrokodile” (Suburban Crocodiles)
Tom Russell (Australia) “Last Ride”
Fouad Habash & Ibrahim Frege (Israel) “Ajami”
Leonard Proxauf & Leonie Benesch (Germany) “Das weiße Band” (The White Ribbon)

To see the complete list of nominees including TV, DVD, and live theater, click here.

[ 33 comments ] ( 1590 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 919 )

<<First <Back | 634 | 635 | 636 | 637 | 638 | 639 | 640 | 641 | 642 | 643 | Next> Last>>