San Diego Critics Puts the Chill on "The Social Network," Picks "Winters Bone" For Best Film! 


Debra Granik's "Winter's Bone" topped the San Diego Critics Association's annual awards, putting the brakes on "The Social Network's" full victory sweep among critics awards.

"Winter's Bone" also won Best Actress for Jennifer Lawrence, and Best Supporting Actor for John Hawkes. It's interesting to note that the San Diego Critics picked out-of-vogue winners such as Colin Farrell for Best Actor for "Ondine" (check out my interview with the actor for the film), and Lesley Manville for Best Supporting Actress for "Another Year." Yet, went with the safer "Toy Story 3" for Best Animated Feature.

Here's the full list of nominees and winners (highlighted):

Best Film:
Black Swan
Inception
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Winter’s Bone

Best Director:
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone

Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Tilda Swinton, I Am Love

Best Actor:
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
Colin Farrell, Ondine
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Best Supporting Actress:
Blake Lively, The Town
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Lesley Manville, Another Year
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
John Hurt, 44 Inch Chest

Best Original Screenplay:
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David Seidler, The King’s Speech
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain And Chris Morris, Four Lions
Michael Ardnt, Toy Story 3
Neil Jordan, Ondine

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Debra Granik & Anne Roselini, Winter’s Bone
Laeta Kalogridis, Shutter Island
Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Peter Craig & Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard, The Town

Best Foreign Language Film:
Biutiful
I Am Love
Mother
No One Knows About Persian Cats
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Documentary:
A Film Unfinished
Exit Through The Gift Shop
Inside Job
The Tillman Story
Waiting For ‘Superman’

Best Cinematography:
Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak, 127 Hours
Eduardo Serra, Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Matthew Labatique, Black Swan
Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Animated Film:
Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Tangled
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Editing:
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, The Social Network
Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Lee Smith, Inception

Best Production Design:
Dante Ferreti, Shutter Island
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Inception
Robert Stromberg, Alice In Wonderland
Stuart Craig, Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Therese De Prez, Black Swan

Best Score:
A. R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Clint Mansell, Black Swan
Danny Elfman, Alice In Wonderland
Rachel Portman, Never Let Me Go
Trent Reznor And Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Best Ensemble Performance:
44 Inch Chest
Another Year
The Fighter
The Social Network
Winter’s Bone

[ 34 comments ] ( 1472 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 965 )

<<First <Back | 499 | 500 | 501 | 502 | 503 | 504 | 505 | 506 | 507 | 508 | Next> Last>>